Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-21-2015, 01:37 PM
oldmanpotter oldmanpotter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Santa Monica, CA, USA
Posts: 29
Default D Command--no signal to phones

I've been using a D-Command for several years. Suddenly I can't get any signal out of the headphone jack. Ordinarily, in the monitor/cues section of the console, I select Phones, choose Main as the source, and hit the ON button and I'm able to hear outputs 1 and 5 (front Left and front Right when configured for the default D-Command surround format L x C x R Ls Rs LFE)

Another engineer has been using the system for a while. Is there a setting somewhere he could have changed? I can hear some low level clicks in the headphones when I change the volume, or change the source that feeds the phones, so it seems there is audio getting to the headphone jack. I also tested the switches using the TEST mode of the UTILITY section--they are all functioning well. I'm also seeing signal on the meters of outputs 1 and 5.

Thanks in advance for any help you can give.
__________________
It takes a big man to cry; it takes a bigger man to laugh at that man
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-22-2015, 02:17 PM
Hanswurstlsepp Hanswurstlsepp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: GERMANY, area Karlsruhe/Stuttgart/Mannheim
Posts: 966
Default Re: D Command--no signal to phones

Quote:
Originally Posted by oldmanpotter View Post
I've been using a D-Command for several years. Suddenly I can't get any signal out of the headphone jack. Ordinarily, in the monitor/cues section of the console, I select Phones, choose Main as the source, and hit the ON button and I'm able to hear outputs 1 and 5 (front Left and front Right when configured for the default D-Command surround format L x C x R Ls Rs LFE)

Another engineer has been using the system for a while. Is there a setting somewhere he could have changed? I can hear some low level clicks in the headphones when I change the volume, or change the source that feeds the phones, so it seems there is audio getting to the headphone jack. I also tested the switches using the TEST mode of the UTILITY section--they are all functioning well. I'm also seeing signal on the meters of outputs 1 and 5.

Thanks in advance for any help you can give.
Hi,

could be that the headphone amp in the xMon (or D-Command) is broken.
If the headphone amp would be in the xMon, then you could "simply" borrow a unit from a friend ... if the amp is in the D-Command, then of course one would have to know where it is and how to get a diagram for testing what exactly is broken.

This is my idea to your problem
__________________
Cheers, STeff
---------------------------------------
MacPro5,1 , 32 Gig Ram, 2xATI Radeon HD 5770, OSX10.13.2  Pro Tools|HDX Ultimate 2018.4.0  HD I/O&192Digital&96&96i I/Os  D-Command ES  4xUnitor8 & 2xAMT8
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-22-2015, 03:56 PM
oldmanpotter oldmanpotter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Santa Monica, CA, USA
Posts: 29
Default Re: D Command--no signal to phones

Thanks Steff. Since I do hear some very low level audio coming from the headphone output, I don't think the headphone amp is dead. It seem more like the internal switching that connects the various sources to the headphone jack is not functioning. By the way, the audio I hear is not the source material, but what sounds like digital noise floor, and some very slights clicks as I adjust the output encoder knob.

P
__________________
It takes a big man to cry; it takes a bigger man to laugh at that man
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-23-2015, 04:23 AM
Hanswurstlsepp Hanswurstlsepp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: GERMANY, area Karlsruhe/Stuttgart/Mannheim
Posts: 966
Default Re: D Command--no signal to phones

Quote:
Originally Posted by oldmanpotter View Post
Thanks Steff. Since I do hear some very low level audio coming from the headphone output, I don't think the headphone amp is dead. It seem more like the internal switching that connects the various sources to the headphone jack is not functioning. By the way, the audio I hear is not the source material, but what sounds like digital noise floor, and some very slights clicks as I adjust the output encoder knob.

P
Yes - thats what I meant more or less

The "internal switching" and amplifying etc. is all made *somewhere*.
If this process is done in xMon (as a part of the headphone circuit) then you could do a xMon replacement test.
If all this is done in the D-Dommand itself, you would have to borrow a D-Command ... or take your xMon to a friend who's running a D-Command and check it out there.
__________________
Cheers, STeff
---------------------------------------
MacPro5,1 , 32 Gig Ram, 2xATI Radeon HD 5770, OSX10.13.2  Pro Tools|HDX Ultimate 2018.4.0  HD I/O&192Digital&96&96i I/Os  D-Command ES  4xUnitor8 & 2xAMT8
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-28-2015, 01:03 PM
oldmanpotter oldmanpotter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Santa Monica, CA, USA
Posts: 29
Default Re: D Command--no signal to phones

Thanks STeff!
__________________
It takes a big man to cry; it takes a bigger man to laugh at that man
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-20-2018, 01:27 AM
TopStudioMiami TopStudioMiami is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Miami
Posts: 11
Default Re: D Command--no signal to phones

Quote:
Originally Posted by oldmanpotter View Post
Thanks STeff!
Could you solve the problem? I have the same fault.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
D-command problem with phones level not stable mtung ICON & C|24 24 12-02-2005 01:13 PM
Running phones w/002? RobN General Discussion 5 06-12-2005 10:11 PM
Using PT just with h'phones on a Laptop??? The Neophyte 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-20-2004 11:42 AM
:Phones::EditPack: multipro ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 0 08-25-2002 11:44 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:33 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com