Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-01-2013, 10:03 PM
notedmusic notedmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: California, near LA
Posts: 401
Default Emulated MIDI

Hi all.

When I run my PT11.0.2 I cannot seem to start up my midi keyboard in Pro Tools.
All of my outputs are emulated, regardless if I use windows 7's "run as administrator" or not.

Any ideas?

My keyboard works great outside of PT.

Using Graphite 49.

Also: Trashing Prefs didn't do anything.
__________________
Composer/Sound Designer
MAC PRO 32gb ddr3 12-core 1TB D700 "DarthVader"
Pro Tools 11 HD
HD Omni/Thunderbolt Native
A bucketload of libraries
www.Reverbnation.com/jedediahjenk
www.soundcloud.com/jedediahjenk
notedmusic.wix.com/jedediahjenk
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-01-2013, 10:04 PM
notedmusic notedmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: California, near LA
Posts: 401
Default Re: Emulated MIDI

Sandra:

Computer
Model : OEM
Chassis : Desktop
Mainboard : ASUS M5A99FX PRO R2.0
Serial Number : 1304108********
BIOS : AMI (OEM) 1903 07/11/2013
Total Memory : 15.92GB DIMM DDR3

Processors
Processor : AMD Phenom(tm) II X4 965 Processor (4C 3.69GHz/3.4GHz 8% OC, 2.17GHz IMC, 4x 512kB L2, 6MB L3)
Socket/Slot : AM2r2/AM3

Chipset
Memory Controller : AMD F10 Athlon 64/Opteron/Sempron HT Hub 2x 2.17GHz (4.34GHz), 2x 8GB DIMM DDR3 1.45GHz 128-bit

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : Kingston KHX1600C10D38GX 8GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-12800U DDR3-1600 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)
Memory Module : Kingston KHX1600C10D38GX 8GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-12800U DDR3-1600 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)

Video System
Monitor/Panel : ACI ASUS VG23A
(1920x1080, 24.2")
Video Adapter : AMD Radeon HD 6800 Series (14CU 1120SP SM5.0 920MHz, 1GB DDR5 4.2GHz 256-bit, PCIe 2.00 x16)

Graphics Processor
OpenCL GP Processor : AMD Radeon HD 6800 Series (1120SP 14C 920MHz, 1GB DDR5 4.2GHz 256-bit)
Compute Shader Processor : AMD Radeon HD 6800 Series (1120SP 14C 920MHz, 1GB DDR5 4.2GHz 256-bit)

Storage Devices
WDC WD20EARS-00MVWB0 (2TB, SATA300, 3.5") : 2TB (F:)
WDC WD5000AAKX-00ERMA0 (500.1GB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm, 16MB Cache) : 466GB (E:)
WDC WD10EALX-009BA0 (1TB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm, 32MB Cache) : 932GB (G:)
Seagate ST3000DM001-1CH166 (3TB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm) : 3TB (C:)
WDC WD1002FAEX-00Z3A0 (1TB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm) : 932GB (I:) (J:)
HP Photosmart C4400 (USB2) : N/A (H:)
ASUS BW-12B1LT (SATA150, BD-RE, DVD+-RW, CD-RW) : N/A (D:)

Logical Storage Devices
Archives (F:) : 2TB (NTFS) @ WDC WD20EARS-00MVWB0 (2TB, SATA300, 3.5")
EWQL HS (E:) : 466GB (NTFS) @ WDC WD5000AAKX-00ERMA0 (500.1GB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm, 16MB Cache)
EASTWEST (G:) : 932GB (NTFS) @ WDC WD10EALX-009BA0 (1TB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm, 32MB Cache)
Hard Disk (C:) : 3TB (NTFS) @ Seagate ST3000DM001-1CH166 (3TB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm)
Hard Disk (J:) : 931GB (NTFS) @ WDC WD1002FAEX-00Z3A0 (1TB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm)
Hard Disk (I:) : 100MB (NTFS) @ WDC WD1002FAEX-00Z3A0 (1TB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm)
Removable Drive (H:) : N/A @ HP Photosmart C4400 (USB2)
Optical Drive (D:) : N/A @ ASUS BW-12B1LT (SATA150, BD-RE, DVD+-RW, CD-RW)

