Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-05-2008, 09:08 PM
x9blade x9blade is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: NY
Posts: 1,397
Default track show and hide with link track and edit selection ????

many of the sessions i work on are close to the 100 track range.
when getting close to the mix stage i often create track show and hide lists

i usually will create a mixer window that shows only the active tracks in each section of the song,intro,verse,prechorus,etc.

most of the time i select all tracks,loop the section of the song and one by one unselect each track that is active in that part of the song.
once i'm sure i have all the active tracks in the section, i then alt +shift on a track that is still highlighted and choose hide tracks. i now have only the active tracks showing in that particular section of the song ie "verse"

this is not such a big deal when working with smaller sessions but,can be a big deal when working on larger sessions,making sure you indeed have all of the tracks in that section without missing any.

is there a way or maybe this can be implemented to...........

make a timeline selection(ie verse 1) which highlights all of the tracks from first to last in the edit window (top to bottom),right click and have an option ..

hide all tracks in this selection that do not have any active content
or, only show tracks with active content
this would make making show hide track configs a breeze
__________________
3930K I7,X79 asus,GTX780,Samsung SSDx2,Western Digital Black 2TB HDDx4
32 Gb Corsair ram,30"Apple Cinema Screen,HD NATIVE
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-05-2008, 10:04 PM
elicious elicious is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,369
Default Re: track show and hide with link track and edit selection ????

are you saving your "lists" as memory locations with all your show/hide/ selection attributes?
__________________
ihatetyping
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-05-2008, 11:12 PM
x9blade x9blade is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: NY
Posts: 1,397
Default Re: track show and hide with link track and edit selection ????

yes,that is not the problem. i would like to be able to make an all track selection via the time line and have an option to only show the tracks that have active regions within that selection.
__________________
3930K I7,X79 asus,GTX780,Samsung SSDx2,Western Digital Black 2TB HDDx4
32 Gb Corsair ram,30"Apple Cinema Screen,HD NATIVE
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-11-2008, 09:05 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,551
Default Re: track show and hide with link track and edit selection ????

Quote:
Originally Posted by x9blade View Post

is there a way or maybe this can be implemented to...........

make a timeline selection(ie verse 1) which highlights all of the tracks from first to last in the edit window (top to bottom),right click and have an option ..

hide all tracks in this selection that do not have any active content
or, only show tracks with active content
this would make making show hide track configs a breeze
Excellent idea! You can get close to this concept by using "Link track and edit selection". You'll have to do the selecting manually, but still super fast:

Show tracks with active content

After making your non contiguous selections(the manual part), click on the tracks list menu, hit "O" to "Show Only Selected Tracks" and hit "A" to Show All Tracks". A script can speed up part of the process. Love the idea!

Hope that helps.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-11-2008, 10:08 PM
x9blade x9blade is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: NY
Posts: 1,397
Thumbs up Re: track show and hide with link track and edit selection ????

killerrrrrrrrrrrrrr
__________________
3930K I7,X79 asus,GTX780,Samsung SSDx2,Western Digital Black 2TB HDDx4
32 Gb Corsair ram,30"Apple Cinema Screen,HD NATIVE
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Grr.. Link Timeline Edit Track Edit Timeline Selection confusion deepfrequencies macOS 3 02-06-2014 02:40 PM
Track show/hide markers disable track record status BigBangPost Post - Surround - Video 4 03-27-2013 08:03 PM
Is there a way to unlink "Track Show/Hide" between mix and edit window? Tobias Eichelberg Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 13 09-25-2010 01:23 AM
C8 Follows Link Track Selection in Edit/Mix window FluffyPost ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 2 01-20-2009 08:44 PM
link track and edit selection not working (for me)? P7.4cs3 jahtao 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-06-2008 10:05 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:49 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com