Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 02-23-2015, 09:28 PM
persuader's Avatar
persuader persuader is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 92
Default Re: Presonus Studio One is Looking Better Every Day...

Also considering ditchin PT for S1. Its a Shame but its gone to far
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 03-02-2015, 05:02 AM
montreal montreal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: France
Posts: 432
Default Re: Presonus Studio One is Looking Better Every Day...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shan View Post
For PT users who also use Studio One, I recommend doing a few of these settings for a similar PT experience:





I also recommend using the Range tool along with it's associated shortcuts for the most part.

Shane

When i tried S1 for the first time i was shocked to see that selecting a region didnt loop the region to be monitored like PT do.

I ask the S1 support, and they say it was impossible on the current version. To do that you should hit a shortcut first.

Are you saying with this settings you can hear a region only by clicking on it like on PT and Logic for example ?
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 07-19-2015, 07:21 PM
stevegalante stevegalante is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Montreal, QC (Canada)
Posts: 1,725
Default Re: Presonus Studio One is Looking Better Every Day...

Hey guys I'm checking S1, I'm on a Mac 5,1 / Yosemite, but I can't make my HD Native and Digi "Blue" 192 be seen from within S1. It sees it as an "unsupported device". Is it because the 192 is simply too old or is there any of you successfully using it ? Thanks !
__________________
http://www.stevegalante.com
System details :
ProTools Native card, Ultimate 2019.5, MacPro 5,1 12 Core 3.33GHz, 64Gb RAM, Mojave 10.14.4, Lynx Aurora(n), Raven MTi
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 07-20-2015, 08:06 AM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,683
Default Re: Presonus Studio One is Looking Better Every Day...

NO Mixer UNdo/Redo is what makes it NOT my DAW .. not yet ..
__________________
OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 12.4 & above
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD
Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.12.6 - PT 12.4 & above
lynx AES16e-SRC & Aurora 16
Artist Transport & iPad - Pro |Control - EuCon 3.7 (older Euphonix Branded MC Transport)
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 03-09-2016, 08:23 AM
stevegalante stevegalante is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Montreal, QC (Canada)
Posts: 1,725
Default Re: Presonus Studio One is Looking Better Every Day...

Hey guys, sorry to revive this post... I am trying to use Studio One since v.2, but there's no way I can make it see my Avid Native card the right way... it sees it as "unsupported device" and S1 sessions don't play.
I am on MacPro 8core, Yosemite 10.10.5, PT HD 12.4, Lynx Aurora 16 LT-HD.
I tried everything, is there any special setting you know of ?
Thank you in advance
__________________
http://www.stevegalante.com
System details :
ProTools Native card, Ultimate 2019.5, MacPro 5,1 12 Core 3.33GHz, 64Gb RAM, Mojave 10.14.4, Lynx Aurora(n), Raven MTi
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 03-09-2016, 08:48 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,664
Default Re: Presonus Studio One is Looking Better Every Day...

Quote:
Originally Posted by stevegalante View Post
Hey guys, sorry to revive this post... I am trying to use Studio One since v.2, but there's no way I can make it see my Avid Native card the right way... it sees it as "unsupported device" and S1 sessions don't play.
I am on MacPro 8core, Yosemite 10.10.5, PT HD 12.4, Lynx Aurora 16 LT-HD.
I tried everything, is there any special setting you know of ?
Thank you in advance
Core audio is broke for 10.10 and 10.11. It will work fine but you have to be running 10.8.5 for it to work. or wait till avid fixes the core audio HD driver.

Which could be possibly fixed with 12.5....but then maybe not....i honestly don't know.
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 03-09-2016, 08:52 AM
stevegalante stevegalante is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Montreal, QC (Canada)
Posts: 1,725
Default Re: Presonus Studio One is Looking Better Every Day...

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
Core audio is broke for 10.10 and 10.11. It will work fine but you have to be running 10.8.5 for it to work. or wait till avid fixes the core audio HD driver.

