Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-10-2017, 08:36 PM
michael c michael c is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: LA CA 90027
Posts: 1,072
Default Apple ProRes 422 and 12.8HD

Client sent me a QuickTime .mov in Apple ProRes 422. They asked me to lay back some audio we did and send back in the same format.

When I load it in ProTools 12.8 HD the video is black and the 'frames' view in the session is blank. File container is there but no thumbnail or anything.

Is this format not available in PT12? I know I can convert in Handbrake or another program but was wondering why this isn't working.

Thanks.
__________________
Mac Pro 3.5GHz 6-core (6.1 2015)
Sierra 10.12.6
64 GB RAM
1 TB PCIe flash storage
Pro Tools Ultimate HD 2019.5
HD Native Thunderbolt
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-11-2017, 07:47 AM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,683
Default Re: Apple ProRes 422 and 12.8HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by michael c View Post
Client sent me a QuickTime .mov in Apple ProRes 422. They asked me to lay back some audio we did and send back in the same format.

When I load it in ProTools 12.8 HD the video is black and the 'frames' view in the session is blank. File container is there but no thumbnail or anything.

Is this format not available in PT12? I know I can convert in Handbrake or another program but was wondering why this isn't working.

Thanks.
yes ProRes 422 works just fine .. what video codec are you used to working with in pro tools ??

cheers john
__________________
OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 12.4 & above
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD
Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.12.6 - PT 12.4 & above
lynx AES16e-SRC & Aurora 16
Artist Transport & iPad - Pro |Control - EuCon 3.7 (older Euphonix Branded MC Transport)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-11-2017, 09:18 AM
michael c michael c is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: LA CA 90027
Posts: 1,072
Default Re: Apple ProRes 422 and 12.8HD

Not working over here. I usually work with Mpeg-4 or H264 and usually don't have any issues. Never was sent an Apple ProRes.

All is all we have had more issues with video ever since PT12, but mostly with delays before the video starts. We have the start time on video to the 'shortest' setting in preferences and no wait for count on etc. We've talked to Avid several times and they just say they are aware of the problems.....
__________________
Mac Pro 3.5GHz 6-core (6.1 2015)
Sierra 10.12.6
64 GB RAM
1 TB PCIe flash storage
Pro Tools Ultimate HD 2019.5
HD Native Thunderbolt
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-11-2017, 09:21 AM
Meads's Avatar
Meads Meads is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,815
Default Re: Apple ProRes 422 and 12.8HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by michael c View Post
Not working over here. I usually work with Mpeg-4 or H264 and usually don't have any issues. Never was sent an Apple ProRes.

All is all we have had more issues with video ever since PT12, but mostly with delays before the video starts. We have the start time on video to the 'shortest' setting in preferences and no wait for count on etc. We've talked to Avid several times and they just say they are aware of the problems.....
I know those delays from working with h264. Pro Tools really doesn't play too well with those hardly compressed formats. I work with ProRes (Proxy) every day and it's nothing but smooth sailing.
Btw I'd never work to an h264. It's not a frame based codec and can cause a lot of grief if you have to rely on accurate sync. Not in my wildest dreams would I accept working like that.
__________________

iMac Pro
- MacOS 10.14.6
---
- Pro Tools U HDN 2019.6
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-11-2017, 11:47 AM
michael c michael c is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: LA CA 90027
Posts: 1,072
Default Re: Apple ProRes 422 and 12.8HD

Researching this a bit more, I realized one .mov is Apple ProRes 422 at 1920*1080. That actually loaded in fine and works great.

The other clip of the same material is a .mov ProRes 422 at 1920*804 and that is the one that shows up as 'blank'.

Any idea why one of these loads in with no issues but the other doesn't?

Meads: I'm a composer and pretty much have to work with whatever the post house sends me. Because of so many rewrites and versions, not sure I have time to also convert every film/video I get from post. I never had issues with H264 till PT12 over here for some reason.

Thanks for your help!
__________________
Mac Pro 3.5GHz 6-core (6.1 2015)
Sierra 10.12.6
64 GB RAM
1 TB PCIe flash storage
Pro Tools Ultimate HD 2019.5
HD Native Thunderbolt
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-11-2017, 11:55 AM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,683
Default Re: Apple ProRes 422 and 12.8HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by michael c View Post
Researching this a bit more, I realized one .mov is Apple ProRes 422 at 1920*1080. That actually loaded in fine and works great.

The other clip of the same material is a .mov ProRes 422 at 1920*804 and that is the one that shows up as 'blank'.

Any idea why one of these loads in with no issues but the other doesn't?

Meads: I'm a composer and pretty much have to work with whatever the post house sends me. Because of so many rewrites and versions, not sure I have time to also convert every film/video I get from post. I never had issues with H264 till PT12 over here for some reason.

