Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-12-2017, 11:31 AM
Eriias Eriias is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Champaign, IL USA
Posts: 13
Default Ritardando Between Fixed Points

Hello!

Sorry if this is listed elsewhere, but I haven't seen anything that addresses this particular issue. Using ProTools 12 on a PC with Windows 8

So I'm making a track that will be set to video, so there are certain points in the music that have to line up with a certain time mark, so I have markers for those. What I want to do is have a ritard between those marks without changing the number of bars in between them.

The reason this feels like it should be possible is that currently, to make those bars fit between the two markers using ctrl+I, ProTools calculates the necessary tempo as around qtr = 100, but the previous tempo was around qtr = 200, so rather than drop the entire section down, it feels like it should fit if I do it more gradually, though actually now that I think of it, there would be extra space, since a faster tempo means a shorter measure. But then it could perhaps compensate by making the later measures even slower/longer to fill the space?

Is such a thing possible, or will I have to try to approximate with tiered tempo changes?

Sorry for the rambling post, I'm very new to the program and this is my first project, so I'm not really used to thinking this way. Thank you for any advice/help anyone might have to offer.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-12-2017, 12:36 PM
lesbrunn lesbrunn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Accra, Ghana
Posts: 576
Default Re: Ritardando Between Fixed Points

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eriias View Post
Hello!

Sorry if this is listed elsewhere, but I haven't seen anything that addresses this particular issue. Using ProTools 12 on a PC with Windows 8

So I'm making a track that will be set to video, so there are certain points in the music that have to line up with a certain time mark, so I have markers for those. What I want to do is have a ritard between those marks without changing the number of bars in between them.

The reason this feels like it should be possible is that currently, to make those bars fit between the two markers using ctrl+I, ProTools calculates the necessary tempo as around qtr = 100, but the previous tempo was around qtr = 200, so rather than drop the entire section down, it feels like it should fit if I do it more gradually, though actually now that I think of it, there would be extra space, since a faster tempo means a shorter measure. But then it could perhaps compensate by making the later measures even slower/longer to fill the space?

Is such a thing possible, or will I have to try to approximate with tiered tempo changes?

Sorry for the rambling post, I'm very new to the program and this is my first project, so I'm not really used to thinking this way. Thank you for any advice/help anyone might have to offer.
It's quite drastic, 200 and 100 BPM, but as far as I know, gradated tempo changes would be the best way to achieve what you want. Of course it depends on the video, but I would start slowing it a little before getting to the very slow bit, so as not to have a sudden drop (unless of course that is what is needed), and also pick up speed gradually to fill up any extra space.
__________________
X99 | i7 5820 | 64GB GSkill DDR4 | Nvidia GTX 950 | Samsung 950 Pro 256GB | Kingston 120GB SSD | Samsung 850 EVO 1TB | Samsung MZ7PD256HAFV-000H7 SSD 256GB | WD Black 1TB x2 | G-Drive 4TB | Audient ID14 | PT12.8.1 | Windows 10 Pro
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
12.8 - Bugs Fixed (or not fixed) ? Seafoam_Green Pro Tools 12 23 06-28-2017 08:32 PM
EC3.2.2 bugs claimed to be fixed still not fixed Frank Kruse Artist Series 10 07-01-2015 12:10 PM
Rec In/Out points independent from play/loop points like DP has? spiritG Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 10-01-2009 04:40 PM
Help! how to make a Ritardando in midi in PT 6.1? David N MIDI 3 01-19-2004 03:09 PM
Ritardando possible in Pro Tools??? stink MIDI 1 07-20-2001 03:29 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:24 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com