Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-03-2002, 07:08 AM
The Electric Trombone The Electric Trombone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 244
Default DIGI001 and WIndows 3.1 ?

Hi all !

I'm wondering if I can use the DIGI001 output on a WIndows 3.1 machine ?

Any help is greatly appreciated !
__________________
Dan Atkins
The Electric Trombone Studio
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-03-2002, 08:56 AM
Slim Shady Slim Shady is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 7,527
Default Re: DIGI001 and WIndows 3.1 ?

*cough!*

You're on a roll this morning Dan, although the Linux thread was funnier [img]images/icons/wink.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-03-2002, 09:12 AM
The Electric Trombone The Electric Trombone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 244
Default Re: DIGI001 and WIndows 3.1 ?

I can't help it, applications programming is my "day job" so sarcasm is my specialty !

Now if I could only learn how to use my rig ! I might be able to actually be of use around the DUC !

I know posts like this clog up the works but sometimes a fella just can't resist !
__________________
Dan Atkins
The Electric Trombone Studio
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-03-2002, 08:49 PM
Doc Doc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Posts: 1,063
Default Re: DIGI001 and WIndows 3.1 ?

Windows 3.1???? Hmmm...... surely DOS would be far more efficient. [img]images/icons/tongue.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-04-2002, 06:58 AM
dkrausz dkrausz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 579
Default Re: DIGI001 and WIndows 3.1 ?

I’ve got my 001 wired into my coffee machine. A water line runs into the serial port on the back and then comes out the monitor outs (a stereo stream is required), it’s then routed to the coffee machine which is wired to the firewire port on my Mac. If I select Low Latency monitoring in LE, I get decaf…

dk
__________________
http://homepage.mac.com/dkrausz
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-04-2002, 08:45 PM
Dean G Dean G is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Florida
Posts: 213
Default Re: DIGI001 and WIndows 3.1 ?

Ran session 8 on a 486 with MAYBE 32 megs of RAM on windows 3.11 (I think there was that extra "1").

Never crashed. Never froze. ran it 9 years. Often let it run for days at a time (I was trying to limit the power on spikes). One day the hard drive wouldn't spool up. I would put a sad face here but that's when my wife let me buy the mac and PTLE.)

Don't make fun of windows 3.1. I think it was mostly a "face" for 16 bit DOS code. Slow by reliable.

Old Timer
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-04-2002, 08:54 PM
studiotony 001 studiotony 001 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Augusta ,ga
Posts: 143
Default Re: DIGI001 and WIndows 3.1 ?

Hello,

dkrausz , That is the funniest sh** I have ever heard.

tony [img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-04-2002, 10:53 PM
dcornutt dcornutt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1,308
Default Re: DIGI001 and WIndows 3.1 ?

Hmmm..windows 3.1

Open config.sys file.

Type INSTALL= "Sh**"

then, everytime your machine starts up..it says..starting MS DOS Can't find "Sh**"
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-05-2002, 05:44 PM
Doc Doc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Posts: 1,063
Default Re: DIGI001 and WIndows 3.1 ?

dk,
Finally, we REALLY know what that serial port is for [img]images/icons/wink.gif[/img] Too bad I'm allergic to caffeine (seriously) [img]images/icons/shocked.gif[/img]

dcornutt,
That is amusing LOL [img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img] I guess it would work in Win95 & 98. They still rely on the config.sys file.
Hmmmm..... would make a rather nice prank [img]images/icons/wink.gif[/img] [img]images/icons/wink.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DIGI001 WINDOWS XP Vincent de l'Oise 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 04-04-2004 09:46 AM
Windows XP Pro & digi001 AK65 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 10-17-2002 06:24 AM
digi001 for windows xp? squiremusic General Discussion 1 05-21-2002 07:29 AM
Digi001 - Windows Paul Curtiz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-10-2000 10:20 AM
Digi001 for Windows (PC) Eddie Klebach 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-03-1999 03:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:41 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com