Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-16-2017, 04:33 AM
MischMaster MischMaster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 4
Default Warp or TCE to selection length?

Hi,

I'm looking for a solution of warping files to a specific length.
I've got a lot of audio files in 2 languages.
E.g. Track 1 is english and track 2 german.
The german clips begin exactely at the same position as the clips on track 1.
These files are all time critical, so the german files have to be exactly as long as the english ones.

So I'd like to select the english clip on the first track. Then jump down with this selection to track 2 and compress/warp the clip there to the lenght of the clip on track 1.
I prefer a solution only with keys, so that I can automate the workflow with Quickeys, because I've got hundrets of files.

Is this possible somehow?
Or is there another way to get two different clips to the same lenght?

Thanks,

Michael
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-16-2017, 04:41 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,663
Default Re: Warp or TCE to selection length?

HD only :
select english clip
deselect link timeline and edit selection
edit-select german clip
Alt+Shift+U
(TCE Edit to Timeline selection (Pro Tools HD
and Pro Tools with Complete Production
Toolkit only))
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-16-2017, 05:09 AM
MischMaster MischMaster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 4
Default Re: Warp or TCE to selection length?

Wohoo... this looks good. Working!

Just to be sure I'm doing everything right:

By "edit-select german clip", you mean just click on the german clip to select it.

And after each clip has been processed, I have to reactivate "link timeline and edit selection" and then select the next clip. Then I repeat the whole thing...

Yes... sounds like a plan!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-16-2017, 07:17 AM
MischMaster MischMaster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 4
Default Re: Warp or TCE to selection length?

Hi,

i created a Quickeys workflow and i works fantastic!

Thanks a lot!

Michi
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-16-2017, 08:20 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,663
Default Re: Warp or TCE to selection length?

Quote:
Originally Posted by MischMaster View Post
By "edit-select german clip", you mean just click on the german clip to select it.
That is what i meant. Isn't that a deal braker for a shortcut script ?
Because a shortcut like "move edit selection down" would not select the "german" clip.
So you programmed a mouse click ?
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-16-2017, 10:53 AM
MischMaster MischMaster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 4
Default Re: Warp or TCE to selection length?

Hi,

oh I missed your last answer.

No, no mouse click needed. You can do it with keyboard shorcuts:

Position cursor at the beginning of the english clip then:

shift tab, shift keypad /, alt tab, Ö, shift tab, alt shift U, shift keypad /, tab, P, tab and you are at the next clip and then repeat the whole thing.

By the way... Greetings from Munich
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-16-2017, 11:59 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,663
Default Re: Warp or TCE to selection length?

Nice, that works.
Greetings back to Munich from Nymphenburg .
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-27-2017, 06:29 AM
prestonlucy prestonlucy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Farmville
Posts: 1
Default Re: Warp or TCE to selection length?

What a pity I have never heard of Quickeys workflow solution before!

It appeared so easy combining files for my tutoring classes!

Thanks!

______________
essay dune blog
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hotkey for double/half length of selection jschmidtiii macOS 1 10-17-2013 03:20 AM
Default selection length MFPBand 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 10-30-2012 05:09 PM
Copied region length auto-adjust to paste location length? greglawrence Tips & Tricks 4 10-23-2011 01:46 PM
Moving Selection By Selection Length weezerboy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 14 09-23-2010 04:06 AM
timecode selection length - Pro Tools lies! levelaudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 11 08-20-2009 11:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:55 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com