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller 1 : ATI (AMD) IXP SB600/700/800 SMBUS Controller
LPC Hub Controller 2 : ATI (AMD) SB700/800 LPC host controller
LPC Legacy Controller 1 : T2 87-21
Audio Device : ASUS IXP SB600 High Definition Audio Controller
Audio Codec : Realtek Semi High Definition Audio
Audio Device : MSI Radeon 68xx HDMI Audio (NI Barts)
Audio Codec : ATI (AMD) HDMI Audio
Serial Port(s) : 1
Disk Controller : ASUS SB700/800 SATA Controller [AHCI mode]
Disk Controller : ASUS Asmedia 106x SATA Controller
USB Controller 1 : ATI (AMD) SB700/800 USB OHCI0 Controller
USB Controller 2 : ATI (AMD) SB700/800 USB EHCI Controller
USB Controller 3 : ATI (AMD) SB700/800 USB OHCI0 Controller
USB Controller 4 : ATI (AMD) SB700/800 USB EHCI Controller
USB Controller 5 : ATI (AMD) SB700/800 USB OHCI2 Controller
USB Controller 6 : ATI (AMD) SB700/800 USB OHCI0 Controller
USB Controller 7 : ATI (AMD) SB700/800 USB EHCI Controller
USB Controller 8 : ASUS ASMedia XHCI Controller
SMBus/i2c Controller 1 : ATI SB800 SMBus

Printers and Faxes
Printer : Microsoft XPS Document Writer (600x600, Colour)
Printer : HP Photosmart C4400 series (1200x1200, USB, Colour)
Fax : Microsoft Shared Fax Driver (200x200)
Printer : HP Universal Printing PCL 6 (600x600, Colour)

Scanners and Cameras
Scanner : Hewlett-Packard HP Photosmart C4400 (Scanner, 2400x2400, USB)

Peripherals

Network Services
Network Adapter : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller (Ethernet)
Wireless Adapter : 802.11n USB Wireless LAN Card (802.11n (HT), 215Mbps)

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate 6.01.7601 (Service Pack 1)
Platform Compliance : x64

Windows Experience Index
Current System : 5.9
__________________
Composer/Sound Designer
MAC PRO 32gb ddr3 12-core 1TB D700 "DarthVader"
Pro Tools 11 HD
HD Omni/Thunderbolt Native
A bucketload of libraries
www.Reverbnation.com/jedediahjenk
www.soundcloud.com/jedediahjenk
notedmusic.wix.com/jedediahjenk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-01-2013, 10:53 PM
notedmusic notedmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: California, near LA
Posts: 401
Default Re: Emulated MIDI

My MIDI I/O doesn't work at all (emulated or not- no signal in or out) in PT 10 or 11, but it works great in all of my other software.

Let me be clear- it is detected. It is enabled as an input. It is not providing in/out throughput in PT only. It works just fine in my other apps (set on OMNI).
Midi thru does nothing. Midi tracks are receiving no data from the device.
__________________
Composer/Sound Designer
MAC PRO 32gb ddr3 12-core 1TB D700 "DarthVader"
Pro Tools 11 HD
HD Omni/Thunderbolt Native
A bucketload of libraries
www.Reverbnation.com/jedediahjenk
www.soundcloud.com/jedediahjenk
notedmusic.wix.com/jedediahjenk
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-02-2013, 01:14 AM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,445
Default Re: Emulated MIDI

Does the Graphite 49 show up in the MIDI I/O section of the track?

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-03-2013, 03:30 PM
notedmusic notedmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: California, near LA
Posts: 401
Default Re: Emulated MIDI

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shan View Post
Does the Graphite 49 show up in the MIDI I/O section of the track?

Shane
Yes, it does.

Thanks.
__________________
Composer/Sound Designer
MAC PRO 32gb ddr3 12-core 1TB D700 "DarthVader"
Pro Tools 11 HD
HD Omni/Thunderbolt Native
A bucketload of libraries
www.Reverbnation.com/jedediahjenk
www.soundcloud.com/jedediahjenk
notedmusic.wix.com/jedediahjenk
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-03-2013, 03:45 PM
mjslakeridge's Avatar
mjslakeridge mjslakeridge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 1,027
Default Re: Emulated MIDI

Have you tried it on an instrument track, with the track record-enabled?
__________________
"Whiskey Bottle...Brand New Car...Oak Tree You're in my Way" RVZ

Pro Tools LE 7.4cs10, Windows XP Home SP3, AMD Phenom II 1045T Processor, Digi 002 rack , Command 8, Behringer ADA 8000, Tascam M-320B Mixer, Alesis Monitor Two Speakers, Vintage and Modern Tube Amps, Fender American Strat, 1973 Gibson SB-450 Bass, Epiphone Les Paul Traditional Pro, Roland W-30 Keyboard, Preimier XPK Fusion Drum Kit.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-03-2013, 04:21 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,445
Default Re: Emulated MIDI

Along with the above, do you have a VI inserted on the track?

