Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-09-2013, 01:27 PM
theom theom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Thousand Oaks, CA. USA
Posts: 357
Default Run 10 and 11 on the same machine?

Will I be able to have both versions available to run on the same partition of the same system drive?

I'd like the option of running Protools 10 and 11 for a while.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-09-2013, 01:30 PM
justus1900 justus1900 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Montgomery, IL
Posts: 758
Default Re: Run 10 and 11 on the same machine?

Yes you will be able to run both PT10 and PT11 on the same machine pretty much at the same time.
__________________
Producer/Engineer/Musician
RIAA Platinum Sales Award: Lisa Stansfield "Affection"

Main:
Model: Dell Precision T1500 Minitower
OS: Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit SP1
CPU: IntelŪ Core™ i7-860 (2.8GHz,8MB)
Memory: 32GB (4 X 8GB)
SanDisk 480GB SSD
AVID: Digidesign Digi 003 Console
Pro Tools 2018.10

Portable:
Model: Acer Aspire E5-575
OS: Windows 10 Home 64 Bit SP1
CPU: IntelŪ Core™ i5-6200U
Memory: 12GB
SanDisk 256GB SSD
AVID: Fast Track C400
Pro Tools 12.5.0
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-09-2013, 01:31 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,545
Default Re: Run 10 and 11 on the same machine?

Installed on the same machine, but not booted at the same time.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-09-2013, 01:32 PM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: Run 10 and 11 on the same machine?

Quote:
Originally Posted by justus1900 View Post
Yes you will be able to run both PT10 and PT11 on the same machine pretty much at the same time.
Just to be clear...

You cannot run PT10 and PT11 at the same time. However, you can certainly have them both installed on the same machine and on the same partition. You can just only run one at a time.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-09-2013, 03:29 PM
theom theom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Thousand Oaks, CA. USA
Posts: 357
Default Re: Run 10 and 11 on the same machine?

Thanks,
Nice.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-09-2013, 04:00 PM
P,B,S P,B,S is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: themoon
Posts: 286
Default Re: Run 10 and 11 on the same machine?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drew Mazurek View Post
Installed on the same machine, but not booted at the same time.
Im alittle upset you became a moderator.
Does this mean I cant argue with you now.
How would you like your morning coffee and bagel sir.
Just having some fun.
Your one of the few on here that goes out of there way to teach and that is to be commended.
If I had your skill and ears I would probably agree more often
CONGRATS
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-09-2013, 04:24 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,545
Default Re: Run 10 and 11 on the same machine?

Quote:
Originally Posted by P,B,S View Post
Im alittle upset you became a moderator.
Does this mean I cant argue with you now.
How would you like your morning coffee and bagel sir.
Just having some fun.
Your one of the few on here that goes out of there way to teach and that is to be commended.
If I had your skill and ears I would probably agree more often
CONGRATS
Thanks.

First thing I said when they asked me to be one...... I better be able to ruffle some feathers still!!! They agreed.

Seriously, we are USER Mods. Nothing's changed. We are just being recognized for something we already do! And I enjoy helping people.

I will still speak out on things I think are stupid or lame though.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-09-2013, 04:42 PM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: Run 10 and 11 on the same machine?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drew Mazurek View Post
Seriously, we are USER Mods. Nothing's changed. We are just being recognized for something we already do! And I enjoy helping people.

I will still speak out on things I think are stupid or lame though.
This is exactly why I pushed for user mods for so long.

The users have the most honest opinions!
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-10-2013, 03:01 PM
Firechild Firechild is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 805
Default Re: Run 10 and 11 on the same machine?

Great news.

Does it mean you can also let your HD cards be left in your Mac Pro and track with Pro Tools HD 10 (TDM engine) and then mix with Pro Tools HD 11 but with a native audio engine, for example a Firewire audio interface ?
or will it be the black screen of death trying to boot Pro Tools 11 with the TDM cards inside...I know you canīt use them with PT11 but it would be cool to be able to keep them for PT10...
Donīt think this will be a solution in the long run but still I canīt throw my TDM only plugins away...for a couple of years...
__________________
HD3 PCIe, HD I/O , HD10.3.10, Mac Pro 6 core , 24 GB RAM , GTX285 , 10.8.5 , UAD-2 Quad Satellite , ATC SCM25A Pro with ADAM Sub 12.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-10-2013, 05:18 PM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: Run 10 and 11 on the same machine?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Firechild View Post
Great news.

Does it mean you can also let your HD cards be left in your Mac Pro and track with Pro Tools HD 10 (TDM engine) and then mix with Pro Tools HD 11 but with a native audio engine, for example a Firewire audio interface ?
or will it be the black screen of death trying to boot Pro Tools 11 with the TDM cards inside...I know you canīt use them with PT11 but it would be cool to be able to keep them for PT10...
Donīt think this will be a solution in the long run but still I canīt throw my TDM only plugins away...for a couple of years...

That's a really good question!

In the end, I don't see why this wouldn't be possible. As long as you don't try to run PT11 on the TDM cards, I don't see there being a problem with using them solely for PT10.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Machine? New Hardware? Purpose built Machine? PatriotsBiker Windows 4 06-30-2013 12:06 AM
New machine with XP Pro? the_dr38 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 06-18-2008 03:56 AM
LE and HD on the same machine stonedef Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 08-03-2006 06:50 AM
DAT MACHINE? Stavros Digidesign Hardware & Software 0 05-13-2001 06:11 PM
Machine Control's supported machine J. S. Bach General Discussion 0 01-17-2000 08:06 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:20 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com