Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 09-28-2019, 05:38 AM
the19thbear the19thbear is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Denmark
Posts: 223
Default Re: Suddenly PT won't load Plug-Ins because not valid 64-bit

Yes. But what does that have to do with the bug? My system was running fine before I updated to ios13. I just want a fix. Not a reinstall, that will take a day to do.
It’s a bummer.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 09-28-2019, 05:41 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,087
Default Re: Suddenly PT won't load Plug-Ins because not valid 64-bit

It is always a big unknown when Apple makes a change. Theoretically whatever Apple changes withing iTunes realm should stay there, but who knows. Have you tried to kill every iTunes/iOS related process before launching PT?
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 09-28-2019, 06:30 AM
the19thbear the19thbear is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Denmark
Posts: 223
Default Re: Suddenly PT won't load Plug-Ins because not valid 64-bit

Nope. Haven’t tried that. Will do.
I never do system updates or anything. But I figured that updating my phone wouldn’t alter any system files. Apparently it did.
Thanks for the suggestion:)


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 09-28-2019, 07:58 AM
AnnexProjekt AnnexProjekt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Los Angeles CA / Phoenix AZ
Posts: 46
Default Re: Suddenly PT won't load Plug-Ins because not valid 64-bit

Thanks to the19bear, I became aware of this thread. I'm having the exact issue and posted about it in PT 2018 since that's what I was on when it started.

I somehow thought that updating to 2019.5 would help. I didn't. I opened an Avid support ticket and while actually helpful with reviewing logs and finding out it was indeed an authorization issue. We have now closed the case. They can do nothing.

I narrowed it all down to my install of Izotope Production Suite. Specifically Ozone 8 Advanced. The AAX - IZOzone8hook.aaxplugin -

I have an open case with Izotope, so far no fix. I did mention to Avid and Izotope that the ONLY thing I've changed was that update I ok'd when plugging in my iPad Pro that's now on iOS 13.1. Seems this is a common thread. No, I do not have time to uninstall everything and I've done a lot of trial and error since Tuesday of this week. I'm at the tail end of a large project and unfortunately this has disrupted my workflow.

Somewhere along the way the individual plugins now work for Ozone 8 but the main suite does not. I've done everything from updating PT and uninstalling Izotope and other plugins. It's Izotope that's affected and when I reinsert the specific one into the AAX folder it causes other plugins to not load. Like, White boost and other Avid plugins. Sooooo strange.

I'm pulling for a fix soon. I am able to do a workaround but, this sucks.
__________________
------------
@MrAnnex

[ MacBook Pro Retina - 2.7 GHz Intel Core i7- 16 GB 1600 MHz DDR3 - MacOS 10.12.6 - PT 2019.5 - Scarlett 18i8]
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 09-28-2019, 08:56 AM
the19thbear the19thbear is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Denmark
Posts: 223
Default Re: Suddenly PT won't load Plug-Ins because not valid 64-bit

It seems to me that it’s a pro tools problem, right? Since ios13 it can’t authenticate plugins. Or are you saying that this is a problem with all the plugin manufacturers? (Not all, but a lot).
Should we contact all of them or avid?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 09-28-2019, 10:09 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,897
Default Re: Suddenly PT won't load Plug-Ins because not valid 64-bit

Avid are aware of this so all one can do is hang tight and hope that this gets fixed asap.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 09-28-2019, 10:30 AM
hugoleitao hugoleitao is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Lisbon
Posts: 41
Default Re: Suddenly PT won't load Plug-Ins because not valid 64-bit

Just a brief update on my research for a fix, surprisingly I was contacted by Avid without open a case, I'm now providing them all info related to this issue

This fixed the problem:

I was running a very stable Mac OS 10.12.6 Sierra and Pro Tools 2019.5 Ultimate, S3 and Dock.
I just cloned my 10.12.6 with CCC and upgraded to Mac Os 10.13.6, now everything is working as it should. I hope this helps.

If you are running Mac OS 10.12.6 Sierra do not plug your iOS 13.1 device on your computer!!

Last edited by hugoleitao; 09-28-2019 at 10:44 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 09-28-2019, 11:01 AM
AnnexProjekt AnnexProjekt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Los Angeles CA / Phoenix AZ
Posts: 46
Default Re: Suddenly PT won't load Plug-Ins because not valid 64-bit

Quote:
Originally Posted by the19thbear View Post
It seems to me that it’s a pro tools problem, right? Since ios13 it can’t authenticate plugins. Or are you saying that this is a problem with all the plugin manufacturers? (Not all, but a lot).
Should we contact all of them or avid?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Even though avid said it’s not a pro Tools issue, to me it seems like it is.
__________________
------------
@MrAnnex

[ MacBook Pro Retina - 2.7 GHz Intel Core i7- 16 GB 1600 MHz DDR3 - MacOS 10.12.6 - PT 2019.5 - Scarlett 18i8]
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 09-28-2019, 11:16 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,087
Default Re: Suddenly PT won't load Plug-Ins because not valid 64-bit

Quote:
Originally Posted by AnnexProjekt View Post
Even though avid said it’s not a pro Tools issue, to me it seems like it is.
Most people having this issue have upgraded from Sierra to High Sierra and the problem magically goes away. So it is an Apple issue for sure.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 09-28-2019, 11:23 AM
the19thbear the19thbear is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Denmark
Posts: 223
Default Suddenly PT won't load Plug-Ins because not valid 64-bit

Hmm interesting
I’m running a hackintosh. So I need to prepare a bit before the update. But nice to know. But I’m running Sierra as well.
Good to know there might be a light at the end of the tunnel.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
falcon failed to load because it is not a valid 64 bit plugin fourthtunz Pro Tools 2019 1 07-09-2019 08:36 AM
"Not valid 64 bit AAX plug-ins" - almost all 3rd party plugins suddenly corrupt noiseboyuk Pro Tools 2018 10 12-18-2018 05:22 AM
Some UAD plugs "failed to load...not valid 64 bit AAX..." sfsonarboy AAX Plug-ins 3 02-04-2016 06:55 PM
Pro Tools Suddenly takes up to 4 minutes to load ashm macOS 5 12-31-2010 05:17 PM
PT 7.4 Suddenly Does Not Load Toonvox Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 7 07-15-2009 02:11 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:59 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com