Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-20-2016, 10:10 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,666
Default Mac to Win System - plugins

So I am fully back to a windows setup, but i want all my user created plugin presets.....can't I just grab them from the mac HD and put them in the win folder structure?

Where are they stored?

Where do they go in Win10?

Thanks
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-21-2016, 06:10 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,520
Default Re: Mac to Win System - plugins

Interesting question - I'd think they would transfer from one operating system to another but finding those presets is a huge issue. You'll have different locations for Avid plugins and of course for third party plugins. The best way I've found for trying to find where they are stored is to take note of where a custom preset is stored when the little window comes up to store said custom preset.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-21-2016, 06:45 AM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,260
Default Re: Mac to Win System - plugins

Open the plugin in Windows, go to the preset menu on top of the interface and select Save setting as, it will open a windows where the custom presets are stored (usually Documents, Pro Tools, Plug-in settings, copy or make a note of the address, open that folder in browser and put all the user preset files for that plugin from Mac (I don't know if they are stored in the same format though *.tfx).
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools Software 2019
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-21-2016, 07:18 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,801
Default Re: Mac to Win System - plugins

Another option, when you open your old sessions on your new Windows rig, plugins SHOULD come up with their settings intact so you could re-save as presets
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-21-2016, 12:24 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,520
Default Re: Mac to Win System - plugins

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Another option, when you open your old sessions on your new Windows rig, plugins SHOULD come up with their settings intact so you could re-save as presets
But only for that session. If one has created a bunch of presets that's where knowing where things are saved helps.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-21-2016, 12:59 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,801
Default Re: Mac to Win System - plugins

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
But only for that session. If one has created a bunch of presets that's where knowing where things are saved helps.
True, but if nothing else works, this is a viable last resort
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What plugins come with an HDX system ThomasPMusic Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 4 03-14-2013 09:58 AM
From a TDM/HD system to LE plugins, I/O, mix, etc 68topls 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 10-12-2009 02:45 PM
HD3 Pack Plugins on a new HD2 System? m4ca Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 04-04-2009 08:58 PM
Who have tried the TC system 6000 TDM plugins? kinghand Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 09-13-2005 09:38 AM
Which system for maximizing plugins? cander General Discussion 0 01-24-2000 05:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:57 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com