Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-25-2011, 02:08 AM
AtomicLongie AtomicLongie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: York, England
Posts: 2
Default Hmmm, I cant move things about in my edit window. Any ideas?

Hi Guys and Gals,

I'm very new to Pro Tools so please forgive me if this is a rookie error...

I'm in the process of making a soundscape using recordings that I have take on a field recorder. I'm currently about 3/4 of the way through arranging my sounds in the edit window, but suddenly Pro Tools will not let me drag blocks of audio around, instead I am having to cut and paste them into the places that I want them to be in (as you could imagine, this is very annoying and makes editing more difficult)

Does anybody have any ideas what I have done wrong? Have I accidentally knocked something that has turned the ability to drag things off?

Any ideas would be much appreciated!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-25-2011, 03:21 AM
jntracks jntracks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 245
Default Re: Hmmm, I cant move things about in my edit window. Any ideas?

you can lock regions in place, i forget the key command...

try holding cntrl while dragging. that's the general "bypass grid or group lock" key.
__________________
-j

www.jntracks.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-25-2011, 10:38 AM
HD2 HD2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 928
Default Re: Hmmm, I cant move things about in my edit window. Any ideas?

Check what mode you are in. It sounds like you may be in shuffle mode. You need to be in slip or grid. Selection is in the Top left corner of the edit window.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-25-2011, 12:27 PM
AtomicLongie AtomicLongie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: York, England
Posts: 2
Default Re: Hmmm, I cant move things about in my edit window. Any ideas?

Thank you so much!

I knew it'd be something stupid!

You're stars!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Move the red diamond in the tempo bar in the edit window, only some tracks move kingheartless macOS 2 02-21-2013 03:20 PM
Locked - Cannot use selection tool anywhere in edit window or move clips! eneedham macOS 30 05-05-2012 08:23 PM
Clicking in Edit window does not move playback marker...help! Lofty11 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-28-2009 09:01 PM
Breakpoint move line in edit window:How to disable TREBLEBLEED 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 01-12-2007 12:36 PM
How to move things up and down in a mix? d_matt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-22-2003 12:23 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:21 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com