Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-16-2003, 03:38 PM
Dan Pinder Dan Pinder is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 748
Default DigiBase Question

Can the DigiBase recognize the regions inside an audiofile?

Ideally, we want to make Catalogs of audio files that contain regions of interest and have these show up in the digibase.

So far, the only thing we can do to organize this is SessionBrowser.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-16-2003, 04:21 PM
Redbeard Redbeard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Virginia Beach, VA
Posts: 206
Default Re: DigiBase Question

Another question, if you don't mind me adding to your thread.

Is it possible to disable DigiBase on certain drives so that it doesn't put a catalog file on them? I have several drives that never had audio on them that I would rather not have catalog files. (just my particular OCD I guess).
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-16-2003, 05:43 PM
Dan Pinder Dan Pinder is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 748
Default Re: DigiBase Question

That and an applescript or something to be able to unmount drives without having to go into DB.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-24-2003, 09:03 AM
Dan Pinder Dan Pinder is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 748
Default Re: DigiBase Question

Bumping...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-24-2003, 07:34 PM
Paul Greyson Paul Greyson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Daly City, CA, USA
Posts: 397
Default Re: DigiBase Question

Dan Pinder: DigiBase doesn't allow you to extract audio regions (yet.) Still need to use the Import and Convert dialog for that.

Redbeard: there's currently no way to prevent DigiBase from creating a volume.ddb on a volume except by locking the volume. Sorry about that.
__________________
Paul Greyson
Digidesign Engineering
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-25-2003, 05:37 PM
Redbeard Redbeard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Virginia Beach, VA
Posts: 206
Default Re: DigiBase Question

One more thing,

Is there any way to get it to recalculate waveforms in the workspace browser window? Right now they are all just grayed out boxes but I can play the samples so I know that they are there.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-25-2003, 06:01 PM
Redbeard Redbeard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Virginia Beach, VA
Posts: 206
Default Re: DigiBase Question

I found it by RTFM method. In the top of the browser window there is a little suitcase. Click on that (the browser menu the manual calls it; I was confused because usually you look for menus at the top of the screen). There is a recalcualte waveforms command there.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-26-2003, 12:07 AM
Redbeard Redbeard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Virginia Beach, VA
Posts: 206
Default Re: DigiBase Question

Paul,

Thanks for your reply. I can safely delete the volume.dbb though from certain drives/partitions if I want to though, right?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-26-2003, 04:19 PM
Paul Greyson Paul Greyson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Daly City, CA, USA
Posts: 397
Default Re: DigiBase Question

Quote:
Originally posted by Redbeard:
Paul,

Thanks for your reply. I can safely delete the volume.dbb though from certain drives/partitions if I want to though, right?
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">Absolutely, though you can't delete it while Pro Tools is running. The volume.ddb file is just there to give you improved browse and search performance on those drives. If we find that it bugs a lot of people to have it on all their drives we'll probably make it optional.
__________________
Paul Greyson
Digidesign Engineering
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-22-2003, 05:28 AM
Jim 'Alien' Credland Jim 'Alien' Credland is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: London, England
Posts: 18
Default Re: DigiBase Question

What bugs me is the lack of any apparently volume control device on the digibase browser, sometimes I find myself launched away from the speakers and propelled through the wall behind me when I click the audition icon!
__________________
--
Jim
CERN Productions
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Entering Question Marks in DigiBase searches MrKnewitAll Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 07-15-2007 03:08 PM
Digibase Workspace question porkipine 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 08-02-2006 07:12 PM
Stupid DigiBase question CLee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 05-04-2004 11:23 AM
DigiBase question kmshroom 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 09-03-2003 05:51 AM
PTs 6.0 question---digibase heal multi-mono files? shaggy General Discussion 0 04-05-2003 12:02 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:41 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com