Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-05-2013, 09:56 AM
asef@me.com's Avatar
asef@me.com asef@me.com is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: London
Posts: 89
Default Sync IO OMNI HD Native

Hi
Hope help me please

I use pt10 hd native +Omni+ Sync IO

I couldn't understand how I should work with sync IO.

I connected them as a loop sync.
But I don't know which is the correct procedure: Should I set Sync IO first and then from "session setup" set my sessions accordingly? Or all settings must be set in "session setting" and Sync IO automatically gets them from PT?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-06-2013, 06:08 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,545
Default Re: Sync IO OMNI HD Native

A few things:

First, you wrote native but you must mean that you have an HD Native card if you're using the Omni.

Second, why do you have the Sync I/O? Are you interfacing with other systems?

Once setup correctly, you would choose Sync I/O in the Session Setup menu
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-06-2013, 06:35 AM
asef@me.com's Avatar
asef@me.com asef@me.com is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: London
Posts: 89
Default Re: Sync IO OMNI HD Native

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drew Mazurek View Post
A few things:

First, you wrote native but you must mean that you have an HD Native card if you're using the Omni.

Second, why do you have the Sync I/O? Are you interfacing with other systems?

Once setup correctly, you would choose Sync I/O in the Session Setup menu
Hi
1-Yes I mean HD Native, and I guess that I wrote HD Native!
2-No, I bought it because I must pass 210 and 310 P and I need this device to understand it better.
3-you mean if I set session setup there is no need to set anything on Sync IO device?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-06-2013, 04:14 PM
asef@me.com's Avatar
asef@me.com asef@me.com is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: London
Posts: 89
Default Re: Sync IO OMNI HD Native

When I select my clock Source to "Sync"(Io) and Clock Ref to "loop sync"in session Setup, clock source from Sync will be change to "HD Omni #1 -> internal"
Why?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-06-2013, 06:51 PM
asef@me.com's Avatar
asef@me.com asef@me.com is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: London
Posts: 89
Default Re: Sync IO OMNI HD Native

Quote:
Originally Posted by asef@me.com View Post
Hi
Hope help me please

I use pt10 hd native +Omni+ Sync IO

I couldn't understand how I should work with sync IO.

I connected them as a loop sync.
But I don't know which is the correct procedure: Should I set Sync IO first and then from "session setup" set my sessions accordingly? Or all settings must be set in "session setting" and Sync IO automatically gets them from PT?
I found perfect answer:

SYNC peripheral settings can be controlled in three ways:

1-From Pro Tools
Provides access to most SYNC peripheral controls from within the Pro Tools Session Setup window or the Synchronization page of the Peripherals window.
2-From the SYNC Peripheral Front Panel
Provides access to most controls from the front panel when using the SYNC peripheral in Standalone mode.
3-From the SYNC Setup Software Utility
(Windows Only)

This optional utility provides re- mote access to all SYNC peripheral controls from a supported Windows computer.
__________________
Protools 11 HD,HD Native card, Icon D-Command, Omni, Sync IO, Symphony 6.5, Mac Pro
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-07-2013, 02:50 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,545
Default Re: Sync IO OMNI HD Native

Glad you got it sorted.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-09-2013, 06:50 AM
GuZzB GuZzB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2
Default Re: Sync IO OMNI HD Native

Hi guys!

I just opened a session i've been working on in my other studio in this new set up and PT10 wont find my OMNI HD even tho its working fine in Logic and as the main output for my mac.

Someone please help me !
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD Native + OMNI smfelton Buy & Sell 4 08-01-2013 10:42 PM
HD OMNI / Native Setup! Mvrphy Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 3 07-13-2013 10:14 PM
using HD omni with pro tools 10 native? the19thbear macOS 2 04-13-2012 11:55 AM
HD native + omni + aurora 16 sinewavz Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 0 01-12-2012 01:45 PM
using Cubase 6 with HD Native / Omni? akhafaji Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 0 08-24-2011 04:36 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:08 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com