Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post    Community Terms of Use    Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search    Community Search    Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-14-2012, 12:54 PM
arvid.lind arvid.lind is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: stockholm, sweden
Posts: 151
Default Installing Lion from MB pro to Mac Pro...

Scenario: Im on SL 10.6.8 on my Mac Pro. Having problems within protools, but general problems with OS X as well; Kernel panics etc. Orginal SL dvd missing. Have bought Lion via app store, but didnt install. Now Lion is withdrawn from appstore.

Installing from my Macbook Pro with Lion 107.5 via the command + R option, having my Mac Pro in target disk mode, seems quite dangerous.

ML is not an option since Im on an unsupported Mac Pro (late 2008 harpertown)

Any opinions is appreciated!



arvid in stockholm
__________________
Studio:
PT HD 2018.1 | HDX1 with Omni in Sonnet chassi | MacPro 2013 6-core 24 GB ram | OSX 10.12.6 | 2 x Avid Artist Mix
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-14-2012, 01:24 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Lightbulb Re: Installing Lion from MB pro to Mac Pro...

Put your MBP in Target Disk Mode, boot your Mac Pro from the MBP, and use Carbon Copy Cloner to get the OS from your MBP onto your Mac Pro.
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-14-2012, 01:49 PM
arvid.lind arvid.lind is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: stockholm, sweden
Posts: 151
Default Re: Installing Lion from MB pro to Mac Pro...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chief Technician View Post
Put your MBP in Target Disk Mode, boot your Mac Pro from the MBP, and use Carbon Copy Cloner to get the OS from your MBP onto your Mac Pro.
So, Im repeating just to be sure, I put my MBP in target disk mode, and from my Mac Pro I make a CCC-copy of the harddrive of the MBP? And how do I proceed with the installation or copy process?

Im buying a ssd drive tomorrow to make a new internal drive on the Mac Pro with this installation.
__________________
Studio:
PT HD 2018.1 | HDX1 with Omni in Sonnet chassi | MacPro 2013 6-core 24 GB ram | OSX 10.12.6 | 2 x Avid Artist Mix
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-14-2012, 02:16 PM
minister's Avatar
minister minister is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 4,820
Default Re: Installing Lion from MB pro to Mac Pro...

If you are having system problems with the Mac Pro, start by running Cocktail and Disk Warrior on the system disk. If it repairs some things, see how that gets on.

The next step is to clone your disk with Super Duper, then reinstall 10.6.8.

You can buy an SL disk from Apple (I realize you are in Sweden, but maybe there is a Euro-Apple?).

http://store.apple.com/us/product/MC...6-snow-leopard

Personally I would do ALL that BEFORE I went to LION.
__________________
Tom Hambleton CAS
Ministry of Fancy Noises
IMDb
Undertone on Facebook
Undertone Custom Sound Libraries

"Groupable markers would be epochal!"
-Starcrash
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-14-2012, 02:33 PM
arvid.lind arvid.lind is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: stockholm, sweden
Posts: 151
Default Re: Installing Lion from MB pro to Mac Pro...

Quote:
Originally Posted by minister View Post
You can buy an SL disk from Apple (I realize you are in Sweden, but maybe there is a Euro-Apple?).
Thanks Minister Of Fancy Noises! Yes, but 3 weeks delivery time for the SL disc.

Quote:
Originally Posted by minister View Post
If you are having system problems with the Mac Pro, start by running Cocktail and Disk Warrior on the system disk. If it repairs some things, see how that gets on.
Will do that.


Quote:
Originally Posted by minister View Post
Personally I would do ALL that BEFORE I went to LION.
My (music/logic)colleagues have been warning me about Lion, but actually PT works great on my MBP with Lion. But on the other hand, Pro Tools has always been more stable on my laptops than on my main desktop computers, Iv never had a single crash with PT on a laptop.

Thanks a lot.
__________________
Studio:
PT HD 2018.1 | HDX1 with Omni in Sonnet chassi | MacPro 2013 6-core 24 GB ram | OSX 10.12.6 | 2 x Avid Artist Mix
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-14-2012, 03:58 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Lightbulb Re: Installing Lion from MB pro to Mac Pro...

Quote:
Originally Posted by arvid.lind View Post
So, Im repeating just to be sure, I put my MBP in target disk mode, and from my Mac Pro I make a CCC-copy of the harddrive of the MBP?
Yes.
Quote:
Originally Posted by arvid.lind View Post
And how do I proceed with the installation or copy process?
Installation or copy process of what? The CCC process will clone your MBP to your Mac Pro. Unless you have additional data or software that you need on the Mac Pro that is not on the MBP, you will be all set once CCC is finished.

