Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 01-09-2014, 10:17 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,432
Default Running PT 64 Bit only yields 32 Tracks??

So a HDX1 with just an Avid MADI interface connected to it, nothing else?

0. How exactly are you determining what IO is available?

1, What exactly is the playback engine set to?

2. What is the Setup> IO showing? What happens if you default all the IO?

3. You have two Digilink cables currently connected (32 IO per TDM cable as always...) and you can really start Pro Tools 10 and 11 now and you see a IO difference right now (not in some past test?)

4. What sample rate are your sessions at?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-09-2014, 11:02 AM
teacherman teacherman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Birmingham, Alabama
Posts: 409
Default Re: Running PT 64 Bit only yields 32 Tracks??

My input source into the HD MADI is via MIDAS PRO Console with 64x64 stage boxes. (2) DigiLink cables connected from the HD MADI to the HDX PCIe card.

Playback engine = HDX

In both PT 10.3.6 and PT 11.01.1 sessions--ProTools I/O setup shows 64 inputs (2 banks of 32).

Under PT 10.3.6, the session is seeing 64 channels of input.
Under PT 11.0.1, the session is only seeing 32 Channels of input...even though the PT I/O setup shows 64 inputs available.

Session is at 24 bit/48 Khz.
__________________
MacBookPro 2.2 Ghz Intel Core i7; 16 Gig Ram; OSX 10.12.6; ProTools 10.3.9; Protools 2019.6
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-09-2014, 11:05 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,668
Default Running PT 64 Bit only yields 32 Tracks??

Nevermind
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-09-2014, 11:33 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,432
Default Running PT 64 Bit only yields 32 Tracks??

Again I am lost by what you mean by "seeing" if the Setup>IO shows 64 channels of IO (and you did default them all right?). Then what exact symptom/what exactly happens that says you do not have 64 channels? Not able to assign an input or output to a track? Not able to hear an input or what?

What clock rate is the console driving MADI at? Please check, and it can be different than the session clock rate. And have you actually checked both the session clock rates, you are not just assuming it is 48 kHz?

And confirm you can switch back and forwards now between both Pro Tools 10 and 11 and this is currently happening.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-09-2014, 11:57 AM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Running PT 64 Bit only yields 32 Tracks??

I think it's time for some screen shots so we can see what you're seeing
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 01-09-2014, 12:06 PM
bashville bashville is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: New York
Posts: 1,128
Default Re: Running PT 64 Bit only yields 32 Tracks??

Quote:
Originally Posted by teacherman View Post
My input source into the HD MADI is via MIDAS PRO Console with 64x64 stage boxes. (2) DigiLink cables connected from the HD MADI to the HDX PCIe card.

Playback engine = HDX

In both PT 10.3.6 and PT 11.01.1 sessions--ProTools I/O setup shows 64 inputs (2 banks of 32).

Under PT 10.3.6, the session is seeing 64 channels of input.
Under PT 11.0.1, the session is only seeing 32 Channels of input...even though the PT I/O setup shows 64 inputs available.

Session is at 24 bit/48 Khz.
So running PT11, you see all the inputs you want in the I/O setup (across the top of the setup box from left to right). Did you create inputs and outputs in the respective ins and outs tabs? (Up and down list to the left). Sorry to state the obvious, but let's get that out of the way. Your inputs won't show up in the track pop-up selection boxes unless it's configured with a name in the I/O section, which is separate from seeing it as available hardware.
__________________
HD Ultimate (Native), PT2019.5, 192, 3.2 Quad MacPro 5,1, 16 Gig, Sierra
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 01-09-2014, 12:09 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,432
Default Re: Running PT 64 Bit only yields 32 Tracks??

Yep time for screenshots...
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 01-09-2014, 12:09 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,542
Default Re: Running PT 64 Bit only yields 32 Tracks??

Quote:
Originally Posted by teacherman View Post
No, that's the way the Icon defaulted when I installed PT 11. The new icon has the Protools logo + a big ole "64" stamped on it.
New one to me. Never seen a "64".
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 01-09-2014, 12:31 PM
teacherman teacherman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Birmingham, Alabama
Posts: 409
Default Re: Running PT 64 Bit only yields 32 Tracks??

OKAY..thanks for everyone's time on this.... Though, I just found stumbled across the problem and now the issue is resolved..

The problem was... that under the HARDWARE SETUP in 11.0.1, the "MADI Routing" was incorrectly set to "split". Once I changed the MADI Routing to "Normal", all 64 inputs came into PT.

Again, thanks for everyone's input.

Later,
__________________
MacBookPro 2.2 Ghz Intel Core i7; 16 Gig Ram; OSX 10.12.6; ProTools 10.3.9; Protools 2019.6
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 01-09-2014, 12:34 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,432
Default Running PT 64 Bit only yields 32 Tracks??

Sigh, let me guess... http://www.pro-tools-expert.com/home...-on-a-mac.html

(And no, changing the icon back will not fix the problem )
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bounce to Quicktime Movie yields only a .wav, no video saspro Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 02-15-2010 04:26 PM
import session data yields sends at 0dB Mark Dann Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-22-2007 08:37 AM
Export MIDI yields lots of nothing in PT7 EricWillhelm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-18-2006 01:43 AM
"Bounce to Disk" yields a slow and low-pitch song pborkstrom 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 09-30-2003 08:25 PM
Which USB floppy yields the LEAST HEADACHES! Boom Chic Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 10-16-2002 01:11 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:15 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com