Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-10-2005, 12:55 PM
Neil Meckelborg Neil Meckelborg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada
Posts: 11
Default MIDI ports (emulated), Yamaha O1V clock problem

Hi;

I can't get the midi out ports to function on my 002 in ProTools. I can get them to work fine in Sonar as well as any other software I've tried. Just won't work in ProTools LE. They say (emulated) after the output name. I've disabled or deleted all other midi drivers I can find. Is there something I'm missing??????

My O1V has serious clock issues with 002! I can plug an ADAT into the chain (O1V-ADAT-002) and the clicking is gone. As soon as I plug the O1V directly into 002 there are pops and snaps everywhere. I've upgraded the firmware on the O1V and the 002, still there....... Anybody heard of a compatability issue here????

Thanks!
__________________
Neil Meckelborg
www.audioartrecording.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-10-2005, 02:05 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: MIDI ports (emulated), Yamaha O1V clock problem

How are you trying to use them in Pro Tools? The 002 ports are emulated ports. The only Digidesign ports which have kernel streaming drivers (non emulated) are on the MIDI IO.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-10-2005, 10:49 PM
Neil Meckelborg Neil Meckelborg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada
Posts: 11
Default Re: MIDI ports (emulated), Yamaha O1V clock problem

Oh..... OK....

I assumed having (emulated) on the end of the port name was the reason I don't have any midi action on output. I have midi input, and can record midi, but there is no output. The output seems to be set up properly, and I have it assigned, but there is no data getting out the output and no mdid action on the 002 front panel (there is action on the input light whenever I play anything on the keyboard, and it records and displays perfectly in ProTools, but nothing when playing back).

I have the outputs assigned, and the instrument definitions assigned to outputs in the midi setup window. I don't know what I'm doing wrong......


It all works fine in Sonar so I know the driver is installed properly.

Thanks for your response!
__________________
Neil Meckelborg
www.audioartrecording.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProTools 8.0.4 doesn't send MIDI to Yamaha S90 ES; midi out ports [Emulated] bbirney Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 8 05-19-2018 06:58 PM
Output Midi Emulated Problem Jim Don Pro Tools Software (Win) 1 10-13-2012 09:21 PM
PT8 Vista BCF2000 midi emulated problem drjohn11 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 12 01-05-2011 09:01 PM
Problem using 002 midi ports to control Reason cprescott1972 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-20-2008 08:58 AM
PTLE "Emulated" MIDI Ports? timtimtimtim 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-10-2007 03:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:14 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com