Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-19-2009, 12:14 PM
finkbmx finkbmx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 64
Default Original Mbox as stand alone mic preamp

Hey, just wondering if anyone knows if its possible to use the original mbox, the one with the focusrite preamps, as a stand alone mic preamp using either the analog or digital s/pdif outputs without using pro tools. This site says it can be used this way. http://www.kellyindustries.com/compu...sign_mbox.html
Obviously a power issue exists since its bus powered but could be resolved by plugging it into a usb converter similar to the ones used to charge your ipod. Let me know if anyone has tried this or knows if its possible. Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-19-2009, 09:34 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,742
Default Re: Original Mbox as stand alone mic preamp

In theory, you could plug it into a powered USB hub, dial the MIX knob to DIRECT and get 2 channels going out the analog outputs.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-19-2009, 09:50 PM
audiogeekzine audiogeekzine is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 1,524
Default Re: Original Mbox as stand alone mic preamp

The preamps on them aren't that great but might be a real cheap way to get 2 more preamps into a 002/003 etc. That is if you can find one real cheap.

good idea
__________________
@theaudiogeek
| www.EPICSounds.ca | www.AudioGeekZine.com | www.HomeRecordingShow.com |
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-20-2009, 02:26 PM
finkbmx finkbmx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 64
Default Re: Original Mbox as stand alone mic preamp

I tried it yesterday and doesnt seem to work i get nothing out of any of the outputs. Ill try again once i get my studio setup.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-20-2009, 06:07 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,742
Default Re: Original Mbox as stand alone mic preamp

Quote:
Originally Posted by finkbmx View Post
I tried it yesterday and doesnt seem to work i get nothing out of any of the outputs. Ill try again once i get my studio setup.
If you have lights on, check the MIX knob. If you have no lights, then you have a USB/power issue. You could try plugging the Mbox into your computer and then go into hardware>device manager and tell it to NOT USE the Mbox(i.e. find the Mbox in the list of hardware>double-click to open properties and tell it DO NOT USE in current configuration)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-27-2011, 10:00 PM
birddogstudios birddogstudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Bloomington, In
Posts: 6
Default Re: Original Mbox as stand alone mic preamp

I got this to work by plugging my mbox 1 into a computer that was running snow leopard which isn't supported, it did not give me "usb" connectivity per the light on the front, but it did power up and I plugged in my trusty sm57, I had to set the input/playback knob to all the way 'input' and used the "line output (trs)" and it passed signal as a standalone mic pre

pretty sweet as I've heard it is the most useful doorstop ever now that avid is no longer supporting them w/ pt or as standalone units in snow leopard, now it's my focusrite mbox 1 preamp "vintage" digidesign unit
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-13-2016, 04:12 AM
zolko zolko is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Poland
Posts: 107
Default Re: Original Mbox as stand alone mic preamp

Actually, there is a way to give old Mbox1 second live with no computer connected.
All you have to do is make some modification on SMD components - one cut, one jumper around HEF4094 chip. Details:
http://www.zachpoff.com/diy-resource...tandalone-mod/
https://www.gearslutz.com/board/low-...-pre-hack.html
Now, powering with USB power bank you get the cheapest ever field mixer! :)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
8 channel audio interface and stand alone preamp alidav macOS 18 03-15-2014 08:32 AM
888 24 Stand Alone Preamp? mikeofsines Digidesign Hardware & Software 2 01-12-2010 10:12 PM
Original M-Box as a standalone mic preamp beyondat 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 08-02-2008 10:11 PM
Can Firewire 410 stand alone as a preamp? Sleep? ktommy Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 02-08-2006 09:24 AM
002 rack as stand-alone Preamp jbw Tips & Tricks 2 03-21-2004 01:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:05 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com