Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-29-2013, 05:07 PM
MindDead's Avatar
MindDead MindDead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 179
Default Mbox Mini with HD software?

Is it possible to use an Mbox mini with HD software? My PRE is being sent away and I need a preamp. I can get the MBox mini to work if PT HD is in Protools aggregate I/O in the playback engine. But when I set the playback engine to Mbox mini I get the error "The current playback engine does not support a sample rate of 48k" WTF? I have already downloaded and installed the newest Mbox drivers, so it not that.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-29-2013, 06:10 PM
TAPSpace TAPSpace is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 86
Default Re: Mbox Mini with HD software?

It is possible to use just the Mbox mini with your HD software and license. Your computer will just think that you are using standard Pro Tools with the Complete Production Toolkit.

Just to clarify you are only using your Mbox mini correct? Because I don't think you can use the HD hardware and the Mbox at the same time. Also, just out of curiosity which Mbox mini do you have?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-29-2013, 06:16 PM
MindDead's Avatar
MindDead MindDead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 179
Default Re: Mbox Mini with HD software?

not using both at the same time. Mbox mini 3rd edition. I get that error when i try to open a session.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-30-2013, 02:41 PM
TAPSpace TAPSpace is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 86
Default Re: Mbox Mini with HD software?

Maybe try switching the sample rate in Audio Midi Setup for the MBox before opening Pro Tools?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-30-2013, 03:39 PM
MindDead's Avatar
MindDead MindDead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 179
Default Re: Mbox Mini with HD software?

Quote:
Originally Posted by TAPSpace View Post
Maybe try switching the sample rate in Audio Midi Setup for the MBox before opening Pro Tools?
Tried that already.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-30-2013, 09:20 PM
MindDead's Avatar
MindDead MindDead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 179
Default Re: Mbox Mini with HD software?

Also getting this when I lunch protools with the Mbox mini as the hardware device.

http://img51.imageshack.us/img51/247...30330at111.png
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-31-2013, 06:06 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Mbox Mini with HD software?

Maybe this can help?

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...oductCategory=
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-31-2013, 01:19 PM
MindDead's Avatar
MindDead MindDead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 179
Default Re: Mbox Mini with HD software?

Got rid of the weird long error, by holding N while launching, for now. I'm trying a reinstall to see if that helps with the sample rate error.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-31-2013, 09:49 PM
MindDead's Avatar
MindDead MindDead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 179
Default Re: Mbox Mini with HD software?

Tried clean install, even tried clean install using the HDX or non-HD option. Nothing & the same errors.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-11-2013, 10:19 PM
MindDead's Avatar
MindDead MindDead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 179
Default Re: Mbox Mini with HD software?

Well, it doesn't seem to be possible...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
3rd gen Mbox Mini no software albee1952 Buy & Sell 0 07-12-2012 03:57 PM
Need software for Mbox 2 Mini / Mac OS X 10.6.8 docr macOS 6 05-16-2012 06:02 PM
Software upgrades from Mbox 2 mini to Mbox 2 Pro? gsguitarest 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 07-07-2010 07:49 PM
What Else Recording Software Can Mbox 2 Mini Go With ? TongWunFung 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-10-2008 04:35 PM
using mbox mini with different software (not PT) elphie 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 01-27-2007 09:47 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:43 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com