Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-04-2013, 10:37 AM
chann48211 chann48211 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Perrysburg, USA
Posts: 4
Default Thunderbolt Interface

Newbie Question,

I am looking at purchasing the Pro Tools HD Thunderbolt interface and I noticed a few stores are just sealing the Thunderbolt interface bundled with Pro tools 11 HD software with no interface, Would not having an I/O interface cause the software not to work as indented to or would some features not be available until an interface is attached? Any help would be grateful!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-04-2013, 10:44 AM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Thunderbolt Interface

You would need an Avid interface (HD, Omni, or MADI) for the HD Thunderbolt to work
The software would run but you would be limited to Core Audio/ASIO options
An older Blue interface should work but no promises that it will or for how long
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-04-2013, 10:49 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,814
Default Re: Thunderbolt Interface

Well, without an interface, you have no inputs or outputs Kinda defeats buying it in the first place, doesn't it? Now, on the other side of that, you COULD choose to save money buy buying a used 96IO or 192IO to get up and running. The software will run without the card as it CAN use the onboard audio ports of most computers(assuming you have a MBP with Thunderbolt or you wouldn't be asking), so yes, the software will run without IO, or the card for that matter. But, what is your work going to require? If all you need is to be able to connect headphones to edit/mix, then the onboard audio can work. If you want to actually record, then you need a way to get mic preamps connected to the system. For that, I WOULD get something for IO and the OMNI might be just what you need as it covers mic preamps AND monitor control. Describing your real needs will net better advice
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-04-2013, 12:09 PM
chann48211 chann48211 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Perrysburg, USA
Posts: 4
Default Re: Thunderbolt Interface

Thanks for the info, I do want to add the HD Omni interface but can't swing both items at the same time. As the software will work with out an I/O but with limited option, it safe to say that I can but the Thunderbolt interface now and Omni three months down the line?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-04-2013, 12:27 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,929
Default Re: Thunderbolt Interface

Yes you can buy the software now and interface later but until you have that interface you will not benefit anything from the thunderbolt box.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-04-2013, 12:29 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Thunderbolt Interface

The Thunderbolt Interface is little more than the HDN card in a Thunderbolt box
I know it has the headphone jack on it but from what I can tell it doesn't work w/o an interface attached (less than ideal in my book)
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-04-2013, 12:48 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,929
Default Re: Thunderbolt Interface

I too would love it if the TB box could have such a firmware update that would enable using its headphone output without interface connected. It is after all miles better (and louder) than the one in the rMBP :)
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-04-2013, 05:05 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,558
Default Re: Thunderbolt Interface

Quote:
Originally Posted by Craig F View Post
You would need an Avid interface (HD, Omni, or MADI) for the HD Thunderbolt to work
The software would run but you would be limited to Core Audio/ASIO options
An older Blue interface should work but no promises that it will or for how long
Actually you don't need an Avid interface as such but one with the Digilink connector like an Apogee Symphony or Lynx Aurora.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-04-2013, 05:24 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Thunderbolt Interface

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
Actually you don't need an Avid interface as such but one with the Digilink connector like an Apogee Symphony or Lynx Aurora.
OK, but you still need something on the Digilink port
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-27-2014, 04:22 AM
beefpitas beefpitas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 38
Default Re: Thunderbolt Interface

You might get some use out of the Avid thunderbolt interface if you have a Profile. I have seen a lot of guys tracking to their MBP with just the TB i/o and its a pretty slick system for live capture. No other hardware required. Only 64 channels though.
I also saw a guy do the same with an HD Native card and a Sonnet PCIe to thunderbolt chassis, which is probably cheaper, but doesn't have the HP jack.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Motu thunderbolt interface (828x) Marcel Risberg General Discussion 1 03-17-2015 08:27 AM
New thunderbolt interface John_Toolbox Third Party Interfaces 10 02-15-2014 11:34 AM
So what about new ThunderBolt interface and VENUE? digidesigner VENUE Live Sound Systems 6 02-18-2013 09:46 AM
HD native thunderbolt - without Interface ilulilu888 Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 1 09-26-2012 10:31 AM
HD Native Thunderbolt Interface M-ManLA General Discussion 16 09-10-2012 08:11 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:54 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com