Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-10-2004, 01:27 PM
Polaris Polaris is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Los Angeles,CA
Posts: 369
Default Character Limit in Digibase Pro

We are beginning our migration to PT 6 and have just discovered that files with more than 29 characters in the name are given hexidecimal suffixes for the extra characters in both Digibase and in the region list. (ie: DAT 001*18 Plate Glass Smashes.L becomes DAT 001*18 Plate Glass Sma#&%.L). If you choose "reveal in finder" they appear with their true names but if you double click to rename, "show file names" in the region list or view them in the Workspace Browser, there are those hexi characters again.

Digi, is this normal and should we begin to limit file names to 29 characters or less? I seem to recall PT5 sort of fought you on this with the CMD+OPT+R(ename) command but double clicking each individual file got around the restriction. Not a huge deal I suppose, but I can find no mention of this in the Digibase guide, Answerbase, or the DUC. TIA

Cheers,
-Polaris

PT 6.2.3
OS 10.2.3
__________________
Polaris
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-10-2004, 06:13 PM
JimC JimC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Lake Balboa CA USA
Posts: 77
Default Re: Character Limit in Digibase Pro

I have been yelling about this for Years. The only thing you have to do in order to have more characters is to truncate the dialog which you type in, if you have to switch to OS 9. In 10 you can have 256 characters.

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-11-2004, 09:44 AM
Polaris Polaris is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Los Angeles,CA
Posts: 369
Default Re: Character Limit in Digibase Pro

So the plot thickens...

Get this, if a file with the wacky characters is imported to the region list I get a -9035 when I try to play ANY file whether in a track or auditioning from the region list! Remove the offending file from the session and the problem goes away. What the...

Digi?

-Polaris

PT 6.2.3
OS 10.3.2
__________________
Polaris
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-17-2004, 05:06 PM
Paul Greyson Paul Greyson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Daly City, CA, USA
Posts: 397
Default Re: Character Limit in Digibase Pro

Pro Tools does not currently support "long" (meaning > 31 character) file names.
__________________
Paul Greyson
Digidesign Engineering
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ID3 Tag Character Limit in Bounce snipertango Pro Tools 10 3 09-08-2012 07:04 PM
Character Limit on Export Regions mentalsanityoff Pro Tools 9 0 01-04-2012 10:33 PM
32 Character limit in PT 7.0? mizieg Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 7 01-12-2006 02:14 PM
32 character filename limit Food4Feet 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 11-17-2005 04:05 PM
31 character limit on importing audio? gibson_sg 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 05-21-2005 11:39 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:52 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com