Which could be possibly fixed with 12.5....but then maybe not....i honestly don't know.

That's partially "good to know"... at least it's not my system's fault...
well let's wait, not that this is encouraging me too much to pay CAD $ 500 to renew my plan...
__________________
http://www.stevegalante.com
System details :
ProTools Native card, Ultimate 2019.5, MacPro 5,1 12 Core 3.33GHz, 64Gb RAM, Mojave 10.14.4, Lynx Aurora(n), Raven MTi
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 03-10-2016, 11:31 AM
taperocket taperocket is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 134
Default Re: Presonus Studio One is Looking Better Every Day...

Just made the switch myself after 10 years as a Pro Tools user. Never looking back. Kind of liberating, don't know why I waited so long. I will miss Massey but already finding some nice, low cost vst options. Bye all!
__________________
Pt 9.0.3 - Digi002R - Imac Dual 3.06 - 8GB RAM - Snow Leopard 10.6.8 - OWC Mercury Elite Pro HD - Akai MPK49
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 03-10-2016, 01:19 PM
29CountsNY's Avatar
29CountsNY 29CountsNY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Saratoga Springs, NY
Posts: 532
Default Re: Presonus Studio One is Looking Better Every Day...

Quote:
Originally Posted by stevegalante View Post
Hey guys, sorry to revive this post... I am trying to use Studio One since v.2, but there's no way I can make it see my Avid Native card the right way... it sees it as "unsupported device" and S1 sessions don't play.
I am on MacPro 8core, Yosemite 10.10.5, PT HD 12.4, Lynx Aurora 16 LT-HD.
I tried everything, is there any special setting you know of ?
Thank you in advance
I'm going to check when I get home but I'm almost positive S1 sees my native card and gives me my full 48x48 I/O.

I know it works with Cubase, Logic and WaveLab.
Once I get in the studio I'll check and respond.
__________________
www.montabonsound.com
www.29counts.com

Pro Tools HD 2019.6 | HD Native PCIe & HD Native Thunderbolt | Lynx Aurora 16 HD | HD I/O | Digi 192 | 2010 Mac Pro 12 Core 3.46ghz | macOS Mojave 10.14.4 | 48 gigs RAM | Tascam DM3200 | Crane Song Avocet II | Antelope Isochrone OCX | Universal Audio Quad & Duo | Waves Mercury + Studio Classics v10 & Abbey Road Collection
Pro Tools HD2 8.1.1 | 2 x PCIe Core Card | 2 x Digi 192 | 2009 Mac Pro Eight Core 2.26ghz
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 03-10-2016, 01:21 PM
stevegalante stevegalante is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Montreal, QC (Canada)
Posts: 1,725
Default Re: Presonus Studio One is Looking Better Every Day...

Quote:
Originally Posted by 29CountsNY View Post
I'm going to check when I get home but I'm almost positive S1 sees my native card and gives me my full 48x48 I/O.

I know it works with Cubase, Logic and WaveLab.
Once I get in the studio I'll check and respond.
Yes, please, and if it does let me know more about your settings... thanks
__________________
http://www.stevegalante.com
System details :
ProTools Native card, Ultimate 2019.5, MacPro 5,1 12 Core 3.33GHz, 64Gb RAM, Mojave 10.14.4, Lynx Aurora(n), Raven MTi
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using PT 9 and Presonus Studio Live 16.0.2. Rescued Pro Tools 9 1 10-31-2012 10:32 AM
Presonus Studio Live 16.4.2 in PT 9.02 Help!!! Ghostdreams macOS 4 05-03-2011 10:19 AM
Presonus Studio Live and PT9 pappatoad macOS 1 01-29-2011 12:22 AM
Any protools user tried presonus studio 1 pro latiffee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 09-26-2010 06:53 AM
Presonus Studio One & Propellerhead Record EvilElfBoy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 22 05-27-2009 01:47 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:35 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com