Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-28-2003, 08:19 PM
Roy Howell Roy Howell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,635
Default Grid Mode...Absolute or Relative...the difference?

On p.209 of the Reference Manual, it 'explains' Absolute Grid and Relative Grid, the 2 options for Grid Mode. But, it's unclear to me what the difference is between the two.
I tried both ways with a piece of audio, and they both seemed to treat it the same way.....nudge-wise too.
Can anyone who may know explain the difference for me?

thanks, Roy
__________________
rh music
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-28-2003, 08:37 PM
kmshroom kmshroom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1,791
Default Re: Grid Mode...Absolute or Relative...the difference?

in absolute grid, basically, your region is gonna snap to the grid you have showing, whether that's sixteenth notes or quarter notes or what.

in relative grid, if you have a region that is like 10 samples before the downbeat of a measure, for example (ie, not lined up to any grid lines), then if you move that region around, it will always snap to 10 samples before a downbeat of a measure.

so it snaps relative to the grid lines, not absolutely to grid lines.
__________________
you cannot find peace by avoiding life
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-28-2003, 09:45 PM
Roy Howell Roy Howell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,635
Default Re: Grid Mode...Absolute or Relative...the difference?

thanks kmshroom,
That's what I thought it was basically saying, but when I placed the piece of audio at an odd place a few samples before the Grid line, and nudged it up a quarter note, it jumped up to the next odd-sample unit, regardless of whether it was in Relative or Absolute.
That's what confused me... but maybe 'absolute' just wasn't kicking in for some reason.(it happens... ).
Regardless, now I know what it's supposed to do, so thanks for clearing it up for me.
-rh
__________________
rh music
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-29-2003, 04:43 AM
froyo froyo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Posts: 2,862
Default Re: Grid Mode...Absolute or Relative...the difference?

Hello. Roy and anyone who may be interested also. As you may or may not also know, you can also now suspend Grid mode by holding down the Alt key. Very helpful for moving things around.
__________________
froyo
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-29-2003, 10:50 AM
Roy Howell Roy Howell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,635
Default Re: Grid Mode...Absolute or Relative...the difference?

thanks Froyo...
__________________
rh music
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-29-2003, 11:01 AM
soundsurfr soundsurfr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Smithtown, NY, USA
Posts: 965
Default Re: Grid Mode...Absolute or Relative...the difference?

Quote:
Hello. Roy and anyone who may be interested also. As you may or may not also know, you can also now suspend Grid mode by holding down the Alt key. Very helpful for moving things around.
WOW! I DIDN'T know that. Thanks!
__________________
Soundsurfr
MAC Mini, 2.3GHz dual-core i5, 8GB DDR3, 500GB Hard drive, 288MB DDR3 SD RAM
M-Audio Firewire 1814
Yosemite OS
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-30-2003, 06:42 AM
froyo froyo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Posts: 2,862
Default Re: Grid Mode...Absolute or Relative...the difference?

Hello. Hey guys I had a brain fart on this one. You hold down the CTRL key to suspend Grid, not ALT. My bad.
__________________
froyo
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-30-2003, 12:12 PM
Roy Howell Roy Howell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,635
Default Re: Grid Mode...Absolute or Relative...the difference?

No problem, Froyo...glad to know about it...thanks.
__________________
rh music
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-12-2012, 10:06 AM
RotorDendron RotorDendron is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: u.s.a
Posts: 1
Default Re: Grid Mode...Absolute or Relative...the difference?

thanks for the help
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-12-2012, 02:54 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,034
Default Re: Grid Mode...Absolute or Relative...the difference?

9 years in the making. You gotta love the DUC.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2018.12, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need help: Absolute Grid mode unavailable? djcream 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-02-2010 07:15 AM
Separating MIDI Notes in Relative Grid Mode filosofem MIDI 0 03-13-2009 03:22 PM
Grid Button resets to "Relative Grid" 7k ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 4 01-26-2008 06:47 PM
Help! Locates are relative not absolute! Inaam Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 01-23-2006 03:15 PM
Relative grid weirdness snoopy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 12-28-2004 01:04 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:10 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com