Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-15-2018, 07:45 AM
RichrdC RichrdC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Thousand Oaks, California
Posts: 610
Default Plug-In Question

Good morning,
It seems I can have many instances of a plug on individual tracks of a session, and I'm thinking I'm doing this wrong. Say a reverb plug. Instead of having a copy of the reverb on each track,I know you can have an AUX track set up with reverb and route the separate tracks through that AUX. What I'm wondering is can you route 4 tracks through that one AUX reverb & have different reverb settings for each track, or would you need separate reverbs on their own AUX? Thanks,richrdc
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-15-2018, 09:10 AM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,692
Default Re: Plug-In Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by RichrdC View Post
Good morning,
It seems I can have many instances of a plug on individual tracks of a session, and I'm thinking I'm doing this wrong. Say a reverb plug. Instead of having a copy of the reverb on each track,I know you can have an AUX track set up with reverb and route the separate tracks through that AUX. What I'm wondering is can you route 4 tracks through that one AUX reverb & have different reverb settings for each track, or would you need separate reverbs on their own AUX? Thanks,richrdc
you would need separate AUX tracks to have separate settings ... think of the AUX Reverb as a Single Hardware Unit ..

just create 4 AUXes with different settings, then you can route any of your tracks to any of these Reverbs and automate those sends too !!

now if you are changing the settings on the Reverbs you could possibly automate this process

might need a bit more info on your Workflow to answer questions properly ..

make sense ??
__________________
OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 12.4 & above
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD
Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.12.6 - PT 12.4 & above
lynx AES16e-SRC & Aurora 16
Artist Transport & iPad - Pro |Control - EuCon 3.7 (older Euphonix Branded MC Transport)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-15-2018, 10:08 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,828
Default Re: Plug-In Question

So .. yes you can route as many tracks you like to one AUX with any plugin iserted on and if you want different volumes etc from each track just adjust the send from the tracks. For more advanced settings i.e different verb settings or other plugin settings you need to use more auxes as John said. Otherwise it will change for all tracks routed there.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-15-2018, 10:40 AM
joeydego's Avatar
joeydego joeydego is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 322
Default Re: Plug-In Question

You could in theory automate the heck out of a single track and pull up 4 different verbs on an aux track and bypass/activate them as needed in the song. Seems nuts but go for it.
__________________
2012 mac pro PT 2018 Presonus Studio 192
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-15-2018, 10:51 AM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,692
Default Re: Plug-In Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by joeydego View Post
You could in theory automate the heck out of a single track and pull up 4 different verbs on an aux track and bypass/activate them as needed in the song. Seems nuts but go for it.
i was going to mention this too ... just seems like a lot of work and when changing patches on Verbs you might get a pop or cutoff type sound .. Yes, Nuts !!! haha
__________________
OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 12.4 & above
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD
Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.12.6 - PT 12.4 & above
lynx AES16e-SRC & Aurora 16
Artist Transport & iPad - Pro |Control - EuCon 3.7 (older Euphonix Branded MC Transport)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-15-2018, 04:38 PM
64GTOBOY's Avatar
64GTOBOY 64GTOBOY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Houston
Posts: 713
Default Re: Plug-In Question

I see a whole bunch of mutes and fades with that setup Or would that even stop the popping? Probably not.
__________________
Dell XPS 8900 i7-6700K CPU @ 4.00GHz 32 Gig Memory:Seagate 2 TB,1TB,4TB,500gb EVO OS Windows 7 Ultimate
PT 2019.6 Native through A&H Qu-32
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-15-2018, 04:43 PM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,692
Default Re: Plug-In Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by 64GTOBOY View Post
I see a whole bunch of mutes and fades with that setup Or would that even stop the popping? Probably not.
stop the POP's but not the cutting off of the Tails !!!
__________________
OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 12.4 & above
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD
Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.12.6 - PT 12.4 & above
lynx AES16e-SRC & Aurora 16
Artist Transport & iPad - Pro |Control - EuCon 3.7 (older Euphonix Branded MC Transport)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plug-in Question. philip888 Windows 2 09-11-2012 08:37 PM
plug ins question... evon Tips & Tricks 4 01-28-2010 07:28 AM
Plug-in question rennyren 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-19-2007 08:19 PM
Question about 2 plug-ins that come with 7.0? SonicSupreme 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-01-2005 11:44 PM
Plug in question MaLa 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 10-05-2005 02:22 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:33 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com