Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > Storage Subsystems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-16-2002, 06:59 PM
cpaul cpaul is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: boulder co.
Posts: 29
Default Constant error message HELP PLEASE!

Dear Pro Tools Useres. I am a bit of a newby in the Pro Tools TDM game and am having a little trouble in 2 areas with my system. I hope some of you might be able to help me out.

problem
I create a new session, setup to record audio, get Pro Tools to cut the tracks. Then as I start mixing, adding plugins and such I get an error command that says: "DAE WAS UNABLE TO COMPLETE THIS OPERATION. YOUR DISC MAY BE TOO SLOW OR TOO FRAGMENTED (9073) This locks up my system and the only way to get back is to reboot.
My rig is configured in this way. Pro Tools D24 core card with 2 DSP farms. I'm running this on a Mac 9600 with a G4 upgrade card. It's a Sonnet 455mhz processor. It came with the computer when I bought it however I do also have the 604 card as well. I also have 544meg of ram running system 9.1 Inside is a Seagate 18 gig Barracuda for my startup drive which is at 7200rpm and seek time of 5.9ms
I also have a SCSI wide PCI card installed that services 2 more Seagate Barracuda drives. The card is an HBA express, I use the two drives attached to this card to record the Audio on to using "round robin placement between drives. They are 4.3 gig drives that run @ 7200rpm w/seek time of 9.4ms. I have Low level formatted all of these drives in hopes of removing any fragmentation issues. Disc Doctor says all is fine with the drives. Any clues? I dunno!! I can't use the system at all right now without it locking up and I keep getting that same error message discribed above.

I have downloaded all the info I can and tried various things. Perhaps I should toss the Sonnet card or replace the audio drives with faster ones Again, any help would be appreciated!


Thanks CHRIS
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-25-2002, 06:10 AM
georgia georgia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: NY,NY
Posts: 1,859
Default Re: Constant error message HELP PLEASE!

without going into detail. Make sure your drives are properly formated with approved drivers, and make sure that the initialization method is approved for the selected drivers. Also make sure that DAE has enough memory, as well as checking protools memory while we're in systems tuning mode. Also make sure that the SCSI card is compatable with the driver versions selected.

There are vast quanities of notes on this site that take in amazing detail about dirves, drivers, scsi issues and systems tuning. Do a little research on some of the older posts.

cheers
georgia
__________________
georgia hilton CAS MPSE MPE

Hilton Media Management

Film Doctors http://www.filmdoctors.com
Me... http://georgiahilton.webs.com/
Stage 32 http://www.stage32.com/profile/6569/georgia-hilton
My Production Company http://www.hiltonmm.com

CREDITS (partial) http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0385255/resume
MEMBER: IATSE LOCAL 700
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-04-2002, 07:01 PM
digz digz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Los Angeles-Silver Lake
Posts: 141
Default Re: Constant error message HELP PLEASE!

Hey Chris, There are a couple things you could check: In the preferences menu-operations tab, there is a setting for Open Ended Record Allocation. Try setting that to a relatively small setting (20min). Also, since your computer is a little old and there may be bandwidth issues in the SCSI card paired with the drives and PCI Bus, try changing the playback buffer settings in DAE. This allows you to tweak the buffering in your system to help with Drive/PCI Bus performance issues. You choose DAE from the applications menu on the Mac and go to File-Set Playback Buffer size. There are good explainations in the window that pops up about what these setting do, so I wont elaborate further. That may help a bit. Later, Dan.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-09-2002, 07:34 AM
SoundWrangler SoundWrangler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 373
Default Re: Constant error message HELP PLEASE!

Pardon a simplistic reply (in addition to the 2 good prev. posts), but just in case you haven't pursued the following, it may be worth a look:
1. In Extensions Mgr, create a ruthlessly minimal extension set specifically for when you are running Pro Tools. Espec. be sure to turn off any networking (& File Sharing!), that damn Norton FileSaver. In short, nuke it all. (One quick way may be to duplicate the "locked" Mac OS minimum extension set, and then to your PT ext set copy add those extensions that you know are specifically required for PT, & of course for your SCSI cards/drives.
2. Definitely check that you've gone into Get Info on the PT app itself & assigned it generous RAM allocation. Same for the DAE app (although as I understand it, this affects how many potential plug-ins can be in the list, not how many can be active or how they perform - that's more affected by DAE buffer size, as previously mentioned).
3. Not to insult your intelligence, but have you done a troubleshoot your physical SCSI setup? Are the drives properly terminated (either through active termination or a HW SCSI terminator)? Have you tried different SCSI cables? (It's ALWAYS the cable, you know!)
4. Lastly, once you have a Session open, check Setups > Disk Allocation. If you're using round-robin allocation, you should AVOID including the System volume (so that Pro Tools isn't fighting with general OS tasks for access to this disk).
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Almost constant -9128 Error boboroshi macOS 5 02-19-2012 01:09 AM
Constant -9073 error....please help! rah 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 04-13-2011 08:18 PM
constant error message...need help jacofox 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 05-03-2010 11:48 AM
Eleven Rack & PT8: constant -6101 CPU Error Message Hank Marvin 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 01-22-2010 11:03 AM
Constant H/W Buffer Error message (help me) TekNeek Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 11-14-2006 11:25 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:38 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com