Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-09-2013, 10:58 AM
Jim Morris Jim Morris is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: Tampa, Florida, USA
Posts: 162
Default PT11 HD Native with MacPro 3.1

Does anyone think they might have a workaround for these older machines? We have Westmeres for our HDX systems, but we are still using a Harpertown 8 core for our HD Native edit room. If it's just the firmware issue, maybe I can flash the Native card in one of my newer MacPros and then put it back in the Harpertown for daily use.....

Any thoughts??

Jim Morris
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-09-2013, 12:21 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,543
Default Re: PT11 HD Native with MacPro 3.1

I run HD Native on a Harpertown and it's fine. I've even updated the firmware without issue.

No reason 11 won't run on it, just won't be supported.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-09-2013, 12:25 PM
Jim Morris Jim Morris is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: Tampa, Florida, USA
Posts: 162
Default Re: PT11 HD Native with MacPro 3.1

I am currently running PTHD10.3.4 on the Harpertown with the HD Native card. I also had no problems updating the firmware when I first installed 10. I suppose I am concerned that the NEXT firmware update will trash the card in this Mac....... The last thing I need is to spend huge $ on 5 HD11 upgrades and then be forced to buy another new MacPro....

Jim Morris
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can I use AAX DSP plugins with PT11 HD Native? BigDropz AAX Plug-ins 4 03-14-2014 12:14 AM
PT11 to PT11 HD Native upgrade without hardware? kirkbross Pro Tools 11 2 11-04-2013 04:10 PM
Possible to have 10.3.6 TDM and PT11 native on same machine? mtung Pro Tools 11 4 07-27-2013 08:11 PM
New Mac for HD Native & PT11- help!! sms1305 Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 7 05-10-2013 01:40 PM
HD1 vs. Native on Macpro skylab001 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 03-02-2007 01:16 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:47 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com