Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-26-2017, 03:41 AM
BeStudio BeStudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: basel
Posts: 9
Default best system for protools 12.6.1

hey guys
I´m on 12.6.1 and I have to upgrade my system because of waves - which system do you recommend? I heard el cap is not good.. what about 10.10? is it better?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-26-2017, 04:12 AM
Marsdy Marsdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: England
Posts: 1,707
Default Re: best system for protools 12.6.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by BeStudio View Post
hey guys
I´m on 12.6.1 and I have to upgrade my system because of waves - which system do you recommend? I heard el cap is not good.. what about 10.10? is it better?
Both 10.10.5 and Sierra 10.10.5 have worked great with 12.6.1 for me at least. That's been a really stable version of ProTools IMO.
__________________
Dave Marsden
UK
Avid HDX1, PT12 HD, HD I/O 16x16, Avid S6 M10 24-5, 2013 12 Core Mac Pro. Robby The Robot meter bridge ornament.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-26-2017, 11:13 AM
treason treason is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 233
Default Re: best system for protools 12.6.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by BeStudio View Post
hey guys
I´m on 12.6.1 and I have to upgrade my system because of waves - which system do you recommend? I heard el cap is not good.. what about 10.10? is it better?
On my Mac Pro 5,1 (see sig), El Cap 10.11.6 is rock solid. Sierra uses more CPU for the exact same session, so we don't run any version of Sierra.

Mac Pro 5,1 uses Xeon processors, and I have direct experience w/both Mac Pro 5,1 video cards (5770 and 5870) that the combo of PT 12.6.1 and macOS 10.11.6 is stable.

ymmv
__________________
T-
-----
Waterstreet Studio Main: MacPro 2012 (12C@3.46GHz), 48GB, Apple/Samsung SSDs, WD Blacks. macOS 13.3
DSP & IO : Pro Tools HDX2(2018.3), 2x UAD Octo, HDIO 16x16 Analog IO(3), HDIO 16x16 Digital IO
Plugins: Avid, DMG Audio, Kush, oeksound, P'n'T, Plugin Alliance, Softube, SoundTheory, Sonnox, Sound Radix, SoundToys, UAD, VEP, etc
Hardware: API, Chandler, Hardy, Moog, Neve, Shadow Hills, Smart, Summit, TC Electronic M6000, UREI, etc
Microphones: Telefunken, Neumann, Shure, AKG
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is my system ok for protools stevej2009 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 09-08-2009 01:47 PM
Which protools system? Klotzi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-19-2007 12:57 PM
Which UPS for a protools HD system? Shefi Yishai Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 01-05-2006 10:42 PM
ProTools III System -What version ProTools? jpatrickp Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 07-04-2005 07:08 PM
Mix System and ProTools 6 twbrzkdm007 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 05-09-2003 04:41 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:03 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com