Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-11-2015, 06:38 AM
montreal montreal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: France
Posts: 432
Default Auditionning audio loops thrue Workspace...

Hey

Im trying to use the workspace autionning "feature to session tempo" with loop feature on but im surprised to hear the loop draw a little stop before the second pass ?

Is it me or auditonning loops in this Workspace is way behind the Logic Pro apple loops browser ?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-12-2015, 02:45 AM
mhmh mhmh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Frankfurt, Germany
Posts: 515
Default Re: Auditionning audio loops thrue Workspace...

Works fine here. Are you sure your loop is correct?
__________________
Mac Pro 2,4 GHz 12-Core Intel Xeon (Westmere) 32 GB RAM, OSX 10.10.5, HD I/O 16x16 analog, HD I/O 16x16 digital, 192, PT HDX2, PT HD 12.6.0

http://www.pelhamundhaas.de/index2.html
http://www.pelhamundhaas.de/vita.html
www.3-p.de
www.imglashaus.de
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-12-2015, 03:06 AM
montreal montreal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: France
Posts: 432
Default Re: Auditionning audio loops thrue Workspace...

Quote:
Originally Posted by mhmh View Post
Works fine here. Are you sure your loop is correct?
yeah im sure.

So you have your session at 120 bpm without elastic time activated on any tracks then you go to Workspace then select the loop and activate the conform tempo to session icon and turn on the loop icon and you can hear your loop at the same speed LOOPING ENDLESSLY WITHOUT A VERY LITTLE PAUSE BETWEEN EACH PASS ?????

edit: may be im not clear enough, the sync function works perfectly for me but im talking about the little pause in the playback between each pass here which makes this workspace way behind imo Logic' s one if i cant fix this.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-12-2015, 03:56 AM
mhmh mhmh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Frankfurt, Germany
Posts: 515
Default Re: Auditionning audio loops thrue Workspace...

Yes, endlessly without any pause whatsoever. Has worked flawlessly for many years, never had that issue. Only thing that bothers me sometimes is that the loop function doesn´t give me the opportunity to check double tempo or half tempo, because sometimes it takes 2 Bars for 4 or vice versa. But apart from that it works perfectly and always has. What version of PT do you use, and is it Mac or PC?
__________________
Mac Pro 2,4 GHz 12-Core Intel Xeon (Westmere) 32 GB RAM, OSX 10.10.5, HD I/O 16x16 analog, HD I/O 16x16 digital, 192, PT HDX2, PT HD 12.6.0

http://www.pelhamundhaas.de/index2.html
http://www.pelhamundhaas.de/vita.html
www.3-p.de
www.imglashaus.de
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-12-2015, 05:47 AM
montreal montreal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: France
Posts: 432
Default Re: Auditionning audio loops thrue Workspace...

Quote:
Originally Posted by mhmh View Post
Yes, endlessly without any pause whatsoever. Has worked flawlessly for many years, never had that issue. Only thing that bothers me sometimes is that the loop function doesn´t give me the opportunity to check double tempo or half tempo, because sometimes it takes 2 Bars for 4 or vice versa. But apart from that it works perfectly and always has. What version of PT do you use, and is it Mac or PC?
PT11

And im agree about you x2/:2 coz very often i think the workspace playback at this half speed.

Now i have a session at 120 and impossible to make loops conform to tempo and idk why....

Do you something special to create loops in view to be more easily read by this horrible "workspace" ?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-12-2015, 05:53 AM
mhmh mhmh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Frankfurt, Germany
Posts: 515
Default Re: Auditionning audio loops thrue Workspace...

Quote:
Originally Posted by montreal View Post
Do you something special to create loops in view to be more easily read by this horrible "workspace" ?
Apart from cutting (editing) the loops as exactly as possible, no.
__________________
Mac Pro 2,4 GHz 12-Core Intel Xeon (Westmere) 32 GB RAM, OSX 10.10.5, HD I/O 16x16 analog, HD I/O 16x16 digital, 192, PT HDX2, PT HD 12.6.0

http://www.pelhamundhaas.de/index2.html
http://www.pelhamundhaas.de/vita.html
www.3-p.de
www.imglashaus.de
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-12-2015, 07:01 AM
montreal montreal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: France
Posts: 432
Default Re: Auditionning audio loops thrue Workspace...

Quote:
Originally Posted by mhmh View Post
Apart from cutting (editing) the loops as exactly as possible, no.
Ok problem is coming from duration difference 2 bar or 4 bar.... PT does not act like Logic which play endlessly the loop even if the loop is only 2 bar on a 4 bar session duration.

Im done with Pro Tool im gonna give up this DAW.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-12-2015, 08:22 AM
mhmh mhmh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Frankfurt, Germany
Posts: 515
Default Re: Auditionning audio loops thrue Workspace...

Quote:
Originally Posted by montreal View Post
Ok problem is coming from duration difference 2 bar or 4 bar.... PT does not act like Logic which play endlessly the loop even if the loop is only 2 bar on a 4 bar session duration.
I don't think that is correct. Pro Tools plays the loop endlessly, regardless of the duration in the session. There must be another reason for your problem.

P.S.: I've been working with Logic, and I often have to watch people operating Logic. I am very, very glad pro Tools doesn't act like Logic😄. What a terrible and 'illogical' piece of software.
__________________
Mac Pro 2,4 GHz 12-Core Intel Xeon (Westmere) 32 GB RAM, OSX 10.10.5, HD I/O 16x16 analog, HD I/O 16x16 digital, 192, PT HDX2, PT HD 12.6.0

http://www.pelhamundhaas.de/index2.html
http://www.pelhamundhaas.de/vita.html
www.3-p.de
www.imglashaus.de
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-12-2015, 11:44 AM
montreal montreal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: France
Posts: 432
Default Re: Auditionning audio loops thrue Workspace...

Quote:
Originally Posted by mhmh View Post
I don't think that is correct. Pro Tools plays the loop endlessly, regardless of the duration in the session. There must be another reason for your problem.

P.S.: I've been working with Logic, and I often have to watch people operating Logic. I am very, very glad pro Tools doesn't act like Logic😄. What a terrible and 'illogical' piece of software.
You right, i just realised problem is not a duration problem coz it works perfectly on some loops soit comes from session settings i guess.

Im agree about Logic on the audio editing but there are many interesting things like a metadata browser/loops, groove track, smart controls, midi computer keyboard typing function to name a few i find addictive...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-12-2015, 01:05 PM
Stereo Missile Stereo Missile is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 490
Default Re: Auditionning audio loops thrue Workspace...

Just to chime in on looping in the workspace, the biggest problem I have is the lack of a x2 or /2 option. Often I find that workspace incorrectly sets the bar length and there is no way to change it. So a percussion loop that is busy for instance gets calculated at 8 bars instead of 4, and then plays back at the wrong speed. There is no way to correct it currently.
__________________
Steve Peach
Stereo Missile Recordings

Creative Director - Red Note Visionary Sounds: http://rednote.com.au
Label: http://www.stereomissile.com/
Music Production / Mixing: http://www.stereomissile.com/musicproducer/
Mastering: http://www.stereomissile.com/mastering/
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Workspace loops Elastic analysis.. doubles loops Rectifried Pro Tools 11 1 04-03-2016 08:43 AM
Loops from workspace drop in wrong place mickblah macOS 0 02-20-2014 01:30 AM
Loops into workspace Lassebg Windows 6 02-17-2013 05:24 PM
Loops into workspace Lassebg Windows 0 02-16-2013 05:11 AM
8.0.1 WorkSpace can't import loops... blackpoetry Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 09-03-2009 10:39 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:12 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com