Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-06-2016, 06:29 AM
El Buey El Buey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Cartago Costa Rica
Posts: 14
Default No problem, but message keeps telling me "There was a problem"

I am getting the message box that says "There was a problem uploading the project" every minute or two on my screen while a session is open. My project is open, there is no problem, but this message won't stop popping up. This is REALLY annoying. Anyone know how to get rid of this pop up message? Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-06-2016, 08:35 AM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,043
Default Re: No problem, but message keeps telling me "There was a problem"

Are you connected to the internet and is the connection good?
Projects are cached locally while working, but ultimately stored in the cloud, so you want to make sure you are on a good connection, where the projects can be saved.
__________________
Will K

System Details
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-06-2016, 08:47 AM
El Buey El Buey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Cartago Costa Rica
Posts: 14
Default Re: No problem, but message keeps telling me "There was a problem"

Thanks, but yes I am connected to the internet. While writing this response the message has popped up twice. It's becoming more frequent...super annoying!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-06-2016, 09:31 AM
El Buey El Buey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Cartago Costa Rica
Posts: 14
Default Re: No problem, but message keeps telling me "There was a problem"

Now it's about every 30 seconds, making ProTools almost unusable because I can't record or playback or do anything inside PT while this message is open. So every 30 seconds I have to close it...sucks bigtime!!!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Edited.JPG
Views:	0
Size:	85.0 KB
ID:	7624  
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No problem, but message keeps telling me "There was a problem" El Buey Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 3 12-08-2016 01:56 PM
S6 "MTMApp encountered a problem" message David Revill Pro Tools | S6 4 02-03-2015 01:57 PM
i have a problem with "Pencil Tool". Why it's always in "square mode" ? ak11_lin Pro Tools Software (Mac) 6 08-25-2013 05:38 AM
Region TICK problem... not there in elastic mode but appears after "commit" ? kirkbross 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 08-04-2009 01:02 PM
Mbox 2 Inaudible -10dB "noise" on one channel - hardware problem? andreuso 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 03-19-2009 10:00 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:02 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com