Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-06-2016, 06:15 AM
El Buey El Buey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Cartago Costa Rica
Posts: 14
Default No problem, but message keeps telling me "There was a problem"

This is new...has begun popping up every several minutes during a session or when I first open a session... "There was a problem uploading the project".
This is REALLY annoying. I have to stop everything and click the "OK" box then a few minutes later it pops up again. There does not seem to be any problem...so why does it keep telling me that "There was a problem"...??
Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-06-2016, 08:47 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 33,716
Default Re: No problem, but message keeps telling me "There was a problem"

Could you give LESS info?
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-06-2016, 12:14 PM
El Buey El Buey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Cartago Costa Rica
Posts: 14
Default Re: No problem, but message keeps telling me "There was a problem"

hank you. You were very helpful.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-08-2016, 01:56 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 33,716
Default Re: No problem, but message keeps telling me "There was a problem"

Help Us Help You
sorry my humor escaped you. Its tough to offer any advice when we know zero about your setup. Right now, nobody but you knows what interface you have or if you run Windows or Mac
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
S6 "MTMApp encountered a problem" message David Revill Pro Tools | S6 4 02-03-2015 01:57 PM
i have a problem with "Pencil Tool". Why it's always in "square mode" ? ak11_lin Pro Tools Software (Mac) 6 08-25-2013 05:38 AM
long time problem with "duplicate" keyboard shortcut Phototropic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 15 10-02-2009 02:22 PM
Region TICK problem... not there in elastic mode but appears after "commit" ? kirkbross 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 08-04-2009 01:02 PM
Mbox 2 Inaudible -10dB "noise" on one channel - hardware problem? andreuso 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 03-19-2009 10:00 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:35 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com