Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-17-2002, 08:35 PM
Fucius Fucius is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Posts: 47
Default Why is my LaCie external 80 gig, 7200 rpm firewire hard drive an invalid drive to be

Why is my LaCie external 80 gig, 7200 rpm firewire hard drive an invalid drive to be used with Protools 5.1.1?! I bought this new drive just so I could record audio to it and then all of a sudden THIS happens. Is there a way around this or am I FORCED to buy a new drive?! [img]images/icons/mad.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-17-2002, 09:29 PM
Fucius Fucius is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Posts: 47
Default Re: Why is my LaCie external 80 gig, 7200 rpm firewire hard drive an invalid drive to be

Whooops, nevermind, I figured it out-it was because of the drivers! [img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-19-2002, 10:48 PM
aziel aziel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Venezuela
Posts: 564
Default Re: Why is my LaCie external 80 gig, 7200 rpm firewire hard drive an invalid drive to be

i just buyed an adacom 40Gigs firewire harddrive and works perfectly...wich OS you use?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-19-2002, 10:49 PM
aziel aziel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Venezuela
Posts: 564
Default Re: Why is my LaCie external 80 gig, 7200 rpm firewire hard drive an invalid drive to be

[img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-19-2002, 11:26 PM
Dan Clark Dan Clark is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 13
Default Re: Why is my LaCie external 80 gig, 7200 rpm firewire hard drive an invalid drive to be

Ficus - do you use a G4? Digi's compatibility pages says in Mac world, only G4s can use Firewire. I've got a G3 and wish for Firewire.
__________________
Dan Clark
Portland, OR USA
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is this 7200 rpm external hard drive ReynaldoPena Windows 1 11-20-2012 07:54 AM
External Hard Drive 7200 rpm 1-2TBs ReynaldoPena Windows 3 11-14-2012 09:07 AM
External Drive > Lacie 1T fireWire neuhaus3000 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 06-23-2009 10:45 AM
Do you own a Lacie external hard drive? K.B. 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 08-18-2004 01:20 PM
lacie d2 firewire hard drive paul anselmo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 08-22-2002 11:30 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:18 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com