Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-05-2015, 02:00 AM
montreal montreal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: France
Posts: 432
Default Migrating from one DAW to another...

Hi all again. (and may talent be with you for this new year !)

As you prolly all know now im a technical noob for life......so.......i have another question... :O)

Lets say you want to migrate MANY sessions from PT to Logic or conversely, what the most quick and efficient method to do that please because im not so sure... ?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-05-2015, 03:46 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,547
Default Re: Migrating from one DAW to another...

Quote:
Originally Posted by montreal View Post
Lets say you want to migrate MANY sessions from PT to Logic or conversely, what the most quick and efficient method to do that please because im not so sure... ?
Select whole timeline from zero to last note, then consolidate all tracks. Import the tracks to another tracks like importing audio from analog tape.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-05-2015, 07:26 AM
montreal montreal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: France
Posts: 432
Default Re: Migrating from one DAW to another...

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Select whole timeline from zero to last note, then consolidate all tracks. Import the tracks to another tracks like importing audio from analog tape.
OK thanks.

You mean if i have 20 tracks in a session i must;
1/ create 20 tracks (stems ?) then;
2/ import those 20 tracks into the new DAW then;
3/ identify and recreate each audio files on those 20 tracks ?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-05-2015, 07:52 AM
Mattiasnyc Mattiasnyc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Nyc
Posts: 155
Default Re: Migrating from one DAW to another...

Quote:
Originally Posted by montreal View Post
OK thanks.

You mean if i have 20 tracks in a session i must;
1/ create 20 tracks (stems ?) then;
2/ import those 20 tracks into the new DAW then;
3/ identify and recreate each audio files on those 20 tracks ?
I think he meant:

1) Select a starting point in the time line, select all tracks, select all regions

2) Consolidate all regions into one region per track

3) Export all of those newly created audio files into a folder (if you want to keep it neat)

4) Import all of those audio files into the other DAW and line them all up to the same starting point
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-05-2015, 07:55 AM
Kirby B. Kirby B. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Geneva, Switzerland
Posts: 520
Default Re: Migrating from one DAW to another...

I think that it is the only way to do it. You can consolidate them all at once. Label them and Montreal's step 3 is not hard. Seems like someone should have a handy program for doing it an easier way, but I don't know of one.

Last edited by Kirby B.; 01-05-2015 at 07:56 AM. Reason: newer post in the mean time
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-05-2015, 08:45 AM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Migrating from one DAW to another...

that is not a Stem, a Stem is a sub mix that when combined with other Stems makes the whole mix without the need of adition proccesing other than voulume rides if the Stem is an un-dipped Stem
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-05-2015, 08:50 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,738
Default Re: Migrating from one DAW to another...

Consolidate and export is also a great way to backup your work. Assuming going FROM Logic and TO Pro Tools, naming the files as you export would mean, upon import into PT, and assuming you "import to new track", the tracks will be named as the files are Of course, midi can also be exported, but if you have a VI in Logic that you like the sound of, I would also record to an audio track and export both.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-05-2015, 08:51 AM
upscaps upscaps is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 384
Default Re: Migrating from one DAW to another...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mattiasnyc View Post
I think he meant:

1) Select a starting point in the time line, select all tracks, select all regions

2) Consolidate all regions into one region per track

3) Export all of those newly created audio files into a folder (if you want to keep it neat)

4) Import all of those audio files into the other DAW and line them all up to the same starting point
Indeed. I will add #3B. Do mono tracks and stereo tracks separately.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-05-2015, 11:06 AM
Kris75's Avatar
Kris75 Kris75 is offline
Space Cabin Audio
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,552
Default Re: Migrating from one DAW to another...

The consolidate and export is one way.

The other is to export as OMF

1. Select all track names that you want to move to Logic
2. Choose File -> Export -> Export as OMF
3. Choose "Separate Audio" not "Consolidated"
4. Export
5. Open the OMF as a session file in Logic.

The benefit of working this way is that you still have access to all edits in the timeline. The file size is also much smaller.

Keep in mind that no matter what you do, no effects or instruments will transfer over unless you commit them to a track first.
__________________
Sign up for all things....AWESOME!




Kris
May the music move you
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-05-2015, 11:10 AM
WombatStudio.Org's Avatar
WombatStudio.Org WombatStudio.Org is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Gibbsboro, NJ
Posts: 528
Default Re: Migrating from one DAW to another...

When I moved sessions from MOTU's Digital Performer to Pro Tools I utilized DP's OMF export and imported into Pro Tools. Same for Logic sessions - OMF.

All audio pieces were brought in and put in the right places.

I have never tried Pro Tools' OMF export.
__________________
WombatStudio.Org • Digital Recording, Mixing and Mastering in Gibbsboro, NJ • USA
"It's not the gear ... it's the ear"
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Migrating fm PC -> Mac CrazyFingers 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 03-16-2010 12:52 PM
Migrating PT8 HD to PC ammusicco Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 13 09-20-2009 07:10 PM
Migrating LE6 (pts) to LE 7 (ptf) otravox 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-01-2007 04:03 PM
Migrating to Mac from PC... Wheeltard 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 09-11-2006 12:16 AM
migrating from a g4 to a g5 willbgoode Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 10-05-2004 06:36 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:25 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com