Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-16-2015, 09:33 PM
chan_yen chan_yen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 2
Default Fast Track Pro input signal light on- nothing connected

Greetings,

Thank you all in advance for your help and attention!

The green "signal" light on input two is always lit and the red "clip" light comes on and off as well. There is nothing connected to the FTP aside from the usb cable and headphones. The signal light turned on as soon as I plugged the FTP into the computer. I tried plugging a guitar with no results.

Input one seems to work normally with a guitar plugged in.

I just purchased this FTP second hand. Before plugging it in to my computer, I downloaded and installed the latest drivers (6.1.1). Firmware was updated. Next, I power cycled my FTP.

Playback from windows media player, youtube. etc. only comes out the left side of my headphones (I have no speakers). It is the same in Cubase. I'm not sure if these problems are related.

Any suggestions? Or did I buy a bunk piece?


Peace and Love,
Chan Yen



Here is my sandra report:

SiSoftware Sandra

ID
Host Name : ChanYen-PC
Workgroup : WORKGROUP

Computer
Model : Acer Aspire M3910 Acer Desktop
Serial Number : PTSDX020230***********
Chassis : Acer Desktop
Mainboard : Acer Aspire M3910
BIOS : AMI (OEM) P01-A0 03/19/2010
Total Memory : 3.88GB DIMM DDR3

Processors
Processor : Intel(R) Core(TM) i3 CPU 540 @ 3.07GHz (2C 4T 3GHz, 2.13GHz IMC, 2x 256kB L2, 4MB L3)
Socket/Slot : FC LGA1156

Chipset
Memory Controller : Acer Core (Arrandale) DRAM Controller 133MHz, 2x 2GB DIMM DDR3 1.33GHz 128-bit, Integrated Graphics

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : Samsung M378B5673FH0-CH9 2GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-10700U DDR3-1334 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)
Memory Module : Samsung M378B5673FH0-CH9 2GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-10700U DDR3-1334 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)

Video System
Monitor/Panel : Dell Computer DELL P190S
(1600x1200, 19.1")
Monitor/Panel : Dell Computer DELL S199WFP
(1440x900, 19.1")
Video Adapter : Intel(R) HD Graphics (12SP SM4.0 733MHz, 66MB DDR3 1.33GHz 128-bit, Integrated Graphics)
Video Adapter : Intel(R) HD Graphics (12SP SM4.0 733MHz, 66MB DDR3 1.33GHz 128-bit, Integrated Graphics)

Graphics Processor

Storage Devices
Hitachi HDE721010SLA330 (1TB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 30MB Cache) : 932GB (C:)
Generic Compact Flash (USB2) : N/A (E:)
Generic SD/MMC (USB2) : N/A (F:)
Generic microSD (USB2) : N/A (G:)
Generic MS/MS-PRO (USB2) : N/A (H:)
Generic SM/xD-Picture (USB2) : N/A (I:)
HL-DT-ST DVDRAM GH41N (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache) : N/A (D:)
WinCDEmu (6.9GB, ) : 6GB (Z:)

Logical Storage Devices
Acer (C:) : 932GB (NTFS) @ Hitachi HDE721010SLA330 (1TB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 30MB Cache)
Removable Drive (E:) : N/A @ Generic Compact Flash (USB2)
Removable Drive (F:) : N/A @ Generic SD/MMC (USB2)
Removable Drive (G:) : N/A @ Generic microSD (USB2)
Removable Drive (H:) : N/A @ Generic MS/MS-PRO (USB2)
Removable Drive (I:) : N/A @ Generic SM/xD-Picture (USB2)
Optical Drive (D:) : N/A @ HL-DT-ST DVDRAM GH41N (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache)
Cubase 5.1 (Z:) : 6GB (UDF) @ WinCDEmu (6.9GB, )

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller 1 : Acer H57 LPC Interface Controller
LPC Legacy Controller 1 : T2 87-21
Audio Device : Acer P55/PM55/3400 High Definition Audio
Audio Codec : Realtek Semi Realtek 662 High Definition Audio
Disk Controller : Acer ICH8R (ICH8) SATA RAID Controller
USB Controller 1 : Acer P55/PM55/3400 USB2 Enhanced Host Controller
USB Controller 2 : Acer P55/PM55/3400 USB2 Enhanced Host Controller
SMBus/i2c Controller 1 : Intel ICH SMBus

Printers and Faxes
Printer : Microsoft XPS Document Writer (600x600, Colour)
Printer : HP Officejet Pro 8600 (600x600, Colour)
Printer : Fax - HP Officejet Pro 8600 (200x200, Colour)
Fax : Microsoft Shared Fax Driver (200x200)
Printer : Send To Microsoft OneNote 2010 Driver (1200x1200, Colour)

Scanners and Cameras
Scanner : Hewlett-Packard HP Officejet Pro 8600 (NET) (Scanner, USB)

Peripherals

Network Services
Wireless Adapter : 802.11n Wireless PCI Express Card LAN Adapter (802.11n (HT), AES-CCMP, 300Mbps)

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows 7 Professional 6.01.7601 (Service Pack 1)
Platform Compliance : x64

Windows Experience Index
Current System : 4.9
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-17-2015, 07:51 AM
JoelG's Avatar
JoelG JoelG is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,908
Default Re: Fast Track Pro input signal light on- nothing connected

First guess is a bad pre. If it does it without any devices connected, I cant see it being anything but a physical fault. I assume you're bus powering it? You could try to connect a power supply without using USB to see if it still does it, to remove the computer from the equation completely.

Joel
__________________
Jam Space:
HP Elite 6300 / Core i5 3570 / 12GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 2020 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Home:
Asus B450 Pro4 / Ryzen 5 2600 / 32GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 2020 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Rig:
Eleven Rack / ART SLA1 / Fender Mustang V 412 / FCB1010 w/ EurekaPROM
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-18-2015, 09:27 AM
chan_yen chan_yen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 2
Default Re: Fast Track Pro input signal light on- nothing connected

Thank you!

I think you are right.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-25-2015, 09:09 PM
Balro Balro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Buenos Aires
Posts: 1
Default Re: Fast Track Pro input signal light on- nothing connected

I'm having the exact same problem! What are my options if it is a bad preamp?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-27-2015, 06:48 AM
JoelG's Avatar
JoelG JoelG is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,908
Default Re: Fast Track Pro input signal light on- nothing connected

You can try contacting an Avid repair centre: http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/en_US/FAQ/en210711. Depending on the cost of repair and shipping, you might want to weigh purchasing a new interface.

Joel
__________________
Jam Space:
HP Elite 6300 / Core i5 3570 / 12GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 2020 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Home:
Asus B450 Pro4 / Ryzen 5 2600 / 32GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 2020 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Rig:
Eleven Rack / ART SLA1 / Fender Mustang V 412 / FCB1010 w/ EurekaPROM
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools SE not recognising M-Audio Fast Track Pro even though it is connected josans Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 2 05-01-2017 08:34 AM
Signal oscillation Fast Track pro Captmoo Pro Tools 9 0 01-09-2013 02:20 PM
mbox,fast track input signal issue help? papitopinillo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 06-07-2011 05:53 PM
Fast Track Pro Outputting Mic input to Monitor, but Pro Tools 8 shows no mic signal changa86 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 3 12-18-2009 10:06 PM
Fast Track Pro / M-powered 8 / no input signal transistorschaltung Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 09-21-2009 02:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:32 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com