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-03-2013, 07:55 PM
BigJohnD BigJohnD is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Sunnyvale, CA, USA
Posts: 37
Default Re: Emulated MIDI

Don't know if this will help, but I had a similar problem with an M-Audio KeyRig49 MIDI controller keyboard after upgrading to PT 11. The solution (as pointed out by Avid support) was to update the keyboard driver to the latest version. Hope this helps.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-03-2013, 09:29 PM
notedmusic notedmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: California, near LA
Posts: 401
Default Re: Emulated MIDI

Quote:
Originally Posted by mjslakeridge View Post
Have you tried it on an instrument track, with the track record-enabled?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shan View Post
Along with the above, do you have a VI inserted on the track?

Shane
Yes. and Yes. My VI track doesn't receive any midi data from the keyboard with or without record enabled.
I also set up a MIDI track direct input and it receives no data from the keyboard.

Quote:
Originally Posted by BigJohnD View Post
Don't know if this will help, but I had a similar problem with an M-Audio KeyRig49 MIDI controller keyboard after upgrading to PT 11. The solution (as pointed out by Avid support) was to update the keyboard driver to the latest version. Hope this helps.
Sorry, my keyboard doesn't have any drivers. It is plug n' play. I did update the firmware, but it didn't fix the problem.

Thanks Guys.

I did a complete reinstall of PT11 just in case- to no avail.
__________________
Composer/Sound Designer
MAC PRO 32gb ddr3 12-core 1TB D700 "DarthVader"
Pro Tools 11 HD
HD Omni/Thunderbolt Native
A bucketload of libraries
www.Reverbnation.com/jedediahjenk
www.soundcloud.com/jedediahjenk
notedmusic.wix.com/jedediahjenk
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-04-2013, 01:33 AM
8dB.co.uk 8dB.co.uk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: London UK
Posts: 1,022
Default Re: Emulated MIDI

Quote:
Originally Posted by notedmusic View Post
Yes. and Yes. My VI track doesn't receive any midi data from the keyboard with or without record enabled.
I also set up a MIDI track direct input and it receives no data from the keyboard.



Sorry, my keyboard doesn't have any drivers. It is plug n' play. I did update the firmware, but it didn't fix the problem.

Thanks Guys.

I did a complete reinstall of PT11 just in case- to no avail.
One thing that always trips up midi on clean installs is to make sure you're running PT as an administrator. Right click your PT icon and select ""Run as Administrator"



Sent from my C6603 using Tapatalk 2
__________________
PT12.8.3HD, on -

i7 5820k 6 x 4GHz (12 threads), 16GB DDR4, Win 10 64bit Pro, BM Mini Monitor PCIe, GTX 660Ti 2GB;

MacBookPro 2011, High Sierra, i7 2.3GHz, 16GB, AMD6450 512MB;

"Plan B" - i7 6700k, 4 x 3.4GHz, 16GB DDR4, Sierra, AJA Kona LHi, GTX 1050Ti 4GB.

RME FireFace802 + ARC, Motu UltraLite Hybrid Mk3

Avid D-Command, Artist Control, V-Control, Korg MicroKontrol

7.1.2 Presonus Monitors
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProTools 8.0.4 doesn't send MIDI to Yamaha S90 ES; midi out ports [Emulated] bbirney Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 8 05-19-2018 06:58 PM
Output Midi Emulated Problem Jim Don Pro Tools Software (Win) 1 10-13-2012 09:21 PM
MIDI out's EMULATED? reshp1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 12-27-2010 08:47 AM
PTLE "Emulated" MIDI Ports? timtimtimtim 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-10-2007 03:49 PM
Emulated MIDI inputs? HotRats 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 03-04-2005 01:23 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:56 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com