Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Eleven Rack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-05-2015, 06:15 AM
pat6969 pat6969 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Canada
Posts: 10
Default Please! Please!! Please!!! Avid hear me!!

I have my 11r sounding killer!! Absolutely killer!! I love it dearly, but I long for more. I've tried to deviate from my love affair with the it but nothing is working! Not the 500x, the Amplifire, nothing(haven't tried the Axe)! What if we all get a petition together for Avid to resuscitate this thing, LOL, just kidding. Oh how I wish they would add another expansion pack or an Eleven Rack V2, I just can't get these sounds out of anything else. I'm not an engineer or programmer but I can't imagine it would be a huge undertaking and they'd sell thousands.

OK, thanks, I'm done crying.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-05-2015, 07:45 AM
DHL DHL is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 149
Default

Certainly not crying, just echoing the sentiments of many, many others.
__________________
Daniel

Asus P6X58D-E, Intel i7 930, 12 Gb Corsair XMS3 DDR3
2 WD Black Cavier 640 Gb SATA 3Gb/s 32MB Cache
Windows 10 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-05-2015, 07:54 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,830
Default

I couldn't agree more and IMNSHO I think that Avid never gave the Eleven Rack a fair go what so ever... It is a fantastic piece of gear and could be made to blow everything else in this price bracket to smitherines but Avid have made it obsolete way to fast by not supporting it anymore.

New Expansions and a few endorsements from the elite and ER would be the best sim out today!! We love it and use it everyday and we have both of the AXE versions and still end up using the ERXP so ...

PLEASE Avid - Don't drop this awesome machine .. Make it into what it deserves .. plz ..
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-05-2015, 08:27 AM
pat6969 pat6969 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Canada
Posts: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DHL View Post
Certainly not crying, just echoing the sentiments of many, many others.
That's what I don't understand. If the demand is there, why not develop another expansion pack. Can't imagine it would be a money loser, thousands are on the edge of their seat waiting for the surprise announcement. Maybe there isn't enough DSP space? Thought the 11r had dual processors which seems plenty.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-05-2015, 08:58 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,666
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pat6969 View Post
Maybe there isn't enough DSP space? .

We ran into this same issue, with our X32 board but even if it's at its DSP limit, there is always 11r-ver2

All of your R-N-D (pardon me Rupert) is not lost.....just build a newer box with more DSP
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-05-2015, 10:59 AM
Amack Amack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 846
Default

What more would you want from the Eleven Rack? More and/or better I/O, effects, amps, cabs, mics, etc.? Please note, this really is a question, not a statement!

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
We ran into this same issue, with our X32 board but even if it's at its DSP limit, there is always 11r-ver2

All of your R-N-D (pardon me Rupert) is not lost.....just build a newer box with more DSP
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-05-2015, 11:02 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,666
Default

Yes More of everything

Effects, I/O, Cabs, Mic's and effects....and yes Amps.

People have said they want to be able to add 3rd party IR's but I don't think for me that's an issue.

But it's a popular box and can have a great and large place in the market, and bring people into the Avid environment/marketplace
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-05-2015, 11:25 AM
Amack Amack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 846
Default

What are 3rd party IR's?

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
Yes More of everything

Effects, I/O, Cabs, Mic's and effects....and yes Amps.

People have said they want to be able to add 3rd party IR's but I don't think for me that's an issue.

But it's a popular box and can have a great and large place in the market, and bring people into the Avid environment/marketplace
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-05-2015, 11:26 AM
JoelG's Avatar
JoelG JoelG is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,851
Default

As long as it keeps getting driver updates as new OS's come out I'm happy! I bought it for what it can do now, not what could be possible. Don't get me wrong, I'd love any added features/effects etc., but that's just gravy.

Joel
__________________
Jame Space:
HP Elite 6300 / Core i5 3570 / 12GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Home:
Intel S5000PSL / 2 x Xeon E5450 / 32GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / M-Audio Project Mix IO

Rig:
Eleven Rack / ART SLA1 / Fender Mustang V 412 / FCB1010 w/ EurekaPROM
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-05-2015, 11:28 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,666
Default

Recording of a Space....and then you load that space into the box to give you a room sound or a reverb sound if you will but it would be more customization versus the avid reverb

I really like the studio reverb that it has but some people would like the option to be able to change those effects
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:15 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com