Quote:
Originally Posted by arvid.lind View Post
Im buying a ssd drive tomorrow to make a new internal drive on the Mac Pro with this installation.
In that case, use CCC to clone the MBP to your SSD.
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-14-2012, 04:45 PM
minister's Avatar
minister minister is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 4,820
Default Re: Installing Lion from MB pro to Mac Pro...

I run routine maintenance (like once a month) on my computers which consists of :

Zapping P-ram -- I am told the need for this did not stop in OS9 -- restart computer and hold Cmd-Option-P-R, let the startup chime go at least 3 times.

I run Cocktail to repair disk permissions, run cron scripts, clear caches.

Disk Warrior on all drives including system -- for the last one you have to boot from the disc itself. If the report comes up red, replace and run again until green. No need to save the report.

There are other utilities to do this, but those are the ones I use. Besides, Cocktail is made by a Swede!

Try all that FIRST.

Maybe you can borrow copies of Disk Warrior and Snow Leopard??
__________________
Tom Hambleton CAS
Ministry of Fancy Noises
IMDb
Undertone on Facebook
Undertone Custom Sound Libraries

"Groupable markers would be epochal!"
-Starcrash
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-14-2012, 11:13 PM
mikevarela mikevarela is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 571
Default Re: Installing Lion from MB pro to Mac Pro...

not positive, but the mac pro and MBP are not the same systems so cloning won't work. different libraries based on hardware dependencies.

you can only install same or higher OS's when using target disk. going to lower versions doesn't work.

apple isn't to crazy about sharing OS versions with friends. they have been more concerned about getting people on the latest versions. if you know anyone that also has a mac computer ask if they have a copy of SL.

lion works well on most computers, ML not so well.

SL is very stable though so best to try and do a reinstall of that. I usually wipe my macs once a year and do a fresh reinstall. its crazy how fast they get after the reload.

if you're concerned about data, for sure, run the pro in target and get a clone of it with CCC.
__________________
NuanceTone.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-15-2012, 05:34 AM
arvid.lind arvid.lind is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: stockholm, sweden
Posts: 151
Default Re: Installing Lion from MB pro to Mac Pro...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chief Technician View Post
Yes.

Installation or copy process of what? The CCC process will clone your MBP to your Mac Pro. Unless you have additional data or software that you need on the Mac Pro that is not on the MBP, you will be all set once CCC is finished.


In that case, use CCC to clone the MBP to your SSD.
OK, thanks Chief! Still reluctant whether to install SL or Lion, but if I go Lion Ill install on a separate drive.

Quote:
Originally Posted by minister View Post
I run routine maintenance (like once a month) on my computers which consists of :

Zapping P-ram -- I am told the need for this did not stop in OS9 -- restart computer and hold Cmd-Option-P-R, let the startup chime go at least 3 times.

I run Cocktail to repair disk permissions, run cron scripts, clear caches.

Disk Warrior on all drives including system -- for the last one you have to boot from the disc itself. If the report comes up red, replace and run again until green. No need to save the report.
Thanks, Im familiar with the PRAM-zapping, but hadnt heard of cocktail. Have been trying to aviod these disk repair applications since I ran into one that caused more problems than it solved.Dont recall the name. But Im trying Cocktail now, see if it will make my system healthy again.

Since I often use my (home) MBP to clean up OMFs and record finished mixes to track, Im thinking that it would be wise to have the same OS X on both computers. Too much travel beteween two OS X versions might corrupt my sessions.

Thanks for the input everyone!

Arvid d;-)
__________________
Studio:
PT HD 2018.1 | HDX1 with Omni in Sonnet chassi | MacPro 2013 6-core 24 GB ram | OSX 10.12.6 | 2 x Avid Artist Mix
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-15-2012, 07:34 AM
arvid.lind arvid.lind is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: stockholm, sweden
Posts: 151
Default Re: Installing Lion from MB pro to Mac Pro...

Quote:
Originally Posted by minister View Post
I run Cocktail to repair disk permissions, run cron scripts, clear caches.

There are other utilities to do this, but those are the ones I use. Besides, Cocktail is made by a Swede!
Cocktail seens to have fixed my problems for now. Seems like a great application! Thank you Sweden, and Minneapolis!
__________________
Studio:
PT HD 2018.1 | HDX1 with Omni in Sonnet chassi | MacPro 2013 6-core 24 GB ram | OSX 10.12.6 | 2 x Avid Artist Mix
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Installing PT9 on 10.8.2 (Mountain Lion) mauruiz macOS 2 12-04-2012 03:14 PM
Need help Installing PT9 on Lion mathbishop macOS 2 02-20-2012 12:25 AM
installing PT HD9 from DVD on lion Justinp Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 1 12-17-2011 05:47 PM
Installing PT HD 9 on Lion 10.7.2 Coolchris77 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 11-24-2011 07:10 AM
trouble installing PT9.0.5 on Lion willie66 macOS 4 09-02-2011 11:18 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:14 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com