Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-10-2007, 02:52 PM
timtimtimtim timtimtimtim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2
Default PTLE \"Emulated\" MIDI Ports?

I'm using a 003 rack with a capable PC and Pro Tools LE 7.3.1 cs4, and i'm having some trouble with MIDI output. MIDI input works and records fine.

When I try to select an output port, every port shows up with an [Emulated] tag next to it. I haven't been able to establish any output, not even a simple MIDI loop. The best tech support had to offer was "It shouldn't matter." I can't help but think someone else has seen (and hopefully conquered) this issue.

For thrills, I installed my Midisport 4X4 interface to see if the 003 rack itself was to blame, but the output ports of the Midisport showed up as [Emulated] as well. They also show no output response.

Wha???

Thanks in advance for any help!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-10-2007, 03:24 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: PTLE \"Emulated\" MIDI Ports?

What exactly are you triggering? how are you determining that output isn't working? Is MIDI thru turned on?

Tech supt is right, the "emulated" part has nothing to do with your problem, and it shouldn't matter.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-10-2007, 03:49 PM
timtimtimtim timtimtimtim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2
Default Re: PTLE \"Emulated\" MIDI Ports?

I'm using a simple MIDI loop, included in the Digi Troubleshooting Sessions.

It's set up like this:

1 MIDI track sending recorded midi data to 003 MIDI out port 1, ch 1 [Emulated].

003 MIDI out 1 -> 003 MIDI in. (physical connection)

1 MIDI track receiving 003 MIDI in, ch 1.


The second track, when set to record track one's output, sees no signal.

My Electribe SX sampler, set to external clock, will not read tempo or data from the 003 output. Input works fine. The MIDI output indicator lights of the 003 do not activate either.

MIDI Thru is enabled. MIDI input filter set to record all.

Need any more info?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Emulated MIDI notedmusic Pro Tools Software (Win) 20 07-22-2018 03:58 PM
ProTools 8.0.4 doesn't send MIDI to Yamaha S90 ES; midi out ports [Emulated] bbirney Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 8 05-19-2018 06:58 PM
MIDI out's EMULATED? reshp1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 12-27-2010 08:47 AM
MIDI ports (emulated), Yamaha O1V clock problem Neil Meckelborg 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-10-2005 10:49 PM
Emulated MIDI inputs? HotRats 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 03-04-2005 01:23 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:15 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com