Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-02-2020, 07:18 AM
HaakonJulsrud HaakonJulsrud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 2
Default Can I lock the jog wheel to jog in Pro Tools?

Hi! Just got my hands on an old MC transport, and would love to let the jog wheel just control jog in pro tools without hitting the soft key before every "jog". But by default the jog and shuttle wheel doesn't control anything without soft key. I've tried to fix it in EuControl, but can't find the right commands. If I set one of the soft keys to jog wheel command Move Selection, it stays in that mode even after play/stop. But jog just drops out. Any suggestions? Got the latest firmware and EuControl.

Thanx!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-14-2020, 08:47 AM
cpechet1's Avatar
cpechet1 cpechet1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: 2027 Pump Hill Way SW
Posts: 48
Default Re: Can I lock the jog wheel to jog in Pro Tools?

So funny you asked this question... I was today just wondering if there's a way to set up the transport where the jog softkey is turned on by default.
__________________
Cubase 10.5 Intel i7 5960 16GB, Windows 10 64 Transport/Control/Mix x 4
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-15-2020, 09:11 AM
HaakonJulsrud HaakonJulsrud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 2
Default Re: Can I lock the jog wheel to jog in Pro Tools?

Let me know if you find a way! Strange thing the jog-wheel isn't jogging by default
__________________
Mac Pro (late 2013), OSX 10.13.6,
Pro Tools Ultimate 19.12, Audient iD22, Audient ASP800, Artist mix, MC Transport
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-15-2020, 05:06 PM
cpechet1's Avatar
cpechet1 cpechet1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: 2027 Pump Hill Way SW
Posts: 48
Default Re: Can I lock the jog wheel to jog in Pro Tools?

Yes agreed... It seems obvious that this should be the default experience.
__________________
Cubase 10.5 Intel i7 5960 16GB, Windows 10 64 Transport/Control/Mix x 4
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-31-2020, 12:24 AM
Steven1145 Steven1145 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 187
Default Re: Can I lock the jog wheel to jog in Pro Tools?

On the System5, when the jog wheel is activated it actually greys out the system menus in Pro Tools. So I think it might not be possible to have it continuously active.

Steven Ghouti, Re-recording Mixer, Yellow Cab Studios
__________________
Steven Ghouti
YELLOW CAB Studios
Paris, France

The studio FB page
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Spinning wheel of death and Pro Tools Ultimate... itsjustmeee123 Pro Tools 2019 36 02-29-2020 11:13 AM
Pro Tools 11 and a Jog Wheel Question Norrie macOS 6 12-29-2014 03:58 PM
Pro tools hd 9 recording rainbow wheel, big problem snorfon Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 1 08-25-2012 04:43 AM
Pro Tools lock-up stickarms 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 08-23-2002 06:44 AM
Pro Tools Lock Up!!! Smakrabit Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 04-13-2002 01:45 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:04 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com