Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-22-2012, 04:54 AM
Izeniel Izeniel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Paris
Posts: 1
Default Multibridge Eclipse Blackmagic Design

I'm using a weird config at my work and I only have a Multibridge Eclipse from Blackmagic design as an audio acquisition card.
For the first time in need to use the 4 analog inputs and I can't see them in pro tools.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-22-2012, 03:33 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,483
Default Re: Multibridge Eclipse Blackmagic Design

Quote:
Originally Posted by Izeniel View Post
I'm using a weird config at my work and I only have a Multibridge Eclipse from Blackmagic design as an audio acquisition card.
For the first time in need to use the 4 analog inputs and I can't see them in pro tools.
Hi,

If you go to the setup / hardware setup page. and on the inputs tab can you set the inputs 1-4 for analogue?

similar to this picture except inputs 1-2 and 3-4 should be set to analogue...
http://huseac.fas.harvard.edu/FAQ%20...hs_aes-ebu.png

Also in the i/o setup page on the inputs tab you can create extra inputs (New path) and assign them to the analogue inputs on your interface?

similar to this pic (Except this is using a 192 interface)...

http://support.apogeedigital.com/hel...t_io_setup.jpg

Once that is done they should be available as inputs on your tracks!

If the above does not work!!...
Next thing to look at would be your AMS (audio midi setup)? in applications/utilities. and see if the interface is showing and set to use all inputs etc.



Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-16-2013, 10:46 AM
bauhausestudio bauhausestudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: C/Juan Fermín Gilisagasti, 2
Posts: 9
Default Re: Multibridge Eclipse Blackmagic Design

Hi,
Contact just because you could tell me if the card "blackmagic Multibridge extreme" is compatible with Pro Tools HD9 and use it to send the video signal from the "timeline" as television monitors ..
The truth is that I was also considering the option of "intensity" but which option would be best if the two were compatible ..
Thanks!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Blackmagic Design MultiDock John_Toolbox Storage Subsystems 0 08-26-2013 09:43 AM
Blackmagic Design Intensity Pro issues PT user Post - Surround - Video 8 12-05-2012 06:31 AM
Pro Tools 10 on Intelmac with Blackmagic Design Intensity Pro anyone? haifai macOS 1 11-28-2012 05:20 AM
Blackmagic Design Thunderbolt shuttle?...how is it with Pro Tools for video? PT user Post - Surround - Video 0 05-10-2012 03:45 PM
Eventide Eclipse: Any good if you've got plugs? syra Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 03-31-2003 09:43 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:36 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com