Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-28-2018, 02:57 PM
killah_trakz's Avatar
killah_trakz killah_trakz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 56
Default Cpu load balancing

Using 2018.7 and have noticed that for some reason PROTOOLS keeps attacking core 2 of my cpu while 1,3, and 4 are just idling around WAITING to be used for something.

This is always causing me a lot of errors when trying to use beefier plugs. Anyway to make Protools spread the work amongst all 4 processors ?

Thanks.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
WENT FROM HD TO M-POWERED
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-28-2018, 03:16 PM
Emi Emi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Madrid. Spain
Posts: 265
Default Re: Cpu load balancing

Willing to know also.
__________________
Mac Mini late 2012 i5 | Mac OS Mojave 10.14 | Motu 16A | Motu 828ES | Pro Tools 2019.6 Native
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-28-2018, 03:25 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,408
Default Re: Cpu load balancing

There is nothing you can really do about CPU scheduling, stop worrying about it, ignore the meters and focus on proper setup and standard troubleshooting. How many instances of exactly what plugins? Are you mixing or tracking? At what IO buffer size?

What exact errors do you get and what standard troubleshooting steps have you tried? “help us help you”, top of each DUC web page. If you need more help clear exact info on what you are doing and systems info will help.

Make sure you disable dynamic plugin processing, ignore errors is *not* checked while troubleshooting, run with the largest IO buffer size you can, use freeze/commit to reduce load, make sure disk cache is set to a size,... and do all the standard systems optimization steps.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-28-2018, 04:45 PM
killah_trakz's Avatar
killah_trakz killah_trakz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 56
Default Cpu load balancing

Plug giving issues: Anything Acustica Audio.

Problem is always consistent.

Cpu 2 is higher then all my other cpu.

Have done EVERY cpu trick on planet EARTH!

Buffer 1024 using Apollo twin duo.

I’m mixing.

I still can’t believe this is still an issue.

F, I gotta learn reaper man and give up on protools and this stupidity.
__________________
WENT FROM HD TO M-POWERED
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-28-2018, 04:51 PM
arche3's Avatar
arche3 arche3 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 861
Default Re: Cpu load balancing

Quote:
Originally Posted by killah_trakz View Post
How am i to stop worrying when the daw I’m “ renting “ is giving me more issues then I should be expecting in 2018.

Plugs I’m trying to use “ ANYTHING ACUSTICA AUDIO “. Why in REAPER it gives me NO glitches and in PROTOOLS my CPU shoots up so fast and stops my workflow.

It’s sad that even with my 2x Octo’s protools still give issues. And it’s NOTHING wrong with my laptop.

So BACK to my question, can protools handle cpu loading across the board or not ?

If no, then I’ll cancel my sub and move on. I have work to do, not troubleshoot.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
No. It always has issues with CPU balance. But most guys deal with it because the other options are not better.

You really need a maxed out computer. 12 core mac pro with a high end video card and minimum 64 gigs ram to be honest. Fastest mac you can get your hands on.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-28-2018, 04:55 PM
killah_trakz's Avatar
killah_trakz killah_trakz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 56
Default Re: Cpu load balancing

Quote:
Originally Posted by arche3 View Post
No. It always has issues with CPU balance. But most guys deal with it because the other options are not better.

You really need a maxed out computer. 12 core mac pro with a high end video card and minimum 64 gigs ram to be honest. Fastest mac you can get your hands on.


Smh........ I just have to find something else. Thanks for your help btw.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
WENT FROM HD TO M-POWERED
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-28-2018, 05:05 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,408
Default Re: Cpu load balancing

Quote:
Originally Posted by killah_trakz View Post
Plug giving issues: Anything Acustica Audio.

Problem is always consistent.

Cpu 2 is higher then all my other cpu.

Have done EVERY cpu trick on planet EARTH!

Buffer 1024 using Apollo twin duo.

I’m mixing.

I still can’t believe this is still an issue.

F, I gotta learn reaper man and give up on protools and this stupidity.
OK you just want to wine about it, and don’t want help? You are still fixated on the CPU meters.

We cannot guess what you have actually tried, or have any clue what computer you are even running on. And you are not providing much information. The place to suspect first if you are having CPU errors is the plugin itself. Stop fixating on the meters/load, you can’t change that. But there is a pile of other stuff you can do.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-28-2018, 05:19 PM
killah_trakz's Avatar
killah_trakz killah_trakz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 56
Default Re: Cpu load balancing

It’s no need to wine. Protools is the issue. It was already answered.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
WENT FROM HD TO M-POWERED
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-28-2018, 10:01 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,805
Default Re: Cpu load balancing

You say anything from Acustica Audio? Go to the plugins folder(C:>Program Files>Common Files>Avid>Pro Tools>Audio>Plugins). Find anything from Acustica Audio and move it out of the Plugins folder(drop it/them on the desktop is fine for testing). Now open a session and try the stock MiniGrand VI and test that. If its now good, then you know its the Acustica plugins to blame. If MiniGrand has the same (too much) latency, then you should come back and post a Sandra Report on your computer. That might reveal a hardware issue. Blaming Pro Tools is easy, but since many of us make our living with it, its most likely not Pro Tool's fault. I track bands all day long at the 64 buffer, tracking up to 32 tracks at once, WITH instrument tracks with MiniGrand, DB-33, Lounge Lizard(Wurly). As said already, cpu loads are not balanced, but things work fine(I am running an Avid-approved PC).


I have some power hungry VI plugins that can(and often will) cause the rig to choke and throw an error(like Spectrasonics KeyScape). My solution there is to use a VI that has lighter needs while tracking(like MiniGrand). Once tracking if done and I have the midi on the instrument track all ironed out, I switch from MiniGrand to KeyScape and commit the track.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-29-2018, 05:51 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,868
Default Re: Cpu load balancing

if a single plugin or plugin vendor is what causes you trouble, please contact them with your issue and expect them to fix their plugin. some vendors just wrap vst code to aax and think it's alright, but it's not.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Balancing a stereo mix. Terry Wetzel Pro Tools 9 18 07-13-2016 06:36 AM
Rig Balancing Question. Vercingetorix Eleven Rack 12 04-20-2011 05:13 AM
BALANCING Amps kd_special Post - Surround - Video 22 12-21-2010 12:19 PM
Load balancing router issue doctorbrain Aspera DigiDelivery 1 05-29-2008 09:40 AM
Balancing cigam Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 08-27-2004 03:31 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:23 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com