Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > System 5

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-10-2019, 12:50 PM
MarcOFB MarcOFB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Denmark
Posts: 55
Default S5 & Pro Tools 2019.5

For those it may interest i tried out Mojave and PT2019.5 with the S5 today, and everything seems to be running okay, there was even a VCA issue in 2018.12 that is now working.

No smart switches or transport however as no appset is made for it as far as i know.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-11-2019, 10:02 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,122
Default Re: S5 & Pro Tools 2019.5

rename the old appset to have 19 in the name instead of 12 or 18
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-11-2019, 10:23 AM
MarcOFB MarcOFB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Denmark
Posts: 55
Default Re: S5 & Pro Tools 2019.5

I tried that, but i didnt reboot the sc264 afterwards, which may be why. Thank you Eddie always hugely appreciated!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-12-2019, 07:48 AM
Ulf Ulf is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Oslo/Norway
Posts: 16
Default Re: S5 & Pro Tools 2019.5

I have lost my transport control from my S5 system after installing Pro Tools 2019.5! Any quick fixes???

Best regards Ulf
__________________
Mac Pro 2x3,46 GHz 6-Core OS 10.13.6
System 5 SC264D, CM408x3, CM402, CM401
AM713, MA703, ML530, MC524, FC726
ProTools Ultimate 2019.5, Avid MTRX
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-12-2019, 08:23 AM
MarcOFB MarcOFB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Denmark
Posts: 55
Default Re: S5 & Pro Tools 2019.5

Ulf you have to make a new appset named Pro Tools19.xml that will give you back transport and smart switches.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-12-2019, 08:23 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,122
Default Re: S5 & Pro Tools 2019.5

I presume you mean EUCON Transport Control ? If so you need to rename the Appset putting in 19 (instead of 12 or 18)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-13-2019, 08:15 AM
MarcOFB MarcOFB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Denmark
Posts: 55
Default Re: S5 & Pro Tools 2019.5

I had this peobem with pt2018 aswell ad 2019. I renamed the appset but still have no transport or smart switches. Is there a certain way to do this? Does one rename then reboot, or remove the appset then rename it and put it back and then reboot?

Do you do it with pro tools connected?

I remember i fixed it last time but i cannot for the life of me remember the order i did it in.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 2019 ! abomeerza Pro Tools 2019 1374 05-14-2019 07:13 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:38 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com