Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-08-2013, 09:34 AM
Chris Coleman Chris Coleman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Colorado
Posts: 1,656
Default Will my TDM ilok auths work with AAX DSP?

I'm about to jump from my PTHD8/HD3/G5 rig to a PTHD10/PE6R4/HD6/Mac Pro rig.

Will my existing TDM iLok plugin assets work for the AAX versions of those plugins (like ReVibe, Smack, etc.)?
__________________
It's not rocket surgery
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-08-2013, 09:39 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,959
Default Re: Will my TDM ilok auths work with AAX DSP?

Yes, the auths will work in HD10, HOWEVER... the Plug-ins themselves will not run as AAX, they will run as TDM or RTAS in a TDM system.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-08-2013, 09:48 AM
Chris Coleman Chris Coleman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Colorado
Posts: 1,656
Default Re: Will my TDM ilok auths work with AAX DSP?

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM@METRO View Post
Yes, the auths will work in HD10, HOWEVER... the Plug-ins themselves will not run as AAX, they will run as TDM or RTAS in a TDM system.
Ah yes, I just came across that tidbit after posting this. Thanks for the info!

So, for instance, I have the original Cranesong Phoenix plugin. Should I not upgrade to Phoenix II because it's AAX only? Or, will it run as TDM? I've been out of the upgrade game for quite a while, so I feel like I'm emerging from a dark cave...
__________________
It's not rocket surgery
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-08-2013, 09:58 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,959
Default Re: Will my TDM ilok auths work with AAX DSP?

Keep the original Phoenix if it is AAX only (no RTAS or TDM). I don't know if Phoenix is "AAX only" or not. An "AAX only" PI will not run on a TDM system.

And congrats on the HD6 rig. Enjoy the power.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-08-2013, 09:59 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,542
Default Re: Will my TDM ilok auths work with AAX DSP?

AAX Native plugs work on TDM rigs and PT10.

As for Phoenix, you can run both. Upgrade to the AAX version which is nice, all flavors in one plug AND still get to use your old TDM version too!!!

Of course this is only for PT10 as it's the transition version and all will be AAX with the next major update.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-08-2013, 10:10 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,959
Default Re: Will my TDM ilok auths work with AAX DSP?

Quote:
Originally Posted by dmazurek View Post
AAX Native plugs work on TDM rigs and PT10.
Yes, but only if they include an RTAS or TDM version. At least that’s my experience as the RTAS versions always come up in the TDM systems I work on when choosing native in HD10.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-04-2013, 06:11 PM
Melvin90 Melvin90 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Toledo
Posts: 56
Default Re: Will my TDM ilok auths work with AAX DSP?

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM@METRO View Post
Yes, but only if they include an RTAS or TDM version. At least that’s my experience as the RTAS versions always come up in the TDM systems I work on when choosing native in HD10.
i have impact running aax native they never released a rtas version of the plug
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Moving PT 10 auths to different iLok WITHOUT replacing PT 9 auths = maddening drguitar macOS 6 01-15-2012 11:01 AM
ILOK auths when usin' 7.4 and 8.0?? mykhal c 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 08-28-2009 06:36 PM
Can some TDM & LE iLok auths be used either way? chuck.dallas Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 03-04-2006 07:05 PM
Will TDM iLok auths work on an LE system? tvent Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 03-27-2005 08:31 PM
PT6 / ILOK Auths...No Updates Yet... soundlife2 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 02-28-2003 08:51 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:25 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com