Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > System 5

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-17-2018, 12:50 AM
filip_a filip_a is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Sweden
Posts: 112
Default Problem with my MC Pro

Hi guys,

I have a MC Pro (black version) and I am experiencing some problems with it. At startup, nothing happens and the touchscreen goes white with pink lines and then it goes darker, but I can not see anything on the screen.

Is this a PSU problem or could it just be the cmos battery that I read about in one thread?

Please advice me on how to get it working again.

Last edited by filip_a; 03-19-2018 at 11:07 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-18-2018, 08:34 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,122
Default Re: Problem with my MC Pro

Possibly the CMOS battery. Plug a vga monitor into the back and see what it says.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-19-2018, 10:53 AM
filip_a filip_a is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Sweden
Posts: 112
Default Re: Problem with my MC Pro

So I replaced the CMOS battery and then connected a VGA monitor and got the "checksum error". I then hit F1 and came to Windows XP.

I have some questions:

1. when MC Control software on the MC Pro starts up I get an error message saying: "Hardware Failure: Unable to program Clever bla bla bla"

Should I try and re-install mc software on the mc pro???

I am currently running os x 10.6.8 on my mac pro..

Last edited by filip_a; 04-25-2019 at 01:36 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-19-2018, 11:03 AM
filip_a filip_a is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Sweden
Posts: 112
Default Re: Problem with my MC Pro

Also, the LEDs do not turn on for all encoders/knobs etc after MC app on the MC Pro has started..

Last edited by filip_a; 04-25-2019 at 01:36 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-19-2018, 11:04 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,122
Default Re: Problem with my MC Pro

No...that sounds like its a hardware issue unfortunately. That board is the one that piggy backs the main SBC.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-19-2018, 03:33 PM
filip_a filip_a is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Sweden
Posts: 112
Default Re: Problem with my MC Pro

Got it working now after adjusting the VR potentiometer for the +5V to the SBC.

Although I have a question regarding shutdown:

How do you properly shut down the MC Pro? Should I exit the software to Win Xp and then just turn off the switch at the PSU?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-19-2018, 03:35 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,122
Default Re: Problem with my MC Pro

It's been a while but I think there a shutdown option in the MCPro software ?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-26-2018, 02:19 AM
filip_a filip_a is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Sweden
Posts: 112
Default Re: Problem with my MC Pro

Hi guys, so now the mc pro does startup and seem to work but I have another problem now. I tried to install a newer version of Eucon (v3.5) and during the installation I get an error message saying that some files are corrupted, it seems to be like .xml files. I can click ignore and the installation will complete anyway, but I can not get the MC Pro software to load!!!!


How can I fix this problem? I tried to uninstall the software and re-install but get the same error. Also, I cannot delete the files in the installation folder, it says they are corrrupted.

I would really like to get the Mc Pro working with Logic X soon!!

Any help please
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-26-2018, 02:20 AM
filip_a filip_a is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Sweden
Posts: 112
Default Re: Problem with my MC Pro

Should I install new firmware? Any instructions on how to do it? I did not find so useful information from Avids site..
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-30-2018, 11:01 AM
niekbeem niekbeem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 60
Default Re: Problem with my MC Pro

Have you tried to re-image the MC Pro?
Here's a download link to Avid's "PRO EUCON SUPPORT" site:

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...-MC-and-MC-Pro

There is this download link to "MC Rescue Image v1.13, .zip" which actually resets the OS (Windows Embedded) for the MC Pro. After resetting this OS you need to re-install the application which runs the MC PRO: EUCONMC_3.6.1_Win.zip , which you'll also find on this website.

I've got quite some experience re-imaging my MC Pro (v1) so if you need help you can PM me.

Niek/ Amsterdam
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate / Nuendo 10 / Logic X / MixBus32C 5 / WaveLab 9.5
MacPro 5.1: 12Core 3.46GHz Intel Xeon/ 48GB RAM/ Mac OSX 10.13
MacBook Pro: 2.9 GHz Intel Core i9/ 32 GB RAM/ Mac OSX 10.14
MetricHalo ULN8 + 2882 / RME HDSPe MadiFace
Euphonix MC Pro
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem with Pro Tools 9 and Profire 2626. Anybody have a solution to this problem? Priz Windows 1 09-25-2011 12:51 PM
ELS Vocoder plugin problem and fresh Windows 7 install problem Thorpey 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 01-09-2011 05:03 AM
Need opinions: Do I have Core card problem or computer problem? johnnyv Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 08-11-2010 06:36 PM
Repeatable problem MP 7.4 upgraded to 8, ProFire 2626 problem tylerparkinson Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 08-21-2009 02:20 PM
Audio Regions Display Problem & Grabber Problem markus44uk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-25-2002 04:08 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:38 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com