Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-04-2017, 07:54 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,905
Default iZotope Ozone 8 and Neutron 2 Crashing Pro Tools.

This is constant here With Ozone and Neutron. I know these are new, and bugs are to be expected, but this is really bad. Every few minutes another crash.

Anyone else seeing this?
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-04-2017, 03:45 PM
leftalive leftalive is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 475
Default Re: iZotope Ozone 8 and Neutron 2 Crashing Pro Tools.

Hmm... Just fired up Ozone 8 for the 1st time last night to bounce a bunch of rough mixes for a client and all was well. I'm really digging the changes from v7 to v8. The latency is pretty insane though.

I'm on vanilla PT though, so maybe the difference lies there(?)

Or are you specifically referring to using Ozone and Neutron together?
__________________
PC workstation:
Windows 10 Pro
i7 6900K
MSI GTX 1080ti Armor
32GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4 3200mhz RAM
Samsung 850 Pro 256GB SSD (system drive)
Samsung 850 Pro 1TB SSD (sample drive)
MyDigitalSSD BPX 480GB M.2 (work drive)
2 HGST Ultrastar 4TB drives (backup)
LG 34" Ultra-Widescreen monitor
Pro Tools 12.4
A loaf of bread
A stick of butter
A lot of rye whiskey
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-04-2017, 06:20 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,743
Default Re: iZotope Ozone 8 and Neutron 2 Crashing Pro Tools.

Ozone8 works fine here except if I try to add it while transport is rolling. That will make it stop and burp
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-05-2017, 08:01 AM
64GTOBOY's Avatar
64GTOBOY 64GTOBOY is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Houston
Posts: 706
Default Re: iZotope Ozone 8 and Neutron 2 Crashing Pro Tools.

+1
also locks up if I try to remove during playback and burps if I close during playback. High load time also(5-10 sec)
__________________
Dell XPS 8900 i7-6700K CPU @ 4.00GHz 32 Gig Memory:Seagate 2 TB,1TB,4TB,500gb EVO OS Windows 7 Ultimate
PT 2019.6 Native through A&H Qu-32
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-05-2017, 11:04 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,905
Default Re: iZotope Ozone 8 and Neutron 2 Crashing Pro Tools.

Thanks everyone for the replies. These sessions that are presenting the issue are from a few versions back, and are a bit complex. There may well be contributing factors here, and so the work begins.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-06-2017, 06:32 PM
del cosmos del cosmos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 257
Default Re: iZotope Ozone 8 and Neutron 2 Crashing Pro Tools.

Oh no! Was thinking about buying Ozone8 Neutron2 bundle


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-08-2017, 02:45 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,630
Default Re: iZotope Ozone 8 and Neutron 2 Crashing Pro Tools.

No, have not seen this on my system with any of the iZotope plugs. I was having crashing yesterday over and over, but traced it back to Verbstation.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-08-2017, 02:50 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,630
Default Re: iZotope Ozone 8 and Neutron 2 Crashing Pro Tools.

Quote:
Originally Posted by del cosmos View Post
Oh no! Was thinking about buying Ozone8 Neutron2 bundle


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Get the full Music Production Suite for a bit more. It's great if you need RX6 standard plus the individual plugins for Pro Tools. I use Nectar 2 all the time for vocals and especially voice overs. Plus you get VocalSynth, and Trash2.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-08-2017, 04:12 PM
64GTOBOY's Avatar
64GTOBOY 64GTOBOY is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Houston
Posts: 706
Default Re: iZotope Ozone 8 and Neutron 2 Crashing Pro Tools.

again^+1
I love my Izotope stuff, didn't mean that it was problematic. Its just less idiot proof than simpler plugins.
__________________
Dell XPS 8900 i7-6700K CPU @ 4.00GHz 32 Gig Memory:Seagate 2 TB,1TB,4TB,500gb EVO OS Windows 7 Ultimate
PT 2019.6 Native through A&H Qu-32
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-19-2017, 06:15 PM
rfugatti rfugatti is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 8
Default Re: iZotope Ozone 8 and Neutron 2 Crashing Pro Tools.

08N2 runs great on my MBP 2012 2.6GHz i7 Quad Core (El Cap 10.11.6 with PT 12.8.2 R2) other than some graphical issues... white vertical line after saving or bouncing. Also get a few random vertical artifacts when I close the Izotope windows.

However, I also recently purchased a Mac Mini 2012 2.6GHz i7 Quad Core and am having fits with the AAE -9173 error. I think I may have traced it to 08N2. Just installed 12.8.3 on my mac mini with Sierra

I'll respond with more info later, busy trouble shooting
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
iZotope's Neutron $149 for advanced licence holders TrentWilliams AAX Plug-ins 0 09-30-2016 04:44 AM
izotope Ozone 5 dithering in Pro Tools fasttraxx Pro Tools 10 6 08-16-2014 03:01 PM
iZotope Ozone 5.04 Crashes Pro Tools 11 SolidJim AAX Plug-ins 14 12-14-2013 12:47 AM
Pro Tools LE 7.0 and Izotope Ozone or Waves. wcolombo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-12-2012 07:49 PM
Izotope Ozone 3 crashing Pro Tools 7 pcombs Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 01-15-2006 06:47 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:30 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com