Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-24-2001, 06:09 AM
Badooker Badooker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 66
Default Dell P4 1.4ghz

I Just ordered a new dell becasue my PII350 just isnt cutting the mustard. Anyone using a P4 and run into any problems that I should know about. THe chipset is intel 850...drive is 7200rpm 256mb ram @ 800mhz ..if anyone is running same type of machine how many tracks and how many plugins r ya running....just curious!

b
rad
www.originalsoup.com [img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-24-2001, 06:19 AM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,905
Default Re: Dell P4 1.4ghz

Until microsoft and practically everyone else that writes software, writes some code that takes advantage of the P4 cpu the extra cost just isn't worth it in my opinion. You won't get very much of a performance increase over a P3(and in some instances a worse performance). It's going to take quite awhile for these companies (including the audio industry) to re-write their applications to take full advantage of the P4, and by then we'll be paying a whole lot less for a P4 cpu.
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Record: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Samples: Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
Storage: 2x Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.2.1) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
HD 96I/O
Win 8.1 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-28-2001, 01:49 AM
hurlup hurlup is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: seattle wa
Posts: 33
Default Re: Dell P4 1.4ghz

if you already ordered the thing give it a go!!.......if the P4 rejects digi MAYBE???? you can hub to your old P3 to access and use protools on your new fast P4................................................ ........ CAN ANYONE GIVE FEEDBACK ON NETWORKING WITH A DIGI???
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Not enough Memory - Mac Pro, 2x2.4Ghz, sonor77 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 09-16-2010 12:25 PM
AMD Turion(TM) 64 ML-44 (2.4GHz/1MB L2 Cache meltdown5 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 07-07-2006 04:53 PM
Mini 1.25ghz vs P4 2.4ghz CrAkD 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-24-2005 04:58 PM
P4 3.4Ghz compatibility problems! pete66 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 39 01-26-2005 10:06 PM
VIA KT266 AMD 1.4ghz oslpchris 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 21 10-26-2001 07:10 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:06 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com