Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 01-12-2015, 01:17 PM
montreal montreal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: France
Posts: 432
Default Re: Auditionning audio loops thrue Workspace...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stereo Missile View Post
Just to chime in on looping in the workspace, the biggest problem I have is the lack of a x2 or /2 option. Often I find that workspace incorrectly sets the bar length and there is no way to change it. So a percussion loop that is busy for instance gets calculated at 8 bars instead of 4, and then plays back at the wrong speed. There is no way to correct it currently.
Ok then this is ONE of the same problem i have ...
Absolutely unacceptable imo, this drive me crazy and im not far to give up.
You dont have my " late pause problem" between each playback pass BTW ?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-12-2015, 01:19 PM
montreal montreal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: France
Posts: 432
Default Re: Auditionning audio loops thrue Workspace...

Quote:
Originally Posted by mhmh View Post
I don't think that is correct. Pro Tools plays the loop endlessly, regardless of the duration in the session. There must be another reason for your problem.

P.S.: I've been working with Logic, and I often have to watch people operating Logic. I am very, very glad pro Tools doesn't act like Logic😄. What a terrible and 'illogical' piece of software.
Btw what do you find so illogical in Logic precisely please ? (Im not far to switch once for all on another DAW so really curious...)
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-13-2015, 01:49 AM
mhmh mhmh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Frankfurt, Germany
Posts: 515
Default Re: Auditionning audio loops thrue Workspace...

I can't really put my finger on it right now, since I don't have it in front of me, but 'illogical' is the general impression I usually get when I watch someone working with it.
__________________
Mac Pro 2,4 GHz 12-Core Intel Xeon (Westmere) 32 GB RAM, OSX 10.10.5, HD I/O 16x16 analog, HD I/O 16x16 digital, 192, PT HDX2, PT HD 12.6.0

http://www.pelhamundhaas.de/index2.html
http://www.pelhamundhaas.de/vita.html
www.3-p.de
www.imglashaus.de
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-13-2015, 12:41 PM
Stereo Missile Stereo Missile is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 490
Default Re: Auditionning audio loops thrue Workspace...

Quote:
Originally Posted by montreal View Post
Ok then this is ONE of the same problem i have ...
Absolutely unacceptable imo, this drive me crazy and im not far to give up.
You dont have my " late pause problem" between each playback pass BTW ?
No, on my system loops play correctly, as long as the loop is cut correctly and protools correctly calculates the length.
__________________
Steve Peach
Stereo Missile Recordings

Creative Director - Red Note Visionary Sounds: http://rednote.com.au
Label: http://www.stereomissile.com/
Music Production / Mixing: http://www.stereomissile.com/musicproducer/
Mastering: http://www.stereomissile.com/mastering/
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Workspace loops Elastic analysis.. doubles loops Rectifried Pro Tools 11 1 04-03-2016 08:43 AM
Loops from workspace drop in wrong place mickblah macOS 0 02-20-2014 01:30 AM
Loops into workspace Lassebg Windows 6 02-17-2013 05:24 PM
Loops into workspace Lassebg Windows 0 02-16-2013 05:11 AM
8.0.1 WorkSpace can't import loops... blackpoetry Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 09-03-2009 10:39 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:43 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com