Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-16-2002, 09:15 PM
Mr Scary P4P Mr Scary P4P is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Largo, FL 33771
Posts: 112
Default Lets discuss the limitations of ProTools FREE

Anybody know the EXACT limitations of ProTools FREE compared to ProTools LE ?

Hit me with your best shot!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-16-2002, 10:07 PM
paganini12 paganini12 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: huntsville, alabama, u.s.a
Posts: 38
Default Re: Lets discuss the limitations of ProTools FREE

biggest drawback is only having capability of two inputs

Tim
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-17-2002, 01:11 AM
8mmOverdose 8mmOverdose is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 1,318
Default Re: Lets discuss the limitations of ProTools FREE

only 8 channels of audio for pt free
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-17-2002, 02:10 AM
Bastiaan Bastiaan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nederland
Posts: 6,914
Default Re: Lets discuss the limitations of ProTools FREE

I've heard the latency is killing...
__________________
What's that?
- That's the machine that goes "pling".


Bastiaan
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-17-2002, 04:55 AM
bigfrog bigfrog is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 263
Default Re: Lets discuss the limitations of ProTools FREE

Pro Tools Free has - less MIDI tracks (48); less plug-in compatibility; no digital I/O (even if you have a card with digital I/O, PTF won't talk to the digital ports).

BUT - you can move sessions between PTF and PTLE (provided your program versions are similar); the editing capabilities are pretty much the same as in PTLE 5.0; it will chase MTC; it runs REALLY well on a G4 (with DirectConnect, too) and fine on a qualified PC.

It costs a lot less!

[img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-17-2002, 02:14 PM
Stone Knife Stone Knife is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Looneyland, Washington State
Posts: 3,027
Default Re: Lets discuss the limitations of ProTools FREE

Well, with all due respect to bigfrog here, Pro Tools Free didn't "run fine" on my system, which is quite qulified. I went about nuts trying to configure PTF so I wouldn't get random pops and clicks and freeze/crashes while the machine just sat idle. Just look at the PTF for Windows posts.
You don't even have to go beyond the 'Headlines.'

I must also disagree with "PTF doesn't talk to digital ports" too-I did get data out of the S/PDIF port of my MIA soundcard via the MIA's mixer... never had a problem, there. This may depend on what card you are using.

I've got a 001 system now and it's smooth sailing.

Look at PTF as a sample; if someone likes the program, have 'em get an 001 and get some work done! [img]images/icons/wink.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-17-2002, 02:56 PM
8mmOverdose 8mmOverdose is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 1,318
Default Re: Lets discuss the limitations of ProTools FREE

<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:<HR>Originally posted by Stone Knife:
Well, with all due respect to bigfrog here, Pro Tools Free didn't "run fine" on my system, which is quite qulified. I went about nuts trying to configure PTF so I wouldn't get random pops and clicks and freeze/crashes while the machine just sat idle. Just look at the PTF for Windows posts.
You don't even have to go beyond the 'Headlines.'

I must also disagree with "PTF doesn't talk to digital ports" too-I did get data out of the S/PDIF port of my MIA soundcard via the MIA's mixer... never had a problem, there. This may depend on what card you are using.

I've got a 001 system now and it's smooth sailing.

Look at PTF as a sample; if someone likes the program, have 'em get an 001 and get some work done! [img]images/icons/wink.gif[/img]
<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

ptfree does not work with all sound cards. i had a card d+ and it didnt work with that.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sound quality of mixing in Protools vs others..Discuss twix Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 18 05-23-2019 03:20 PM
let's discuss this studiojimi Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 12-28-2012 10:04 PM
Free Plug-Ins List - Lets make one DrFord Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 11-04-2008 09:05 AM
Protools LE - Digi 002 - limitations... mesaboogiewes 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 18 12-30-2007 05:28 PM
Midi limitations in Protools 6.X brokenandallen MIDI 1 03-08-2004 07:56 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:11 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com