Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-01-2019, 01:38 PM
theom theom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Thousand Oaks, CA. USA
Posts: 357
Default How to force HDX firmware reset when using a PCI chassis?

There is this article on HDX firmware reset: http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...t-HDX-firmware

However what if you run a MacPro with no internal slots?

What is the force reset procedure then?


More information:
Running MacOS High Sierra
ProTools Ultimate 2019.6

Updated to PT 2019 and a HDX firmware update completed as expected.
Now I'm getting so errors.
Run digest and getting failures.

Would like to re-run firmware update before proceeding to the next step which I assume will be sending it in for repair.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-01-2019, 01:42 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,113
Default Re: How to force HDX firmware reset when using a PCI chassis?

What is a MacPro with no internal slots? Do you mean The Trashcan or any other TB equipped Mac that connects to HDX via external enclosure?
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-01-2019, 01:48 PM
theom theom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Thousand Oaks, CA. USA
Posts: 357
Default Re: How to force HDX firmware reset when using a PCI chassis?

Digi-test results:

Id like to try a re-set of the firmware before starting a repair situation.

MacPro Trashcan
Magma 3T chassis
Attached Images
File Type: jpg DigiTest Results.jpg (46.6 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-01-2019, 02:28 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,113
Default Re: How to force HDX firmware reset when using a PCI chassis?

Before you touch the firmware, have you tried 2019.5 and if the digitest fails just the same?
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-01-2019, 03:05 PM
theom theom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Thousand Oaks, CA. USA
Posts: 357
Default Re: How to force HDX firmware reset when using a PCI chassis?

I will try 2019.5

I jumped from 2018.12 to 2019.6


UPDATE:
digest 19.5 same results

Last edited by theom; 10-01-2019 at 03:45 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-02-2019, 02:07 AM
martthie_08 martthie_08 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 142
Default Re: How to force HDX firmware reset when using a PCI chassis?

did you ever run Digitest before on your system, before updating to 2019.6 ?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-02-2019, 08:24 AM
originalscottyg originalscottyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Detroit
Posts: 518
Default Re: How to force HDX firmware reset when using a PCI chassis?

Are you using non-Avid digilink hardware?
Not sure if this is still the case, but previously only Avid-branded hardware would return passing results in digitest. We would have to swap out our Symphony mkI's with HD I/Os when we were troubleshooting an issue.
__________________
Scott Gatteño
Yessian

Last edited by originalscottyg; 10-02-2019 at 08:25 AM. Reason: typo
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-03-2019, 06:41 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,090
Default Re: How to force HDX firmware reset when using a PCI chassis?

External chassis that only power on with the main system can't do a firmware reset. It's impossible (since you have to have power supplied to the card during the reset.) Everyone I know just pulls the card to use a Mac with slots to do a reset.

I feel like I've now seen a chassis that keeps powered even when the main system is off but can't remember the maker.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB

Last edited by BScout; 10-04-2019 at 04:05 PM. Reason: missing words
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-04-2019, 11:17 AM
Hugh-H Hugh-H is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 193
Default Re: How to force HDX firmware reset when using a PCI chassis?

Hello,
If you have an HDX issue one of the troubleshooting steps Avid likes you to take is resetting the firmware. With the number of HDX card issues we've had over the years we fabricated an ancient Magma single-slot chassis, ExpressCard34, with an aux power connector and removed the enclosure to fit the HDX card. It's specifically for HDX firmware resets since there's no currently-selling Mac card solution that I know of that can stay powered up during a computer restart.

Hugh
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Control 24 firmware reset Midix ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 0 12-08-2014 09:30 PM
Other ways to reset firmware? RyanC Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 1 03-15-2012 05:28 PM
C|24 Firmware reset? Marsdy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 09-12-2010 03:27 PM
C|24 Firmware reset? Marsdy ICON & C|24 1 08-18-2010 11:18 AM
Force quit on M-Box firmware updater leaves unit inoperable! KevinBurke 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-18-2008 08:35 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:35 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com