Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-20-2018, 08:12 AM
Rockman413 Rockman413 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 445
Default Rewire Pro Tools into DP or vice versa?

Just wondering can PT act like a rewire master or slave to work with DP?
__________________
Mac Pro 3.0G 8 Cores PT HD use with Ensemble Thunderbolt
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-20-2018, 10:07 AM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,028
Default Re: Rewire Pro Tools into DP or vice versa?

Pro Tools can only do Rewire as the host, not the instrument.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2018.12, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-20-2018, 01:09 PM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,084
Default Re: Rewire Pro Tools into DP or vice versa?

DP is also master-rewire.
However using midi timecode you can slave in either direction.

Plus other methods depending what your actual goal would be.
__________________
(Help us Help You)<<<click here

Testing:All APFS 90% 10% Audio on HFS+(Testing 1.5 yr in)
Pro Tools U-2019.6 MacOS 10.14.6
Second boot-10.13.6 (Avid HDX-1 Omni)

(MP 5,1 / 64-Gb)
(Sapphire RX-580 MacVCEdition, 3-Displays)
MOTU FW-CoreAudio (for poly recording)
(SSL-HUI-MIDI over IP)
----
music-design-creation
Post Music-Sound mixing, Production-Enhancements.

Audio Tuning and System Services
----
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-20-2018, 07:39 PM
Rockman413 Rockman413 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 445
Default Re: Rewire Pro Tools into DP or vice versa?

If both program are Rewire master, then I'll have to forgot about rewire...

The benefit of Rewire for me is to get rid of the sound flower's latency, and also to keep the TEMPO in sync between two DAW.
__________________
Mac Pro 3.0G 8 Cores PT HD use with Ensemble Thunderbolt
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-24-2018, 09:36 AM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,084
Default Re: Rewire Pro Tools into DP or vice versa?

https://reverb.com/news/how-to-combi...ws-with-rewire
__________________
(Help us Help You)<<<click here

Testing:All APFS 90% 10% Audio on HFS+(Testing 1.5 yr in)
Pro Tools U-2019.6 MacOS 10.14.6
Second boot-10.13.6 (Avid HDX-1 Omni)

(MP 5,1 / 64-Gb)
(Sapphire RX-580 MacVCEdition, 3-Displays)
MOTU FW-CoreAudio (for poly recording)
(SSL-HUI-MIDI over IP)
----
music-design-creation
Post Music-Sound mixing, Production-Enhancements.

Audio Tuning and System Services
----
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-24-2018, 02:03 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,412
Default Re: Rewire Pro Tools into DP or vice versa?

Quote:
Originally Posted by DetroitT View Post
But you still can't use DP rewired into PT and vice versa. DP does NOT show up in the instruments list in PT. Same thing for DP - PT does NOT show as an instrument in DP.

A long time ago you could use DP as a 'front-end' for PT. See this page: http://motu.com/techsupport/technote...-compatibility
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-24-2018, 04:51 PM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,084
Default Re: Rewire Pro Tools into DP or vice versa?

Same with pre-Apple Logic
(DP and Logic could utilize the DAE engine).
I don't recall it ever being solid. Nor lasting more than a few years.

pick you battles. There are many alternative ways to utilize multiple DAW's
I prefer the separate I/O engines (Separate clocks) method.
Patchbay, IAC bus....
__________________
(Help us Help You)<<<click here

Testing:All APFS 90% 10% Audio on HFS+(Testing 1.5 yr in)
Pro Tools U-2019.6 MacOS 10.14.6
Second boot-10.13.6 (Avid HDX-1 Omni)

(MP 5,1 / 64-Gb)
(Sapphire RX-580 MacVCEdition, 3-Displays)
MOTU FW-CoreAudio (for poly recording)
(SSL-HUI-MIDI over IP)
----
music-design-creation
Post Music-Sound mixing, Production-Enhancements.

Audio Tuning and System Services
----
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Syncing MV 8k w/ PT or vice versa MookHustle 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 09-07-2005 09:52 AM
Man to woman or vice versa 2fly Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 05-14-2004 06:51 PM
L.E. TO H.D. and Vice Versa HELLLLP Robby Hamilton Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 03-10-2003 05:49 PM
L.E. TO H.D. and Vice Versa HELLLLP Robby Hamilton Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 03-10-2003 03:01 PM
Syncing PT to 2" and vice versa... PeeTee Tips & Tricks 10 03-17-2001 01:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:06 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com