Thanks for your help!
".mov ProRes 422 at 1920*804" assistant editor - tired while making and hit the wrong settings !!!! seen that a hundred times .. good to know that ProRes 1920x1080 works !!!!

Q: how does the .mov ProRes 422 at 1920*804 look in Quicktime 7 ??

i will see if i can make a 1920x804 here and test it .. as i am sure you cannot share that video ..

i would be a little btich and send that one right back to them .. LOL ..
__________________
OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 12.4 & above
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD
Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.12.6 - PT 12.4 & above
lynx AES16e-SRC & Aurora 16
Artist Transport & iPad - Pro |Control - EuCon 3.7 (older Euphonix Branded MC Transport)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-11-2017, 12:11 PM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,683
Default Re: Apple ProRes 422 and 12.8HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by michael c View Post
Researching this a bit more, I realized one .mov is Apple ProRes 422 at 1920*1080. That actually loaded in fine and works great.

The other clip of the same material is a .mov ProRes 422 at 1920*804 and that is the one that shows up as 'blank'.

Any idea why one of these loads in with no issues but the other doesn't?

Meads: I'm a composer and pretty much have to work with whatever the post house sends me. Because of so many rewrites and versions, not sure I have time to also convert every film/video I get from post. I never had issues with H264 till PT12 over here for some reason.

Thanks for your help!
hi michael, i just transcoded a video to 1920x804 standard H.264 in Quicktime 7 ... and pro tools 12.8.0.864 opens it just fine .. weird .. i cannot make it Fail !!!

there has to be some difference, just cannot figure it out here ... i wish i could see your video ..

ADDITIONAL NOTE: the 1920x1080 Package is still there .. just black above and below .. exactly what i would expect to see .. happy to keep at this .. i hate to NOt KNow !!!
__________________
OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 12.4 & above
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD
Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.12.6 - PT 12.4 & above
lynx AES16e-SRC & Aurora 16
Artist Transport & iPad - Pro |Control - EuCon 3.7 (older Euphonix Branded MC Transport)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-11-2017, 01:04 PM
michael c michael c is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: LA CA 90027
Posts: 1,072
Default Re: Apple ProRes 422 and 12.8HD

The 1920x804 is an IMAX version where they use left cam and right cam but that looks terrific in QT. Originally I was sent 1366*572 as working copies to score to and had no issues. These were in H264 though.

No idea why it's blank in PT. If I open it in QT looks fantastic...
__________________
Mac Pro 3.5GHz 6-core (6.1 2015)
Sierra 10.12.6
64 GB RAM
1 TB PCIe flash storage
Pro Tools Ultimate HD 2019.5
HD Native Thunderbolt
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-11-2017, 01:28 PM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,683
Default Re: Apple ProRes 422 and 12.8HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by michael c View Post
The 1920x804 is an IMAX version where they use left cam and right cam but that looks terrific in QT. Originally I was sent 1366*572 as working copies to score to and had no issues. These were in H264 though.

No idea why it's blank in PT. If I open it in QT looks fantastic...
is it possible PM me a dropbox link the video or a portion of it ?? i used to work for a DVD authoring house and we saw all sorts of odd things and had to do detective work to get video to work ..

and i understand if this is sensitive material ..

btw: i worked on the audio crew for Imax "Pulse" great people to work with ..

the other option is to, in quicktime just make a new copy of the video and see if that will be happy happy in PT ..

cheers john
__________________
OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 12.4 & above
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD
Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.12.6 - PT 12.4 & above
lynx AES16e-SRC & Aurora 16
Artist Transport & iPad - Pro |Control - EuCon 3.7 (older Euphonix Branded MC Transport)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-11-2017, 01:37 PM
michael c michael c is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: LA CA 90027
Posts: 1,072
Default Re: Apple ProRes 422 and 12.8HD

Thanks John! I figured out a work around, but outside PT. Still a head scratcher. I would DropBox you a clip but not allowed to at this time per IMAX agreement.
__________________
Mac Pro 3.5GHz 6-core (6.1 2015)
Sierra 10.12.6
64 GB RAM
1 TB PCIe flash storage
Pro Tools Ultimate HD 2019.5
HD Native Thunderbolt
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProRes 422 cant be imported critictalk Getting Started 5 05-08-2017 12:09 PM
PT11.3.1 Not Playing ProRes LT remotedude Post - Surround - Video 5 05-22-2015 12:16 PM
read Apple ProRes 422 with PT 9 cozy_man Post - Surround - Video 10 02-02-2011 03:19 PM
Prores 442 Newpostguy Post - Surround - Video 11 04-10-2010 04:04 PM
Apple ProRes codec will play out firewire, why not so in PT? soundworx Post - Surround - Video 3 05-10-2008 08:55 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:43 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com