Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-01-2017, 02:30 PM
dwx1958 dwx1958 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Stoke on Trent
Posts: 2
Default x32 mixing out of the box with PT - no input when pressing play

If I play / you tube / radio etc from my Mac Pro, it plays back through ch 1 & 2 on my x32, these channels are viewable working through Protools 31 & 32 which is exactly what I am after.
However my recorded audio is coming from PT into the next few channels on the desk - but is not visable being routed to Ch 31 & 32 in Pro Tools!
If I press play while monitoring Protools 31 & 32 inputs, record enable - the signal dies!
is there a setting in PT 11.1.3 which could cause this?
I really don't understand how this is happening, so I still can't quite mix 'out of the box' Protools - x32 - Protools Ch 31 - 32
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-01-2017, 02:39 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,810
Default Re: x32 mixing out of the box with PT - no input when pressing play

Not sure, but one traditional setup detail is often NOT using your Pro Tools hardware(X32 in your case) for system sounds. Beyond that, why would you feel a mix done in the X32 will be better than a mix done inside PT? Don't get me wrong here; I think the X32 is a dandy console, but if its to get some "hands on" fader control, the X32 has a HUI function that lets you use the 8 faders in the master bank like a HUI controller(never used this myself so not sure how well it works, but it is there) You might also need to match the sample rate of your session to the sample rate of the console(IOW, if your console is set to 44.1K and your session is at 48K, it would make sense that Pro Tools audio would not be able to play thru the desk)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-01-2017, 02:57 PM
dwx1958 dwx1958 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Stoke on Trent
Posts: 2
Default Re: x32 mixing out of the box with PT - no input when pressing play

Thank you for replying
My recorded audio does play back through the desk ch 3,4,5 & 6
I have input from my desk into PT ch 31 & 32 when monitoring radio from my mac pro
When I press play in PT The radio signal into ch31 & 32 dies....

This has got to be something simple!

Thanks
Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is it possible to play a click without pressing play, and have it in sync.... ALowe macOS 5 06-05-2011 04:24 PM
Pressing Play or Record, Nothing Happens?? Rockdog 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-25-2009 09:54 PM
4-5 second lag from pressing play, to output? WannabeSQ Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 12-16-2005 09:59 PM
PT MIX|24 Crashing after pressing play... Schatzi Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 03-24-2005 07:56 PM
Since PT 6, pressing PLAY only works sometimes! toddamo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 11-24-2003 10:51 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:34 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com