Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-21-2019, 05:45 PM
jamenicmusic1205 jamenicmusic1205 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 1
Default Microphone won't connect?

Hello,

I recently got ProTools, but I can't seem to make my microphone work. I have a Tonor Microphone that I got off Amazon, and it never gave me trouble when I first tried recording using BandLab. My Microsoft Windows 10 computer recognizes the Microphone as the audio input (it's the default) and my headphones as the output (also the default). When I go to ProTools and go to the Setting to change input and output settings, it only recognizes the original computer speaker and mic, and there aren't any other options to change.
Can anyone help out with this, because I haven't seen any info about this?

Sent from my SM-G973U using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-22-2019, 10:02 AM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,191
Default Re: Microphone won't connect?

Pro Tools only works with ASIO compliant devices. Your USB mic is probably a class compliant device, which will not show by default in PT.

Your best bet would be to contact the mic manufacturer and see what they suggest for using that particular mic with Pro Tools.
__________________
Will K

System Details
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-26-2019, 10:22 AM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,382
Default Re: Microphone won't connect?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jamenicmusic1205 View Post
Hello,

I recently got ProTools, but I can't seem to make my microphone work. I have a Tonor Microphone that I got off Amazon, and it never gave me trouble when I first tried recording using BandLab. My Microsoft Windows 10 computer recognizes the Microphone as the audio input (it's the default) and my headphones as the output (also the default). When I go to ProTools and go to the Setting to change input and output settings, it only recognizes the original computer speaker and mic, and there aren't any other options to change.
Can anyone help out with this, because I haven't seen any info about this?

Sent from my SM-G973U using Tapatalk
Try installing Asio4All and use that as your playback engine. In Asio4all you should see your mic, if you do then pro tools should see it too and you'll be able to set it as the input.
__________________
Manny.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Attempting to connect microphone through Scarlett 2i2 w/PT10.3.0 on W7 madrona Windows 3 01-27-2013 10:42 AM
Microphone Help! Mvrphy General Discussion 7 02-26-2012 01:20 AM
Can't connect microphone. going insane! Insta 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 09-12-2010 03:38 AM
microphone francod 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-07-2007 06:14 PM
mic pre VS microphone Help happasito Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 03-01-2005 08:26 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com