Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-30-2013, 02:58 PM
Mubeau Mubeau is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Mid- Europe
Posts: 359
Default Nuendo out HDX/Avid aggregate

Hi,
I received some Nuendo (5.5.6) Projects 5.1 mixes.
Using any other Audio interface (RME, Motu etc..) works, but not the Digi192.
Under Aggregate I get only 2 outputs
worse HDX: as Maindriver in Nuendo: none (i know why).

Any drivers for the 192 to accept asio?

thanks!!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-04-2013, 12:49 AM
Steven1145 Steven1145 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 187
Default Re: Nuendo out HDX/Avid aggregate

Have you tried ASio4All?
__________________
Steven Ghouti
YELLOW CAB Studios
Paris, France

The studio FB page
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-04-2013, 01:07 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,964
Default Re: Nuendo out HDX/Avid aggregate

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mubeau View Post
Hi,
I received some Nuendo (5.5.6) Projects 5.1 mixes.
Using any other Audio interface (RME, Motu etc..) works, but not the Digi192.
Under Aggregate I get only 2 outputs
worse HDX: as Maindriver in Nuendo: none (i know why).

Any drivers for the 192 to accept asio?

thanks!!!
I am having trouble understanding what you are saying.

You have a 192 IO connected to a HDX card installed in a Mac?--since you talk about aggregate? Why are you asking about ASIO?

Its a single HD1 and the 192 is connected to that single card right?

Does that Mac have Pro Tools installed on it (which includes the CoreAudio Driver)? Or have you installed the separate Core Audio HDX driver? See the documentation in the HDX install guide on the Core Audio driver, etc.

Try to cleary explain what you have, what you are tying to do and exactly what is not working.

And "worse HDX: as Maindriver in Nuendo: none (i know why)." Makes no sense in any language I am aware of.

Darryl
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-05-2013, 12:14 PM
Mubeau Mubeau is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Mid- Europe
Posts: 359
Default Re: Nuendo out HDX/Avid aggregate

Darryl
:) hahaha... good point!
Sorry, my french mind must have been eaten up by Austrian Schnitzel :)

"And worse HDX: as Maindriver in Nuendo: none (i know why)."

This was a very very short form for:
When I switch to HDX as the main core audio driver in the audio driver selection menue in Nuendo then nuendo doesnt show "VST Connections" in Nuendo for my 192 I/O. No input/outputs are shown.I also cant add I/Os.

"I know why" : means: HDX/AAXDSP is NOT core audio thats why.

Is there an additional Core audio driver I have to install?
(PT 10.3.7, OSX 10.7.5, HDX, 192digital I/O "Blue" interface)

That´s it. Easy, yes?!
If you use Nuendo you know what I was talking about :)
at least I thought so.

thanks,
mubeau
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-05-2013, 02:00 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,795
Default Re: Nuendo out HDX/Avid aggregate

The Core Audio driver was already installed with Protools. You should be able to open Nuendo and choose your HDX system as the interface.

What you can NOT do is use them both at the same time through the HDX system, because HD systems will not aggregate with anything else. It sounds like that's what you're trying to do and it won't work.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-06-2013, 01:32 PM
Mubeau Mubeau is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Mid- Europe
Posts: 359
Default Re: Nuendo out HDX/Avid aggregate

thank you!

Some ideas:

I did that, but no I/Os showed up.
I think it has to do with the DIGI 192 interface,
i have to try omni i/o. perhaps this works.

btw: i can run nuendo 5.5.6, protools 10.3.7 and reaper 4.2.2. on ONE system simultaniously on HD native, via rme fireface core audio drivers.
no problem at all....i synched all up togehter via midi (not midi over LAN ´cause this is lame) ...
perhaps someone of you also needs this configuration . I doubt it...
I needed this for one project. I know this is special....

But it shows that getting rid of DSP cards is a good thing for
"creative systems." especially if you use a mac.

Since I´m a postpro guy i have to stick to HDX2.... no other way for big projects....to be save...

love,
m.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-06-2013, 02:10 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,964
Default Re: Nuendo out HDX/Avid aggregate

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mubeau View Post
thank you!

Some ideas:

I did that, but no I/Os showed up.
I think it has to do with the DIGI 192 interface,
i have to try omni i/o. perhaps this works.

btw: i can run nuendo 5.5.6, protools 10.3.7 and reaper 4.2.2. on ONE system simultaniously on HD native, via rme fireface core audio drivers.
no problem at all....i synched all up togehter via midi (not midi over LAN ´cause this is lame) ...
perhaps someone of you also needs this configuration . I doubt it...
I needed this for one project. I know this is special....

But it shows that getting rid of DSP cards is a good thing for
"creative systems." especially if you use a mac.

Since I´m a postpro guy i have to stick to HDX2.... no other way for big projects....to be save...

love,
m.
Did you default the IO?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-08-2013, 05:29 AM
Mubeau Mubeau is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Mid- Europe
Posts: 359
Default Re: Nuendo out HDX/Avid aggregate

hi darryl!
yes i did.

I think i have to try Avid omni interface.

cheers,
martin
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
11R as an aggregate? Farmer Dave Eleven Rack 0 03-11-2014 06:20 PM
aggregate for win 7 trottnow Windows 9 04-25-2012 04:57 AM
Nuendo: MC Mix: Show meters in Nuendo ha2dorff Artist Series 1 04-24-2011 04:13 PM
Aggregate device trouble Snow Lep! Tascam US122 won't aggregate? crizdee Pro Tools 9 3 12-02-2010 03:17 PM
aggregate with 003 mac pro smpkeys Pro Tools 9 3 11-12-2010 04:23 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:19 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com