Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-25-2013, 06:53 PM
Parks Parks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 8
Default Running PT 10 with HD cards

So here's my situations:

I've got PT10 that I'm running on my MacBook Pro, everything is great, I just got a Mac Pro Tower for dirt cheap and I'm thinking of buying a PCIe HD system since they're going fairly cheap now. All of the cards I'm seeing for sale don't make mention of what Pro Tools they come with, or come with an older version of HD.

1) is it possible to sell an HD card without the PT license? Why/how would that happen other than the obvious illegal/pawn possibilities?

2) If I were to buy a card that didn't come with a license would I be able to run my PT10 and still take advantage of the low latency recording? I don't care a ton about the TDM plugins because my 10 seems to be a little more powerful than the HD2s I use in a lot of studios...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-25-2013, 08:24 PM
nst7 nst7 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,775
Default Re: Running PT 10 with HD cards

You specifically need an HD license, or Protools won't even recognize the card and interface.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-27-2013, 07:42 PM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,130
Default Re: Running PT 10 with HD cards

You will need to ask for a transfer of ownership and the hd license (Depending on version you may need to upgrade if 10 is where you want to be.)
However you'll loose the largest delay compensation (16K) and have to stay at (4K).
No great advantage in my opinion Vs. Saving a bit more for a native HD card/license.

V10HD3 is still a powerful and solid working system. Your just locked into holding at the prescribed OS and legacy versions of plug-ins
__________________
(Help us Help You)<<<click here

Testing:All APFS 90% 10% Audio on HFS+(Testing 1.5 yr in)
Pro Tools U-2019.10 macOS 10.14.6 APFS
Second boot-macOS 10.13.6 (Avid HDX-1 Omni)

(MP 5,1 / 64-Gb)
(Sapphire RX-580 MacVCEdition, 3-Displays)
MOTU FW-CoreAudio (for poly recording)
(SSL-HUI-MIDI over IP)
----
music-design-creation
Post Music-Sound mixing, Production-Enhancements.

Audio Tuning and System Services
----
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MAc PPC G5 fans running wild with HD cards gsilbers Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 23 11-01-2010 12:23 AM
Running TC Powercore PCI & PCI-e cards STL Audio Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 07-29-2010 03:33 PM
PT|Mix Running on Multiple Mix Core Cards? flexico Digidesign Hardware & Software 10 11-11-2009 10:13 AM
HELP!!! running 2 core cards on mix sys & lights on cards??? HELP!!! A Spooner Tips & Tricks 6 07-08-2009 07:55 PM
Maximum number of Accel cards anyone is running? Pete Gates Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 02-02-2006 12:25 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:56 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com